West championship at Saunton

Joseph Bulmer

SAUNTON Golf Club will stage the Marston’s Beer Company PGA West Region Championship for the first time this year.

The 36-hole event on August 15 and 16 will be preceded by the PGA West Region Championship Pro-Am on August 14.

Past winners on the famous Lidgerwood Trophy read like a who’s who of West Country golf stars since its inception in 1920. They include former Open champions Reg Whitcombe, Max Faulkner and Alf Perry as well as 14 Ryder Cup players, among them Peter Alliss, Bernard Hunt, Gordon Brand Jnr and Phillip Price.

The event will also be the sixth and final event in the regional Order of Merit, with the Saunton courses providing a test for those bidding to reach the final at Woodbury Park.

Defending champion Ian Brown of Newent GC faces a tough challenge if he is to repeat his success at the Players Club in Gloucestershire last year.

Round nine of the Saunton Winter Scratch League saw Jon Squire came out on top with 27 points, but with one round to go he still trails Matt Wells overall by two-and-a-half points.

Winter Scratch League: 1, Jon Squire 27 pts; 2, Matt Wells 26; 3, Kristian Mowatt 25.

White Tee Stableford (East course): Div 1 - 1, Mike Powell (14) 44 pts; 2, Roy Knott (15) 40; 3, Rob Wallace (12) 39. Div 2 – 1, Richard Ingram (26) 43; 2, Peter Day (27) 41; 3, Kelvin Wills (17) 38.

Mixed Greensomes (West course): 1, Chris Brookes and Julie Middle 39 pts; 2, Colin and Hilary Smith 37; 3, Keith Adamson and Claire-Louise Nicholls 37.

* * *

NIGEL Theyer, past captain of Oxford and Cambridge Golfing Society, was the guest of the Royal North Devon Golf Club and entertained members at their annual dinner.

The following morning 56 members played a draw for partners American Foursomes Stableford, Robert Ley and Jeremy Horn taking the honours with 43 points.

Roger Knapman and Pete Newby won the club’s JP Phillips Rosebowl foursomes with 38 points.

American foursomes: 1, R Ley and J Horn 43pts; 2, D Fogarty and S Cox 41; 3, B Stone and L Webster 40.

JP Phillips Rosebowl foursomes: 1, R Knapman and P Newby 38pts; 2, G Fisher and R McHarg 37; 3, D Reed and M Jewell 35; 4, O Tanton and P Griffin 35; 5, P Bowrey and W Greethan 35.

February medal: Div 1 – 1, W Williams 69net; 2, C Brown 70; 3, C Carder 71; 4, S Waddington 71; 5, P Smith 71. Div 2 – 1, A Glover 70; 2, B McHarg 70; 3, N Plows 71.

Tim Malone’s six-iron hole in one at the 5th was the highlight of the RND veterans’ first team whisky competition of the year.

Played in teams of four, with two scores to count, clear winners were David Baglow (7), Bill Greetham (22), Ken McGeorge (14) and Pat Bowrey (7) with 91 points. Runners up with 84 points were club president Ted Tithecott (10), John Harkness (12), Tim Malone (28) and Ray Harris (26).

* * *

DAVE Cook was a clear winner in Ilfracombe Golf Club’s Saturday Farmers Cup No 2 competition, finishing three points ahead of the field.

Results: 1, Dave Cook 41pts; 2, Greville Langmead 38; 3, Jim Paterson 37; 4, Dominic Whalley 37.

The Sunday competition was closer with Michael Spear winning by one point: 1, Michael Spear 38pts; 2, Tim Morgan 37; 3, Dave Lee 36.

Thursday Stableford and DCGU Centenary qualifier: 1, pat King 36pts; 2, Michael Spear 36; 3, Russell Hayton 36.

* * *

GREAT Torrington Winter Foursomes (Rd 6): 1 Mike Powe and Reece Andronik (18) 42pts; 2 Grahame Moore and John Hocking (8) 38; 3 Andy Copp and Rex Chamberlain (16) 37.

Stableford B: Div 1 - 1 Paul Slade (14) 40pts; 2 David Garrett (10) 37; 3 Mark Coles (5) 37. Div 2 - 1 Malcolm Bowen (22) 37; 2 Mike Dewdney (18) 36; 3 Doug Smalldon (18) 36.

Ladies’ Charity Stableford: Div 1 - 1 Sue Membery (22) 39pts; 2 Mavis Norsworthy (27) 33; 3 Rosemary Smith (19) 32. Div 2 - 1 Hilary Wilkes (35) 36; 2 Jill Ridyard (32) 33; 3 Morag Atkinson (29) 32.

Torrington veterans’ captain Ken Harris led 40 competitors in their latest 4BBB competition with 47 points. Second was Tom Donaghy with 46 and then came Norman Danks and Jack Bowers with 45.

* * *

LIBBATON Golf Club junior Ben Isaac, who has played at the club for seven years, has been invited to play for England under-16s later this month

Seniors Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Micky Banks 39pts; 2, Michael Martin 39; 3, Gerald Herniman 38; 4, Peter Martin 38. Div 2 – 1, Phil Canning 43; 2nd Kevin Stride 42; 3rd David Peacock 39; 4, Colin Gregory 39.

Men’s qualifier: 1, Nick Squire 37pts; 2, Jeremy Shapland 35; 3, Kevin Parkin 34.

Nine-hole cross country: Ladies – 1, Kay Elworthy 13pts; 2, Lucy Latham 12. Men – 1, Mo Dimmock 23; 2, Joe Gilio 19; 3, Sam Raymont 17.

* * *

WILLINGCOTT Valley, seniors Texas scramble: 1, Brian Richards, Mike Dilley, Steve Sparkes, 62.8; 2, Rex Holden, Mike Sheppard, John Williams, 68.

Heart Foundation Texas scramble: 1, Peter Bond, Brian Richards, Matt Fowley; 2, Steve Wheatley, John Howell, Matt White; 3, Malcolm Sayer, Mark Thompson, Jamie Petrie. Monday roll-up: 1, Rex Holden, Irene Gover, Brian Cooper.

February medal: 1, Ged Mclaughlan (17) 74; 2, Tony Barter (18) 75; 3, Brian Webb (13) 79.

Sport