Royal North Devon

Sponsor Day 4ball team: 1, Alice Brown, Chris Brown, S Flynn and L Radford 98; 2, Ashley Deakes, Robert Deakes, Martin Hockin and Parl Shapland 91; 3, Gareth Carder, Bryan Palmer, Tony Richards and Mike Stockwell 91.

Kady Captain’s 3ball team: 1, Bridget Bradbeer, Josie Richards and Yvonne Medlam 87; 2, Jane Peacock, Mary Harper and Paula Gibbs 79; 3, Ruth Davies, Pauline Bowles and Marilyn Hawkins 75.

Monthly Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Jim Gray (14) 41pts; 2, David Birch (12) 40; 3, James Corry (9) 37; 4, William Williams (11) 37. Div 2 – 1, Cameron Weir (15) 39; 2, Tim Williams (15) 38; 3, Russ Jenkins (18) 38; 4, Richard Cadd (22) 38.

Mixed foursomes: 1, Liz Cann and Keith New 40pts; 2, Angela and David Harman 38; 3, Susan Hall and Eric Hearn 38.

Veterans’ Members Cup: New member Ernie Wilton defeated a large entry for his first victory, scoring 38 points off a 13 handicap.Second was Ernie Lewis(15) with 37, followed by Kevin Caris (12) and David Pennington (13) on 36.

Saunton

Pro’s Day: In another popular Pro’s Day only four members beat Saunton professional Albert MacKenzie off the blue tees on the East course. On the West course, off the white tees, Henry Bastiaenen compiled an impressive 40 points, while Jane Chappell took the ladies’ prize, also with 40. East course – 1, Martin Pow (11) 37 pts; 2, John Primavesi (10) 35; 3, Allan Hanlon (13) 35; 4, Geoff Plumb (12) 35. West Course – 1, Henry Bastiaenen (13) 40; 2, Blake Anderson (19) 37; 3, Tony Rockall (15) 37; 4, Kristian Mowatt (-1) 36. Ladies West course, red tees – 1, Jan Chappell (34) 40; 2, Cheryl Smith (31) 36; 3, Jayne Day (31) 36; 4, Sally Charnock (6) 35.

North Devon League: In the latest round at Holsworthy, Saunton won the day with 174 points, to take a four point lead at the top of the table. Jake Burnage took the individual prize with 41 points.

White Tee Stableford (East course): Div 1 – 1, Colin MacPherson (5) 38 pts; 2, Peter Hume (5) 37; 3, Charlie West (14) 36. Div 2 – 1, Trevor Mountford (21) 35; 2, Kevin Chugg (18) 34; 3, David Barnes (21) 33.

Ladies’ Stableford (East course): Silver – 1, Sue Vicary (9) 31 pts; 2, Jan Reynolds (20) 29; 3, Lee Bristow (15) 29. Bronze I – 1, Maggie Kitchen (25) 34; 2, Celia Wise (26) 32; 3, Louise Brown (26) 29. Bronze II – 1, Jayne Day (31) 32; 2, Pat Ford (29) 27 points; 3, Bridget Briggs (34) 25.

Great Torrington

Ladies’ Pinehurst Greensomes: 1, Hilary Wilkes & Sylvia King (32) 45 pts; 2, Rosemary Smith & Vivien Crawford (24) 42; 3, Rita Ely & Yvonne White (31) 39.

Ilfracombe

Emerton Court: Ilfracombe veterans gained a 4-1 victory at home to Mortehoe & Woolcombe Veterans and also won the return 3 ½ -2 ½ to make progress in the county competition.

Veterans’ Brian Wright Trophy: Ken Sharman 42pts; Colin Wilkins, Doug Edwards, Graham Christmas 41; Des Barrington, John Sims 39. Best six rounds out of eight played to date - Colin Wilkins 217 pts; Roger Lewis 216; Graham Christmas 207; Peter Reed 207.

Mortehoe

May Stableford: 1, Ray Dyer (20) 37pts; 2, Lee Woodbridge (19) 36; 3, Eric Hanley (22) 33.

May Medal: 1, Dave Hodges (22) 63; 2, Paul Tew (21) 64; 3, Adam Dennis (28) 67.

Nine hole Stableford (Bar competition): May 8 - 1, Paul Tew 23pts; 2, Mark Harrison and John Fox 20. May 15 – 1, Mark Harrison 24; 2, Ted Soper (visitor) 23. May 22 – 1, Dave Denby 24; 2, Kevin Dyer, Ian Dudley and Garth Quirk 23.