THERE were masses of maximums in the DJT Roofing Barnstaple Men s Darts League this week. The 180s were hit by Tim Bussell (R C Massive), Chris Chapple (Royal Rebels), Steve Folland (In Yer Finnie), Matt Fomes (Taxi for One), Shaun Foster (Rogues and Rej

THERE were masses of maximums in the DJT Roofing Barnstaple Men's Darts League this week.

The 180s were hit by Tim Bussell (R C Massive), Chris Chapple (Royal Rebels), Steve Folland (In Yer Finnie), Matt Fomes (Taxi for One), Shaun Foster (Rogues and Rejects), Gavin Passmore (Jack Russell Terriers), Darren Richardson (Royal Rebels), Paul Taylor (T-Boys), Chris Thorne (Ding Dong Bells) and Craig Whiteford (Rising Tons)

Div 1: Likely Lads 4, Monkey Nuts 2 (15-10, 0-3);Shanghi 6, Jack Russell Terriers 0 (18-5, 3-0); Sports Club Arrows 3, Plonkers 3 (10-11, 3-0); Taxi for One 3, In Yer Finnie 3 (11-14, 1-2); Wreyzablades 1, ReUnited 5 (8-15, 2-1).

Div 2: Barn Rejects 7, Rolle Quay Warriors 11 (2-1); Bottle Tops 8, Rising Tons 10 (0-3); Kennys Heroes 9, Pirates 9 (3-0); Men In Black 11, Rogues and Rejects 7 (0-3); Royal Rebels 12, T Boys 6 (3-0).

Div 3:Alcotrolics 4, Budgies Boys 14 (-); Ebb Men 9, Muddi Arrows 9 (0-2); Marshals 5, Ding Dong Bells 13 (1-2);R C Massive 13, We Play Darts 5 (1-2); Stagsmen 7, Double Top 11 (2-1)

* * *

USUAL Suspects are the early pacesetters in Ilfracombe Men's Darts League, leading Marlboro A by one point after the first three matches.

This week's matches produced 180s for J Isaac of The Saints and A Hearn of The Sinners.

Results: Titty Twisters 1, The Sinners 6; Marlboro Muffs 5, Fumb Duckers 2; Donkey Punchers 5, Victory Vs 2; Saints 3, Marlboro A 4; Hele Bay 1, Usual Suspects 6; Waverley Rejects 1, Welly 6.

Starkey Cup preliminary results: Welly bt Victory Vs; Waverley Rejects bt Saints; Marlboro Muffs bt Hele Bay.

* * *

GEORGE Vanstone of Bad Boyz set the pace in the Bideford Devonshire Pine Darts League this week with a 15 dart leg of 501.

There were 180s by Ricky Butler (Read Em & weep), Dave Clark (Bell Beer Monsters), Mike Holloway (Read Em & Weep) and Mark Shaxton.

Div 1: FILO Fossils 3, Gremlins 6; FILO Pirates 4, Bad Boyz 5; Silence of the Lambs 3, Read Em & Weep 6.

Div 2: Bell Beer Monsters 8, Anchor Arrows 1; Big Mistakes 8, Young Swans 1; Royals 5, Lion Kings 4.

Div 3: FILO Jokers 5, Shavers Chosen Few 4; Red Arrows 3, Wild Rovers 6; Tons 4 Fun 7, FILO 501s 2

* * *

PETER Berry top scored for Filo Fokkers in Bideford Friday Mixed Darts League with a maximum 180, but opponents Port 'n' Cheese proved too tasty in the pairs competition, winning 3-0. Fokkers fought back to win the threes 2-0.

Div 1: New Anchorholics 0, Social Drinkers 3 (0-2); Legless Lambs 2, Comeback Kids 1 (1-1); Port 'n' Cheese 3, Filo Fokkers 0 (0-2); Help 2, Rosie's Rebels 1 (2-0).

Div 2: Hopefuls 2, Parrots 1 (2-0); Pollyfillers 1, Double Trouble 2 (1-1); Young Ones 2, Double Ones 1 (2-0).

* * *

THE Devon Super League Premier Division match between Bideford Royals and Exeter Eagles went down to the wire, with the Eagles winning 5-4 on the final game.

Royals names :- Lee Bryant 1-3 (av 23.69, inc 180); Mike Colwill 0-3 (22.84); Martyn Johns 3-0 (31.31); Lee Watts 3-1 (23.51, 114 out); Roger Wright 1-3 (23.34); Martin Davey 3 -2 (25.26, 2 x 180); Ian DeRosa 1-3 (19.74); Kevin DeRosa 3-1 (24.78, 106 out); Barry Couch 1-3 (24.32, 180).

* * *

BREAKAWAYS dominated the knockout competitions in Bideford Ladies Summer Darts League.

Led by Denise Williams, they took the team, singles, pairs and Captains' Cup awards.

Troubleshooters added the champion of champions trophy to their Division 1 league success.

Honours list:

Division 1: Pairs, Trouble Shooters; ru Wangemin Six. Threes, Wangemin Six; ru Water Babies.

Division 2: Pairs, Ally Cats; ru,Robins Tipplers. Threes, Robins Tipplers; ru Ally Cats.

Champion of Champions: Trouble Shooters; ru Ally Cats.

K.O Team: Breakaways; ru Trouble Shooters.

K.O Singles: Denise Williams (Breakaways); ru Glenis White (Black Jacks).

K.O Pairs: Denise Williams & Brenda Fishwick (Breakaways); ru Trish Tanton & Ann Shaxton (Wangemin Six).

Division 1 Captains' Cup: Denise Williams (Breakaways)

K.O Charity Pairs: Wendy Parker & Ally Parker (Ally Cats); ru Trish Tanton & Ann Shaxton (Wangemin Six).