BIDEFORD teams were in fine fettle in the North Devon Triples Bowls League. Bideford A beat United Services B 60-39 in Division 1 for a 9-1 points haul while the B side scored a 69-40 success over Ilfracombe B to take the Division 5 points 8-2. There were

BIDEFORD teams were in fine fettle in the North Devon Triples Bowls League.

Bideford A beat United Services B 60-39 in Division 1 for a 9-1 points haul while the B side scored a 69-40 success over Ilfracombe B to take the Division 5 points 8-2.

There were even bigger successes in Division 6, with Bideford C and D sides both taking all 10 points. The C side beat Bradworthy D 76-31 and the D side won 83-28 against Braunton B.

Div 1: United Services B 39, Bideford A 60 (1-9); Bradworthy B 60, Torrington B 37 (8-2); South Molton D 55 (Rock Park C 46 (8-2).

Div 2: Barnstaple A 50, Victoria Park A 48 (6-4); North Tawton A 35, hatherleigh A 64 (0-10); Morchard Bishop 47, United Services A 54 (4-6). Div 3: Victoria Park B 55, Holsworthy 37 (10-0); Braunton A 42, Byways B 46 (1-9); Combe Martin A 56, Winkleigh 43 (8-2).

Div 4: Rock Park B 52, Ilfracombe A 79 (0-10); Rock Park D 46, South Molton B 42 (6-4); Torrington C 43, Lynton 59 (4-6).

Div 5: Bradworthy A 43, Combe Martin B 45 (2-8); Torrington A 56, Barnstaple B 45 (10-0); Ilfracombe B 40, Bideford B 69 (2-8).

Div 6: Bideford C 76, Bradworthy D 31 (10-0); Bideford D 83, Braunton B 28 (10-0); Byways A 62, North Tawton B 36 (8-2).

Div 7: Combe Martin C 59, Victoria Park C 48 (6-4); Hatherleigh B 59, Bradworthy C 54 (8-2).

Div 8: Byways C 44, S`outh Molton C 60 (2-8); South Molton A v United Services C (0-10).

Knockout Cup: Braunton C 37, Rock Park A 62.

* * *

NORTH Devon Ladies' Triples Bowls League

Division 1: Barnstaple A 23(2) , United Services A 34(4) ; United Services A 31(0), United Services B 37(6); United Services A 35(4) , Bradworthy B 26(2); Barnstaple A 28(6) , Byeways A 15(0); Bideford Strand A 39(4) , United Services B 33(2); Bradworthy B 50(6) , Byeways A 19(0); Barnstaple A 35(6), Bideford Strand A 27(0); Byeways A 33(2), Bradworthy B 34(4); Bideford Strand A 18(0), United Services A 39(6); United Services B 39(6) , Barnstaple A 25(0); United Services A 58(6), Byeways A 26(0).

Division 2: United Services C 22(0), Braunton A 42(6); Ilfracombe 33(4), Braunton A 32(2); South Molton 38(6), Braunton A 20(0); South Molton 23(0),Torrington 36(6);Torrington 31(1) , Bradworthy C 45(5).

Division 3: Rock Park 43(6), Byeways B 19(0); Bradworthy A 28(2), Holsworthy 38(4); Holsworthy 56(6), Barnstaple B 26(0) ; Combe Martin 44(6), Byeways B 23(0); Byeways B 37(1), Bradworthy A 41(5); Holsworthy 25(0), Rock Park 31(6) ; Barnstaple B 37(6), Combe Martin 27(0); Barnstaple B 22(0), Bradworthy A 36(6); Rock Park 27(0), Bradworthy A 36(6); Bradworthy A 36(4), Byeways B 35(2).

Division 4: United Services D 39(4), Bideford Victoria Park A 26(2); Braunton B 18(2), Bideford Victoria Park B 32(4); North Tawton 42(4), Bideford Victoria Park B 27(2); Bideford Strand C 37(6), United Services D 26(0); North Tawton 44(6), Bideford Strand B 30(0) ; Bideford Strand B 29(1), Bideford Strand C 42(5) ; Braunton B 33(2), North Tawton 40(4).