ILFRACOMBE Vets Open attracted a large entry of 120 players from 11 different clubs, who found scoring difficult in tricky weather conditions. Mortehoe and Woolacombe dominated the visitors prizes with the team of R Richardson, T. Naughton, C. Dyer and

ILFRACOMBE Vets Open attracted a large entry of 120 players from 11 different clubs, who found scoring difficult in tricky weather conditions.

Mortehoe and Woolacombe dominated the visitors' prizes with the team of R Richardson, T. Naughton, C. Dyer and V. Dayman edging out Portmore`s T Ayles, S. Hopkins, H. Metivier and P. Arnold by 94 points to 92 in the team event .

Mortehoe`s Peter Little won the Nearest the Pin prize for the 16th.

T. Ayles of Portmore won the visitors' individual competition with 36 points, beating E. Beer of North Devon Police (35 points) into second place with Mortehoe`s V. Dayman (34pts) in third place.

In the home section, Terry Stanley, Gordon Robertson, Dave Cook and Bob Ashton won the team prize with 95 points, ahead of John Pugh, Roger Styles, Bruce Hicks and Clive Griffin with 91.

The home individual prize went to John Pugh with 36 points followed by Roger Jones on 35 and Gordon Robertson also 35. Colin Trinder won the prize for nearest the pin in two shots on the 17th.

Thursday Stableford: 1, M Richardson 43pts; 2, P Hood 40; 3, I Spear 38.

Vets G Priest Rosebowl: 1, Phil Marsh 40pts; 2, Chris Jay 39; 3, Tony Ley 38. Rosebowl winner Tony Ley (72pts) with John Pugh (71) runner-up.

Vets Arthur Bond Stableford: 1, Tony Woodland 39pts; 2, Brian Williams 38; 3, Roy Palmer 36.

Ilfracombe's battle of the sexes saw the ladies retain the Huxtable Trophy by a comfortable margin, 91/2-41/2.

The ladies' American Trophy went to Lorraine Kitto with 32 points on a countback from Evelyn Jones. Judy Keyworth was third with 31.

County Stableford/American Trophy: Div 1 - 1, Evelyn Jones 32 pts; 2, Val Kimberley 30; 3, Jean Wills 30. Div 2 - 1, Wendy Pugh 35 pts; 2, Lorraine Kino 32; 3, Judy Keyworth 31.

* * *

GREAT Torrington Golf Club results.

Four ball better-ball Stableford: 1, Mike Andronik and Tony Halfyard 46pts; 2, Robert Elliott and Phil Berry 46; 3, Joan Smalldon and Dan Smalldon 45.

Stableford B: Div 1 - 1, Barry Dudley (17) 44pts; 2, Ian Baker (12) 40; 3, Garry Harding (11) 35. Div 2 - 1, Andy Copp (20) 40; 2, Les Daykin (28) 39; 3, David Lloyd (21) 38.

Veterans' Texas scramble: 1, Frank Donaghy, Terry Lamey, Doug Smalldon and Terry White 52; 2, Dave Middleton, Peter Webb, John Joint and Ken Harris 52; 3, Hugh Smith, Bob Pearson, Jack Bowers and Ray Hales 52.3

Torrington Ladies' County Stableford: Div 1 - 1, Sahara Barton (23) 41 pts; 2, Rosemary Joint (20) 39; 3, Carole Isaac (26) 39. Div 2 - 1, Valerie Bowen (29) 33 pts; 2, Vivien Crawford (29) 33; 3, Sylvia King (34) 32.

* * *

ROYAL North Devon ladies' Stableford and VV Pullman Cup: 1 - S Knott (14) 31pts; 2, G Lomas (16) 31; 3, L Smith (18) 30. Div 2 - 1, S Evans (22) 34; 2, R Horn (28) 34; 3, M Cracknell (31) 32. Pullman Cup - Mary Scarborough 29pts.

Medal and LGU brooch: Div 1 - 1, T Jordan (17) 75net; 2, S Ackland (11) 75; 3, S Ford (9) 75. Div 2 - 1, R Macaulay-Black (21) 70 net; 2, M Scarborough (35) 77; 3, R Horn (28) 77.

* * *

HARTLAND Forest Golf Club monthly Stableford: 1, N. Johns (14) 36 pts;

2, P. Hatto (12) 35; 3, N. Pennington (10) 33.

Nine hole Stableford: 1, B. Seedhouse 20 pts; 2, S Parnell 18; 3, B. Allin 16.