This week’s rugby round-up

Bideford were put to the sword by Tribute South West One West promotion chasers Drybrook on Saturday.

Drybrook handed out a 113-7 drubbing to Bideford, who won’t be relishing the prospect of facing leaders University of Exeter at home this Saturday.

Drybrook, whose strings were pulled from stand-off by Tom Treharne, were 52-0 up at the break and carried on scoring almost at will.

Bideford’s cause wasn’t helped by travelling below strength, then losing three players before half time.

Hooker Dave Evans barely got to minute two of the match and Rob Faulkner, who replaced him, only lasted five minutes.

By half-time the bench was empty as Dan Bliss was off by they with a shoulder injury.

“Drybrook were good and if that is the way they play they will win this division,” said Bideford team manager Bradley Goaman.

Rob Elliott was Bideford’s try scorer. Chris Snell kicked the conversion.

Burly back-rower Dan Smith scored a hat-trick of tries to keep South Molton in pole position for a place in the David Butt Trophy semi-finals with a 48-10 win over North Tawton.

They remain top of Pool A, one point ahead of Topsham, who had a walkover against Ilfracombe.

The home team led 26-0 at the break with Callum Stone, Tom Clarke, Smith and Reece Eury scoring tries and Stone adding three conversions.

North Tawton collected the first try of the second half through Conor Mathis, but then Smith scored back-to-back efforts before Dan Johnson and Mike Butt went over for further touch-downs.

South Molton conclude their qualifying programme at home to Ilfracombe this Saturday.

If they top the group they will be at home to either New Cross or Totnes in the semi-finals.

Torrington resume their Cornwall and Devon campaign at home to Saltash this Saturday.

Last time out they were turned over 57-11 away to Plymstock Albion Oaks.

Barnstaple U15s came back across the border from Cornwall with a 42-24 win over their Launceston counterparts.

There were two tries each for Connor Pike-Sholtz and George Pearce, plus singles from Codie Heron and Aaron Anderson. All six tries were converted by Tyler Gordon-Oke.

The U14s had a closer game, which they won 17-12. Zac Wheaton, Alex Elder and Finley Hawkins scored the tries.