A ASPINALL hit an astounding four maximum 180s in Bideford Darts League this week and a 118 finish.

D Anstey hit 180 and a 108 checkout and there were also 180s for M Lee and C Hammett.

Div 1: Back-in-Ere 1 Beer Hammers 5 (1-2).

Div 2: Alamos 2 Almost In 4 (1-2); Can’t get Em In 1 Ricochet 5 (1-2); White Hart Arrows 1 Wandering Anglers 5 (1-2); Royal Arrows 2 DJ’S A 4 (2-1); Von Ryans Express 2 Missed Again 4 (2-1).

Div 3: Double Ones 4 Anglers Heaven 2 (1-2); Migraters 2 Johnnies Chuckers 4 (0-3);

Mix & Match 5 Portobellions 1 (2-1); Con Club 5 Half Crowners 1 (2-1).

TAZ Wotton of In Yer Finnie hit two 180s and Ian Cawsey of Monkey Nuts two ton-plus finishes in the DJT Barnstaple Darts League.

There were ten 180s in total this week and seven finishes on over 100.

180s: Ian Chinnock (Men In Black), Clint Gregory (In Yer Finnie),

Paul Groves (Shanghi),Russell Jenkins (Shanghi), Chris Ley (ReUnited) Martin Loder (Rising Tons), Robert Morrison (Jack Russell Terriers), Gavin Passmore (Jack Russell Terriers) Taz Wotton (In Yer Finnie)x2.

Checkouts: 137, Paul Hancock (Royal Rebels); 118 and 116,Ian Cawsey (Monkey Nuts);116, Mark Wiggington (ReUnited); 115, Gareth Langford (Stagsmen);106, Dave Yeaman (Royal Rebels); 105, Ben Manser (Kennys Heroes).

Div 1:Jack Russell Terriers 4,Likely Lads 2(16-10,0-3);Monkey Nuts 1, In Yer Finnie 5(6-16,0-3); ReUnited 2,Plonkers 4(12-15,-);Shanghi 6, Sports Club Arrows 0(18-2,2-1);Wreyzablades 3,Taxi for One 3(11-14, 1-2).

Div 2: Bottle Tops 5,Royal Rebels 13(0-3); Kennys Heroes 7,Barn Rejects 11(1-2); Pirates 4,T Boys 14(0-3); Rising Tons 10,Men In Black 8(2-1); Rogues and Rejects 7, Rolle Quay Warriors 11(1-2).

Div 3: Ding Dong Bells 15,We Play Darts 3(2-1);Double Top 6,Ebb Men 9(0-2); Marshals 6,Alcotrolics 12(3-0); Muddi Arrows 18,Budgies Boys 0(3-0); Stagsmen 11,R C Massive 7(2-1).

FIVE 180s in Torrington Darts League this week, by T Ellis, N Copp, M Jenkins, S Alford and W Squire.

Div 1: St Giles 2, Cavalier B 4 (2-1); Cavalier Uncle Les 2, Reds and Blues 4 (2-1); Torrington Arms A 3, Globe 3 (1-2); Football Club B 3, Torrie Arms B 3 (2-1).

Div 2: Conservative Club B 2, Black Horse 4 (1-2); Royal Exchange A 4, Conservative Club A 2 (1-2); Noodle Arms 2, Football Club A 4 (2-1).

THERE were 180s in the Devonshire Pine Darts League for Garry Letheren (Gremlins) x2, Ian Bushby (Silence of the Lambs), Mike Ford (FILO 501s), Dean Kendall (FILO 501s), Anne Ryan (FILO Jokers), Robert Slade (FILO Pirates) and Sharon Hockin (Read Em & Weep).

Top finishes came from John Smith (Red Arrows) 139, Andrew Beer (Silence of the Lambs) 127 and Robert Slade (FILO Pirates) 107 and Slade had the quickest leg, completed in 17 darts.

Div 1: FILO Fossils 4, Bad Boyz 5; FILO Pirates 5, Read Em & Weep 4; Silence of the Lambs 2, Gremlins 7.

Div 2: Big Mistakes 4, Anchor Arrows 5; Royals 5, Young Swans 4.

Div 3: FILO Jokers 3, FILO 501s 6; Red Arrows 2, Shavers Chosen Few 7.

BRAUNTON Darts League players competed in the Barnes and Rock Cup competitions, playing in two groups and a Round Robins format.

The winners of the groups, Trawlermen and Gunners, go to the Barnes Cup final and the runners-up, Sticky Stumps and Double Trouble, into the Rock Cup final.

Both finals will take place on April 15th next year.

The bottom of Division 1 clash between Comeback Kids and Filo Fokkers produced the top scores in Bideford Friday Darts League with Andy Sanders hitting 180 for the Kids and Tim Staddon 171 for the Fokkers.

Div 1: Legless Lambs 2, Rosie’s Rebels 1 (0-2); New Anchorholics 2, Help 1 (1-1); Comeback Kids 2, Filo Fokkers 1 (2-0); Social Drinkers 2, Graca’s Guzzlers 1 (1-1).

Div 2: Hopefuls 3, Pollyfillers 0 (101); Double Trouble 2, Swan 1 (1-1); Porotos 1, Young Ones 2 (1-1); Parrots 0, Double Ones 3 (0-2).

IT could hardly be closer in Bideford Ladies Darts League, with nothing to separate the leaders in either division.

Breakaways and Wangemin Six are neck and neck on 10 points in the Division 1 pairs and are also joined by Water Babies in a triple tie on seven point in the threes.

Dambuster and Optimists both have nine points to top the Division 2 pairs while Banana Splits have eight points in the threes to lead Liberal 69ers by one.

Div 1: Joiners Jems 2 Breakaways 1 (1-1);Wangemin Six 2 Birds of a Heather 1 (1-1);Black Jacks 2 Water Babies 1 (0-2).

Div 2: Anchorettes 2 Cheetahs 1 (1-1); Cheetahs 1 Liberal 69ers (1-1); Ally Cats 2 Crazy Gang 1 (1-1);

Optimists 1 Dambusters 2 (1-1).

Ilfracombe Men’s Darts League: Hele Bay 2, Titty Twisters 5; Victory Vs 2, Waverley Rejects 5; Marlboro Muffs 3, Donkey Punchers 4; Saints 4, Welly 3; Fumb Duckers 1, Usual Suspects 6; Marlboro A 5, Sinners 2.

A Hearn (Sinners) 105 out.

Threes competition this Friday at the Sandpiper, registration 7.45pm.