NINE Darters are the Barnstaple Men’s Darts League champion of champions after winning the play-off against Muddi Arrows 10-4.

The play-off for second place in Division 2 saw Plonkers edge it 11-10 against Friday Nite Practice.

The night produced 180s for Clint Gregory and Del Groom (Nine Darters)and Peter Bowden (Muddi Arrows).

Tomorrow (Thursday) is finals night and will see four trophies decided: Webber Cup - Royal Rebels v Shanghi.Tom Beer Cup - Friday Nite Practice v Muddi Arrows. Terry Trute Shield - Monkey Nuts v Nine Darters.Charlie Snow Shield - Ebb Men v Plonkers.

* * *

NUMBER one seed Steve Slade of FILO Fossils beat team-mate and reigning Devonshire Pine Darts League KO singles champion Dave Tuohey 3-1 in the Division 1 KO singles championship.

Losing semi finalists were Robert Slade (FILO Pirates) and John Turnstill (Zulus).

In the Division 2 KO competition, Adam McCourt of FILO Young Boys beat his team-mate Anthony Thorne. Losing semi finalists were Dean Davis (Two Bulls In The Sack) and Richard McCourt (FILO Young Boys).

Fastest legs in the competition were a 15-darter by Stefan Peake (FILO Pirates) and 17-darters by Steve Slade (FILO Fossils) Ricky Kelly (FILO Young Boys) and Anthony Thorne (FILO Young Boys).

There were ton-plus checkouts by: Anthony Thorne (FILO Young Boys) 117, Dave Tuohey (FILO Fossils) 116 & 113, Terry England (FILO Fossils) 114, Adam McCourt (FILO Young Boys) 114, Andy Leverton (FILO Young Boys) 112, Robert Slade (FILO Pirates) 100.

* * *

BIDEFORD ladies opened their new summer league season with close matches, all the pairs in both divisions ending in 2-1 results and all the Division 1 threes ending in draws.

Top score was 165 by J.Taylor of Water Babies, while D Williams of Breakaways hit 140 and four winning doubles.

Division 1: On the Wire 2 Black Jacks 1 (1-1);Banana Splits 2 Water Babies 1 (1-1);Breakaways 2 Birds of a Heather 1 (1-1).

Division 2: Portobelles 1 Dexters Hart 2 (1-1); Joiners Jems 1 Ally Cats 2 (2-0); Anchorettes 1 Ever Hopeful 2 (0-2); Dambusters 2 Optimists 1 (2-0); Northam Nutters 1 Crazy Gang 2 (0-2).

* * *

BIDEFORD Friday Mixed Darts League final tables

Division 1

Prs 3s

Checkmates 51 34

Social Drinkers 43 26

Rosie’s Rebels 40 20

Filo Fokkers 35 25

Help 30 18

New Anchorholics 27 22

Graca’s Guzzlers 26 21

Port ’n’ Cheese 26 11

Hopefuls 24 21

Golden Oldies 22 23

Taylor’s Heros 21 8

Division 2

Jinxies 44 30

Polly Pilots 38 30

Mamas &Papas 36 23

Liberal Nutters 36 23

69 ers 34 19

Wrassoles 33 30

Jess’s 33 13

Baileys 32 20

Porto Pirates 29 19

Bull Hitters 28 22

Parrots 27 18

Goose’s Ganders 21 11