Veteran golfers out in force

Joseph Bulmer

VETERAN golfers have turned out in force for their January competitions.

One hundred and forty four veterans representing golf clubs from Somerset, Cornwall and Devon gathered at Saunton Golf Club for the annual inter-club team Jamboree.

Each of the 18 clubs competing fielded a team of eight veterans for the Betterball Stableford event in frosty but sunny conditions.

The big question was whether Torquay, who finished second on the previous three occasions, go one better.

But this time they slipped into anonymity while, after three years in the doldrums, the home side took the honours.

The club lounge was full to capacity for the after match camaraderie and dinner, with the day rounded off by Shropshire comedian Mick Walker.

Results: 1, Saunton 171 pts; 2, Yelverton 165; 3, Bude 165.

Colin McPherson overcame James Chapple to win a close match 2 and 1 in the final of Saunton Golf Club’s Lysaght Cup competition.

Mixed Greensomes (East course): 1, Peter and Jane Day 48 pts; 2, Steve and Tess Souter 45; 3, Trevor and Jan Reynolds 43.

Ladies Stableford (East course): Silver division – 1, Barbara Beer (12) 33 pts; 2, Ann Wallace (14) 28; 3, Val Cook (17) 28. Bronze I division – 1, Michelle Woolley (23) 37; 2, Anthea Emmons (22) 28; 3, Chris Gummerson (21) 28. Bronze II division - 1, Janice Lymer (33) 27.

* * *

Sixty-four RND members took part in their Veterans Roll-Up.

Mike Elliott (17) showed a welcome return to form with 38 points, despite failing to score on the last two holes. The consistent Trevor Stanbury (15) and Bob Stone (8) came home with 37 points each, Stone taking second place on the back 9.

* * *

Forty-two Great Torrington veterans turned up to play a yellow ball game, with the following results; 1, F. Donaghy, M. Dewdney, M. Bowen, J. Mackenzie, 187 pts; 2, K. Hulbert, F. Foster, B. Barton, C. Stevens, 186; 3, A McClure, R, Hammond, J. Holmes, C. Collard, 183 pts.

Great Torrington Golf Club, latest results.

Stableford B: Div 1- 1 Mike Powe (8) 40pts; 2 Keith Beer (14) 40; 3 Paddy O’Connor (15) 39. Div 2 - 1 Frank Donaghy (18) 46; 2 Doug Smalldon (18) 40; 3 Nigel Kent (19) 39.

Winter Foursomes (Rd 4): 1 Tony Gooch and Tom Gooch (17) 45pts; 2 Dan Copp and Tim Williams (14) 42; 3 Garry Harding and Mike McLeod (9) 41.

* * *

ILFRACOMBE Ladies finally made it back on to the course after the long spell of bad weather to plan an A 5 Club and Driver Stableford competition.

Silver Division – 1, Pen Richards 31 pts; 2, Sue Neale 28. Bronze -1, Nora Rowlands 31; 2, Sheila Greenbank 29.

Cups and medals were awarded for the previous year.

Devon County Medal, four best nett medal scores: Silver - Jackie Knight. Bronze - Jill Bastock.

EWGA Medal, four best nett medal scores: Jackie Knight.

County Prize, four best Stableford scores: Silver -1, Steph Long; 2, Jean Wills. Bronze – 1, Elizabeth Thomas; 2, Val Kimberley.

New Year Cup, two best gross scores: Silver - Jean Wills; Bronze - Jill Bastock.

Ilfracombe Thursday Stableford: 1, Michael Spear 35pts; 2, Peter Hume 34; 3, Simon Calvert 33.

* * *

JEFF Howell was the Winter Cup winner at Chulmleigh Golf Club, with Sid Payne winning the Plate competition.

The delayed December medal competition was played on January 14.

Results: 1,Mick Banks 53 (13); 2, Sid Payne 56 (16); 3, Bill Marshall 57 (18).

January Medal: 1, Geoff Hall 54 (15); 2, Jamie Ebdy 56 (11); 3, Michael Williamson 57 (21).

Seb Hepworth, the only junior entrant, came third overall in the December medal and fifth in the January medal, both with net 57 scored off a 25 handicap.

* * *

LIBBATON Golf Club 4BBB: 1, M Cox & R Reilly

1-2-3 competition: 1, Kevin Stride, John Gosden, Derek Mott 76 pts; 2, Henry Joynson, Peter Symons, Ron Screech 76; 3, Colin Gregory, Micky Banks, Geoff Savory 72.

Sport