The Legends of Darts are coming to Barnstaple this month.

Five times world champion Eric Bristow, three times world champion John Lowe, world champion Keith Deller and the face of BBC darts and twice News of the World champion Bobby George have included Barnstaple on a week-long South West tour promoted by Vertex Sports.

They will be at the Barnstaple Hotel on Wednesday, October 31, when each of the legends will play against three local players – raffle, competition or auction winners- before playing a knock out competition themselves.

Tickets for these shows are selling fast. General admission tickets just £10 and VIP packages are available from £40 per person. Ticket and package information can be found on the website - www.legendsofdarts.co.uk or by calling 0843 2890442.

There are also benefits from group bookings, including five standard tickets for £45.00 and offers including free tickets, signed photos and games against the legends for groups of 10 or more. Use the Contact Us page on the website for more information quoting “group bookings.”

* * *

IT was a high scoring week in Bideford and District Darts League, with no fewer than 13 maximum 180s recorded.

There were two each for M Butler and L Bryant and others by M Glover, C Strange, S Peake, T Ashton, J Kelly, D Eldridge, M Johns, R Dennis and D Williams.

Div 1: Back-in-Ere 6, Heavitree Express 0 (3-0); Outcasts 5, Porto Punishers 1 (3-0); Ricochet 0, Beer Hammers 6 (0-3); Heavy Mob 5, Con Club 1 (2-1).

Div 2: Mix and Match 2, Odds and Sods 4 (1-2); White Hart Arrows 4, Almost In 2 (1-2); Mojos 1, Wandering Anglers 5 (1-2); Mothers Chuckers 6, Anglers Heaven 0 (3-0).

Div 3: Motherz Boyz 2, Flight Weights 4 (1-2); Double Ones 4, Riley’s Rebels 2 (2-1); Shaver’s Chosen Few 5, Quigleys 1 (0-3); Tickles Touch 4, Migraters 2 (3-0).

* * *

MIKE Wise of FILO Pirates achieved the unusual feat of winning his pairs game 2-0 away to Royals in the Deveonshire Pine Darts League -even though he didn’t have a partner!

James Fryer of Mustangs had the fastest leg of the week, finishing 501 in 17 darts , while John Power (Cross Street Chalkers) hit 180 and Chris Falcon (Filo Fossils) had a 154 checkout.

Division 1: FILO Fossils 7, Bell Beer Monsters 2; Mustangs 4, Bad Boyz 5; Read Em & Weep 8, Wild Rovers 1; Royals 2 FILO Pirates 7

Division 2: Bell Inn Bandits 2, FILO 501s 7; Black Arrows 5, Cross Street Chalkers 4; Hartland Rebels 8, Bell Inn Buccaneers 1.

* * *

TORRINGTON Men’s Darts League matches produced 180s for S Montague (St Giles), P North (Noodles) and B Couch (Torrington Arms B).

There were ton-plus finishes by G Petherbridge (Torrington Arms C) 120, J Kelly (Torrington Arms B) 120, R Ashby (Sal’s Boys) 114, N Weeks (Royal Cons) 113, G Harding (Torrington Arms C) 112 and A Jelfs (St. Giles) 101.

Div 1: Sal’s Boys 4, Green Dragon 2 (2-1); Football Club B 3, C.I.A’s 3 (3-0); St. Giles 4, Royal Cons 2 (1-2); Neil’s Cavaliers 0, Torrington Arms B 6 (0-3).

Div 2: The Presse Gang 4, T.V. Firestarters 2 (1-2); Conservative Club A 2, Cyder Presse 4 (0-3); Torrington Arms C 5, Black Horse 1 (2-1).

* * *

TOP shots in Bideford Ladies Darts League were T.Tanton (Wangemin Six) 121, 120 and three doubles, L.Ashton (Breakaways) four doubles and M.Berry (Optimists), L.Harris (Wangemin Six),T.Scott (Cheetahs) and G.Smale (Wangemin Six) three doubles each.

Division 1: Birds of a Heather 1 Breakaways 2 (0-2; Water Babies 0 Wangemin Six 3 (0-2); Trouble Shooters 2 On the Wire 1 (2-0); Cheetahs 2 Dambusters 1 (1-1).

Division 2: Crazy Gang 1 Optimists 2 (2-0); Ever Hopeful 2 Banana Splits 1 (1-1); Ally Cats 0 Anchorettes 3 (1-1); Black Jacks 3 Dexters Harts 0 (2-0).

* * *

BARNSTAPLE Men’s Darts League top shots included 180 by Barry Brook (Muddi Arrows), 109 out bt Russell Jenkins (Shanghi) and 108 out by Shaun Foster (Rogues and Rejects).

Division 1: Derbyites 9, Muddi Arrows 9 (3-0); Monkey Nuts 8, Jack Russell Terriers 10 (0-3); Plonkers 5, Likely Lads 13 (1-2); Shanghi 11, LMDMs 7 (3-0)

Division 2: Ebb Men 3, Tina’s Boys 15 (0-3); R C Massive 13, Alcotrolics 5 (3-0); Ray’s Rejects 4, Heroes 14 (3-0); Rogues and Rejects 5, Rising Guns 13 (1-2).