A FATHER and son set a fast pace in Torrington Darts League this week, B Couch hitting two 180s and J Couch one for Torrington Arms B.

A Stevens also hit the maximum for pubmates Torrington Arms A.

Div1: TV Cables 6, cavalier B 0 (1-2); The Cavalier 3, Royal Reds 3 (2-1); Torrington Arms A 4, Football Club A 2 (1-2); Football Club B 1, Torrie Arms B 5 (1-2).

Div 2: Conservative Club A 3, Fire Starters 3 (1-2); Royal Exchange A 3, Conservative Club B 3 (2-1); Noodle Arms 5, Black Horse 1 (2-1); Cyder Presse 3, Torrington Arms C 3 (2-1).

* * *

LEE Watts and Taz Wotton carried off the Division 1 pairs cup in Barnstaple Darts League and Nick and Paul Sturtridge won the Division 2 trophy.

Div 1: Semi final - Tony Hulland & Dave Sexon 2, Scott Davies & Ritchie Joslin 0; Julien Stainer & Russell Jenkins 0, Lee Watts & Taz Wotton 2.

Final - Tony Hulland & Dave Sexon 0, Lee Watts & Taz Wotton 3.

Div 2: Semi final - Russell Reay & John Cutler 2, Dave Richards & Barry Brooks 0; Nick Sturtridge & Paul Sturtridge 2, Jon Morris & Brian Leworthy 0. Final - Russell Reay & John Cutler 0, Nick Sturtridge & Paul Sturtridge 3.

Top scores: 180s - Dave Sexon(2),Kevin Winter(2), John Imrie, Del Groom and Gavin Passmore.

* * *

DEVONSHIRE Pine Darts League Division 1 leaders FILO Pirates will meet Division 2 leaders FILO Young Boys in a local derby final of the Team KO Cup.

* * *

THERE were two 180s for A Aspinall and one each for K Winter, l Watts, D Isaac and R Morgan in Bideford Winter Darts League.

DJ’s were docked two singles points for players failing to sign the results card.

Div 1: Wandering Anglers 3, Heavily Trees 3 (0-3); Beer Hammers 3, Outcasts 3 (1-2); Wired Again 4, Back-in-Ere 2 (1-2).

Div 2: Odds and Sods 3, Missed Again 3 (1-2); Mo’s Archers 6, DJs A 0 (2-1); Con Club 3, White Hart Arrows 3 (1-2); Shaver’s Chosen Few 1, Ricochet 5 (0-3).

Div 3: Johnny’s Chuckers 3, Riley’s Rebels 3 (1-2); Migrators 2, Double Ones 4 (1-2); Riley’s Rabbits 3, Motherz Boyz 3 (2-1).

* * *

A TRIO of 140s led the way in Bideford Ladies Darts League, scored by J Honey and R Allin of Parkham Belles and G White of Black Jacks.

Top of the doublers were S Hockin and T.Tanton (Wangemin Six),

C.Treanor (Trouble Shooters), M.Vowden (Northam Nutters) and C.Wawrychuk (Joiners Jems) with three apiece.

Division 1: Trouble Shooters 1 Cheetahs 2 (2-0); Black Jacks 0 Wangemin Six 3 (2-0); Breakaways 2 Anchorettes 1 (1-1); Birds of a Heather 2 Dambusters 1 (0-2); Optimists 2 Water Babies 1 (2-0).

Division 2: Banana Splits 1 Parkham Belles 2 (0-2); Parkham Belles 1 Joiners Jems 2 (0-2); Ally Cats 2 Banana Splits 1 (0-2); Riley’s Cupids 1 On the Wire 2 (0-2); Northam Nutters 2 Ever Hopefuls 1 (1-1); Crazy Gang 3 Portobelles 0 (0-2).

* * *

THERE were close games in the Bideford Friday Mixed Darts League this week, with all the pairs matches ending in 2-1 results.

Div 1: Filo Fokkers 2, Help 1 (2-0); Hopefuls 2, Come Back Kids 1 (2-0); New Anchorholics 2, Rosie’s Rebels 1 (1-1); Social Drinkers 2, Golden Oldies 1 (2-0).

Div 2: The Bull Hitters 2, Polly Pilots 1 (0-2); Porto Pirates 1, 69ers 2 (0-2); Jess’s 2, Wrassoles 1 (1-1); Parrots 1, Mamas and Papas 2 (1-1); Liberal Nutters 2, Bailey’s Allstars 1 (1-1).