NORTH Devon’s patchy start to the season continued when they lost by six wickets at Exeter.

They were all out for 153 with 11 balls to come, no one making more than Dan Bowser (37).

Too many of North Devon batsmen got in and got out without making an anchorman score. Jas Kalsi (27) and Barney Huxtable (20) fell into that category while Dan Pickard finished 20no after coming in at 122-5 then watching Tom Viljoen destroy the lower order.

Viljoen’s third ball accounted for North Devon pro Jason Smith to a caught and bowled and he went on to take 5-16.

Exeter’s reply couldn’t have started any worse than losing opener Andrew Curtis lbw to Smith first ball. But a stand of 119 between Reed (53) and Lenygon (74no) broke the back of the chase with Will Steward (14) helping it along.

North Devon skipper Matt Dart had no complaints.

“Exeter fully deserved it,” said Dart. “We simply batted poorly and were 100 short.

“It was a shame after getting a good start through Barney and Jas. Hopefully, it’s only a minor problem and it won’t be long before the batters click.”

l BRAUNTON lost again in the A Division when Brixham overturned them by 135 runs at Kelsey.

Kyle Schroder (93) and George Northcott (67no) were among the runs as Brixham amassed 276-5.

Braunton were all out for 141 in reply, with Jon Higgs (40) their top scorer.

Matt Parsons led the wicket-taking effort for Brixham with 3-21 and there were two each for Lee Upham and Joe Hyde.

Seamer Jon Baglow and skipper Ian Roberts both suffered injuries in the game and are doubtful for the trip to Plymstock this Saturday.

l HATHERLEIGH will be looking for their first win in three starts when Paignton visit this Saturday.

Last time out they were 115-run losers at Heathcoat which dropped them to third from bottom.

Steffan Jones top scored for Paignton on 30 and there were chip-in scores from Justin Williams (29), Smith (27) and Jamie Drew (18) towards a total of 180 for nine.

Hatherleigh were always in trouble after slumping to 6-3 then 17-4 after an early duffing up from Jones (1-4) and Paul Elliot (4-24) and were dispatched for 65.

Only Ryan Davies (14) and Simon Gillespie (17)made double-figure scores for Hatherleigh.

l BARNSTAPLE and Pilton head for Thorverton on Saturday looking to make it three wins on the reel after overcoming Stoke Gabriel by five wickets.

Stoke’s 126 all out always looked on the low side and B&P knocked it off with five overs to go.

Josh Dowling (36) and Dave Bolland (21) had the only scores of note for Stoke, who were bowled out by James Thomas (3-28), Jack Popham ((2-30) and Henry McEndoo (2-21).

Popham (22) and Brady Saunders (21) laid B&P’s foundations. Bolland (3-15) bowled Stoke back into the game, but Lee Cole’s 26 not out saw B&P over the line.

l BIDEFORD charge on at the top of the C Division after beating Plymouth CS&R by 54 runs to preserve their unbeaten record.

Jordi Gilmore rifled a top score of 74 in a Bideford total of 204-8. He shared stands of 93 with James Ford (36), 29 with Fergus Bradbeer and 30 with Josh King (36).

Pick of the Civil bowlers with 5-20 was Andy Hawker.

Civil were all out for 150 nearly seven overs early – Josh King (3-19) and Fred King (3-15) doing the damage.

Bideford are at home to Kingsbridge this Saturday.

l FILLEIGH made the long trip to Uplyme for little reward as they went down by eight wickets.

Kevin Toze top scored for Filleigh with 46 in a total of 178-7 that also included 40 wides.

Alex Taylor then hit an unbeaten 93 to seal a comprehensive win for Uplyme.

Filleigh are at home to second-placed Seaton this Saturday.

2nd X1 results

Exeter 185-9 (M Wilkinson 53, R Nelsey 32’ F O’Donnell 4-20), North Devon 90 (W Miller 29; J Richardson 4-13, S Milne 2-21, B Green 2-12). Exeter (18pts) bt North Devon (4) by 105 runs.

Hatherleigh 182 (S Forrester 62, R Fishleigh 27no; K Johnson 3-27, D Copp 2-46, P Moisan 2-49), Heathcoat 155-9 (G Bucknall 40, J Davies 21; R D Tidball 2-10, C Forgham 2-35, M Rock 2-35). Hatherleigh (18pts) bt Heathcoat (8) by 37 runs.

Plymouth 162-8 (J Hagan-Burt 59no, N Hughes 22; N Cashmore 3-20, C Brigden 2-28), Braunton 137 (P Jaggers 67no; B Singlehurst 2-22). Plymouth (18pts) bt Braunton (4) by 25 runs.

Honiton 2nd XI 113 (T Strawbridge 31, Extras 39; G Drew 6-46), Barnstaple and Pilton 2nd XI 114-4 (M Ash 26, Extras 48; J Harris 1-16). Barnstaple and Pilton (18pts) bt Honiton (3) by 6 wkts.

Clyst Hydon 2nd XI 157-8 (P Anshaw 38; J Lapwell 3-19), Bideford 2nd XI 161-3 (R Hill 67no; O Bedley 2-36). Bideford (19pts) bt Clyst Hydon (4) by 7 wkts.

Kenn 159-5 (E Bragg 43), Filleigh 52 (H Strongee 5-17). Kenn (18pts) bt Filleigh (2) by 107 runs.

North Devon 3rd XI 186-7 (J Green 64, T Stanton 36, M Merrick 34; J McMinn 3-24), Exeter CS 31 (D Smale 7-6) North Devon (19pts) bt Exeter (3) by 155 runs.