Top checkout in Barnstaple League

Joseph Bulmer

ADAM Wyatt of Muddi Arrows led a week of high finishes in Barnstaple Men’s Darts League with a maximum 170 checkout.

Other top finishes were: 157, Russell Jenkins (Shanghi); 140, PM Davies (Monkey Nuts); 130, Graham Berry (Royal Rabble); 122, Clint Gregory (Nine Darters); 116, Julien Stainer (Shanghi); 116, Neil Sunderland (Derbyites); 114, Ian French (Shanghi); 105, Terry Ashton (LMFMs).

There were 180s by Andy Aspinall (LMFMs), Steve Folland (Nine Darters), Matt Fomes (Monkey Nuts), Glen Harmer (LMFMs)and Mark Johnson (Heroes).

Division 1: Monkey Nuts 0, Shanghi 6 (7-18, 0-3)p; Nine Darters 6, Jack Russell Terriers 0 (18-3, 3-0); Oche-Holics 0, Derbyites 6 (4-18, 1-2); Rogues and Rejects 2, LMFMs 4 (9-13, 1-2)

Division 2:Heroes 4, Ebb Men 14 (1-2); Muddi Arrows 11, Friday Nite Practice 7 (1-2); Pirates 11, Marshalls 7 (0-1); Plonkers 12, Royal Rabble 6 (2-1); RC Massive 10, Alcotrolics 8 (2-1)

* * *

Fastest finishers in the Devonshire Pine Winter Darts League this week were Peter Hockin (Read Em & Weep) and Kevin Hookway (FILO Pirates) with 18 darters.

Top finishers were Carol England (FILO Jokers) 113 and Chris Westlake (Bell Beer Monsters) 103.

Div 1: FILO 501s 1, FILO Pirates 8; FILO Fossils 4, Wild Rovers 5; Read Em & Weep 5, Zulus 4.

Div 2: Anchor Arrows 4, Two Bulls In The Sack 5; Bell Inn Buccaneers 2, FILO Jokers 7; Black Arrows 3, Bell Beer Monsters 6; FILO Jokers 3, Black Arrows 6

It’s The Taking Part 2, Bell Inn Bandits 7.

* * *

There will be three Nutters players in the final of Braunton Darts League’s Cricket Club Pairs competition.

Pete Rigler (Nutters) and Brian Lye (Whalers) won their way through after beating Phil Dymond and Ian French (Earls) 3-1 in the first semi-final while Simon Goodfellow and Chris Chapple (Nutters) beat Clive Johnson and Dave Moore (Trawlermen) 3-0 in the second semi-final.

There were 180s by Neil Eastman (Nutters) x2 and Ian French (Earls).

League results: Lords of the Manor 2, Sticky Stumps 16 (pairs 0-3); Earls 6, Whalers 12 (2-1); Fortescue Arms 12, Trawlermen 6 (3-0); Nutters 7, Double Trouble 11 (0-3).

Top shots: Ian French (Earls) 180; Ian Roberts (Sticky Stumps) 105 out.

* * *

TRISH Tanton of Wangemin Six led the scoring in Bideford Ladies Darts League with 180 and two ‘tons.’

J Walters of Alley Cats hit 162 and three doubles and S Tripp of Birds of a Heather 140 and three doubles.

Top doublers were L Bowers (Water Babies) and D Williams (Breakaways) with four apiece.

Division 1: Optimists 1 Wangemin Six 2 (0-2); Trouble Shooters 1 Dambusters 2 (2-0); Breakaways 1 Birds of a Heather 2 (2-0); Black Jacks 0 Water Babies 3 (0-2); Cheetahs 2 Anchorettes 1 (2-0).

Division 2 : Ally Cats 2 Portobelles 1 (1-1); Crazy Gang 2 Banana Splits 1 (2-0); Joiners Jems 2 On the Wire 1 (1-1); Rileys Cupids 1 Northam Nutters 2 (1-1).

Sport