SHEFFIELD mountain biker Will Longden made a clean sweep at the National Mountain Bike Championships at Abbotsham at the weekend. The current national series leader took the top podium place with a fast and furious downhill assault at round five of the Na

FOR MORE PICTURES OF THIS EVENT CLICK HERE >>

SHEFFIELD mountain biker Will Longden made a clean sweep at the National Mountain Bike Championships at Abbotsham at the weekend.

The current national series leader took the top podium place with a fast and furious downhill assault at round five of the National Points Series 4X on Saturday. Twenty-four-hours later, he was on top again after winning British Cycling's National 4X Championship.

World Cup rider Scott Roberts came second in both events, with Pat Campbell-Jenner taking the third-place series points and Nathan Parsons grabbing third in the Sunday's championship race.

In the ladies' events, Katy Curd also had a great weekend, adding the championship crown to the maximum series points she picked up on Saturday.

Some of the UK's top riders mingled with crowds of spectators at the blue ribbon event at the South West Extreme Freeride Park, near Bideford.

The fast-paced adrenaline-fuelled downhill action featured more than 200 riders of all and was described by organisers as one of the world's premier 4x race series.

RESULTS:

Saturday - NPS 4X Rd5:

Pro-Elite:1st Will Longden ; 2nd Scott Roberts; 3rd Pat Campbell-Jenner

Ladies: 1st Katy Curd; 2nd Charlotte Green; 3rd Nichola Anderson

Big Fun 18+: 1st Jamie Askew; 2nd Jordan Lunn; 3rd Arthur Gerbrands

Juvenile: 1st James Handleigh; 2nd Bardolph Kerr; 3rd Alex Ruther

Youth: 1st Isaac Mundy; 2nd Jono Jones; 3rd Dom Barden

Senior: 1st Nathan Parsons; 2nd John Hewitt; 3rd Gareth Parr

Master: 1st Martin Ogden; 2nd Christian Hatcher; 3rd Keith Wilson

Veteran; 1st Simon Rickett; 2nd Jason Brennan; 3rd Mike Wong

Junior: 1st Tom Knight; 2nd Alex Metcalfe; 3rd Chris Keeble-Smith

Sunday - National 4X Championship Results 2010:

National 4X Champs 2010 - Men: 1st Will Longden; 2nd Scott Roberts; 3rd Nathan Parsons

National 4X Champs 2010 -Women: 1st Katy Curd; 2nd Suzanne Lacey; 3rd Nichola Anderson

Big Fun 18+: 1st Daniel Bateson; 2nd Matthew Hillyard; 3rd Barney Samuel

Juvenile: 1st Bardolph Kerr; 2nd James Handleigh; 3rd Luke Cryer

Youth: 1st Isaac Mundy; 2nd Jono Jones; 3rd Joe Stupple

Master: 1st Martin Ogden; 2nd Domic Bent; 3rd Johnathan Dominguez

Veteran: 1st Roger Wilbraham; 2nd Keith Wilson; 3rd Simon Rickett

Junior: 1st Alex Metcalfe; 2nd Tom Knight; 3rd Adam Thomas