DESPITE hitting three 180s Steve Lewis could not prevent his team Gremlins from suffering a 6-0 singles thrashing at the hands of Cornish Rejects in Bideford Darts League. Div 1: beer hammers 4  the new batch 2  (2-1); back in ere 3  filo pirates 3  (1-2)

DESPITE hitting three 180s Steve Lewis could not prevent his team Gremlins from suffering a 6-0 singles thrashing at the hands of Cornish Rejects in Bideford Darts League.

Div 1: beer hammers 4 the new batch 2 (2-1); back in ere 3 filo pirates 3 (1-2); cornish rejects 6 gremlins 0 (1-2); heavitree 5 da lion kings 1 (2-1).

Div 2: read em and weep 4 wild rovers 2 (2-1); bad boyz 4 silence of the lambs 2 (2-1); big mistakes 2 anchor arrows 4 (2-1); zulus 3 royals 3 (2-1).

Div 3: white hart arrows 4 bell beer monsters 2 (2-1); tons 4 fun 1 filo fossils 5 (0-3); wandering angels 5 mad hatters 1 (2-1); almost inn 2 von ryans express 4 (1-2).

Div 4: missed again 2 highwaymen 4 (2-1); nads renegades 3 shrewd aces 3 (2-1); golden flyers 3 DJ'S A 3 (1-2); ricochet 4 liberal cockups 2 (2-1).

Div 5: baileys on ice 2 migraters 4 (3-0); filo jokers 2 double ones 4 (2-1); black arrows 2 mix n match 4 (2-1); signetts 1 con club 5 (1-2).

Div 6: No 1 talbot inn 2 hawiians 4 (0-3); owletts 0 shavers chosen few 6 (0-3); johnnies 4 flyers 2 (2-1).

* * *

Bideford Royals were defeated 6-3 in a local derby away to Yeomen, Barnstaple in the Devon Super League Darts Premier Division.

Lee Watts 3-0 (av 27.32), Martyn Johns 3-2 (24.05), Ian DeRosa 3-2 (21.72), John Imrie 2-3 (24.07), Mike Jones 1-3 (22.65), Mike Colwill 1-3 (21.26), Paul Youldon 2-3 (20.71), Adrian Lee 2-3 (20.15, inc 127 out) and Brian Furse 0-3 (18.20).

* * *

Wreyzablades were at the cutting edge in the DJT Roofing Barnstaple Darts League this week, whitewashing Dilligaf 18-0 and 3-0.

Div 1: Barn Owls 3, Tommy Guns 3 (3-0); Likely Lads 0, Shanghi 6 (1-2); Monkey Nuts 1, Jack Russell Terriers 5 (3-0); ReUnited 6, Kenny's Antlers 0 (3-0); Trust Me Boys 2, Marksmen 4 (0-3).

Div 2: Alchotrolics 4, Barn Rejects 14 (0-3); Kenny's Heroes 7, Plonkers 11 (2-1); Taxi For One 9, Bratton Fleming Arrows 9 (1-2); Wreyzablades 18, Dilligaf 0 (3-0).

Div 3: Inn Crowd 7, Rogues and Rejects 11 (1-0); Muddiford Merrymen 12, Deputy Marshals 6 (1-2); Muggers 15, RC Massive 3 (1-2).

* * *

SCORES of 134 and 125 and four winning doubles made R Beaman of Robin's Tipplers top shot in Bideford Ladies Darts League this week.

Division 1: Black Jacks 1 Wangemin Six 2 (2-0); Birds of a Heather 2 Sugar Puffs 1 (2 0);

Water Babies 2 Trouble Shooters 1 (1-1); Breakaways 3 Anchorettes 0 (1-1).

Division 2: Anchor Arrows 0 Optimists 3 (0-2); Ally Cats 1 Robins Tipplers 2 (1-1); Brave Harts 0 Dambusters 3 (2-0); Anchor Arrows 1 Ally Cats 2 (1-1); Crazy Gang 0 Joiners Jems 3 (1-1); Dambusters 0 Optimists 3 (0-2),

* * *

BRAUNTON Darts League's Saunton Hotel Cup final will be contested between Sticky Stumps and Earls on April 30.

Round 1: Trawlermen 4, Double Trouble 8; Nutters 6, Earls 8.

Semi final: Sticky Stumps 8, Whalers 3; Double Trouble 4, Earls 8.

* * *

A MAXIMUM 180 from S Stock of Villagers, a 138 finish from Colin Hill of Lamb Misfits and 114 out by Gemma Newton of Filo Hickeys were the top shots in Bideford Friday Mixed Darts League.

Div 1: Rosie's Robins 2, Help 1 (1-1); Filo Hickeys 2, Checkmates 1 (2-0); Graca's Guzzlers 2, ATYWM 1 (0-2); Social Drinkers 2, Filo Fokkers 1 (1-1).

Div 2: Double Trouble 1, Young Hearts 2 (2-0); Lamb Misfits 2, Double Ones 1 (2-0); Villagers 0, Young Ones 3 (1-1); Pollywreckers 2, Golden Oldies 1 (1-1); Hopefuls 1, Port 'n'Cheese 2 (2-0).