IT was a week of fast finishing in Bideford Winter Darts League, Steve Lewis hitting a 501 leg in just 11 darts, with John Imrie (12) and Terry Ashton (14) not far behind.

Imrie and Lewis hit two 180s each and there were others by A Aspinall, D Anstey and C Beer.

Top checkouts were 149 by R Dennis and 121 by Imrie.

Div 1: Wired Again 2, Heavily Trees 4 (0-3); Beer Hammers 6, Almost Inn 0 (3-0); Outcasts 4, Back-in-Ere 2 (1-2).

Div 2: Mo’s Archers 1, Con Club 5 (1-2); Shaver’s Chosen Few 5, Missed Again 1 (2-1);

Heavitree Express 2, White Hart Arrows 4 (2-1); Odds and Sods 1, DJ’s A 5 (1-2).

Div 3: Mojo’s 4, Riley’s Rebels 2 (3-0); Johnny’s Chuckers 4, Double Ones 2 (1-2); Porto Punishers 5, Migraters 1 (2-1).

* * *

The Devonshire Pine Darts League this week saw 15 and 17-dart finishes by Adam McCourt (FILO Young Boys), with Andrew Beer (Silence of the Lambs) and Stefan Peake (FILO Pirates) also in 15 and Kevin Hookway in 17.

A host of big checkouts included Andrew Beer (Silence of the Lambs) 156 & 100, Kevin Hookway (FILO Pirates) 156, Tim Staddon (FIO Fossils) 132, Mark Shaxton (FILO 501s) 108 and there were 180s by Steve Fryer Snr (Zulus), Vince Hillberg (Wild Rovers), Roger Tucker (Wild Rovers), Anthony Thorne (FILO Young Boys) and Dave Tuohey (FILO Fossils).

Div 1: FILO Pirates 9, Wild Rovers 0; Silence of the Lambs 3, FILO Fossils 6; Zulus 6, FILO 501s 3.

Div 2: Bell Beer Monsters 9, Bell Inn Bandits 0; Bell Inn Buccaneers 3, Anchor Arrows 6; FILO Jokers 7, Cross Street Chalkers 2; FILO Young Boys 7, Black Arrows 2; It’s The Taking Part 0, FILO Jokers 9 (points claimed); Two Bulls 5, It’s The Taking Part 4.

* * *

TEN 180s and three ton-plus finishes were features of Barnstaple Men’s Darts League.

Top scores: 180s- Terry Ashton (LMFMs), Paul Chandler (Monkey Nuts), Nigel Chugg (Pirates), Keith Horrell (Ebb Men), Russell Jenkins (Shanghi), Ian Knight (Shanghi), Josh Phillips (Oche-Holics) Julien Stainer (Shanghi), Adam Wyatt (Muddi Arrows)and Danny Yeo (Jack Russell Terriers)

Top finishes: 156 - Jon Morris (Ebb Men); 122 - Ian French (Shanghi)

109 - Russell Jenkins (Shanghi).

Div 1: LMFMs 2, Derbyites 4 (9-14, 2-1); Monkey Nuts 2, Nine Darters 4 (8-14, 1-2); Oche-Holics 4, Royal Rebels 2 (13-9, 2-1); Rogues and Rejects 2, Flukeys Hot Shots 4 (11-14, 1-2); Shanghi 6, Jack Russell Terriers 0 (18-2, 3-0)

Div 2: Heroes 12, RC Massive 6 (2-1); Marshalls 7, Ebb Men 11 (0-2); Pirates 12, Alcotrolics 6 (3-0); Plonkers 11, Muddi Arrows 7 (3-0); Royal Rabble 4, Friday Nite Practice 14 (1-2)

* * *

N Jury of Royal Exchange A and D Groom of Torrington Arms B both hit 180s in Torrington Darts League, while B Speed of Conservative A had a 120 finish.

Div 1: Torrington Arms B 4, St Giles 2 (2-1); Cavalier B 3, Football Club B 3 (0-3); Football Club A 1, The Cavalier 5 (0-3).

Div 2: Torrington Arms C 3, Green Dragon 3 (2-1); Royal Exchange A 4, Noodle Arms 2 (2-1); Conservative B 5, Cyder Presse 1 (2-1); Black Horse 2, Conservative A 4 (3-0).

* * *

Russell Jenkins of Sticky Stumps and Neil Eastman of Nutters hit 180s in Braunton darts League.

Results: Trawlermen 6, Sticky Stumps 12 (pairs 0-3); Earls 4, Fortesque Geezers 14 (1-2); Double Trouble 8, Lords of the Manor 10 (-); Whalers 5 Nutters 13 (1-2 ).

* * *

THERE were two dozen ton-plus scores recorded in Bideford Ladies Darts League this week, V Tanner (Ever Hopefuls) leading the way with 146,123 and 114 and G Smale (Wangemin Six) with 140,125 and 114.

P Tanton (Wangemin Six) hit 140,121 and four doubles and D Williams (Breakaways) 140,121 and three doubles.

There were also three doubles each for W.Barker, D.Kuhne, S.Clements,

J.Eldridge and Ally Cats trio N Wells, R.Cooper and A.Parker.

Div 1: Anchorettes 1 Cheetahs 2 (0-2); Cheetahs 1 Wangemin Six 2 (1-1); Black Jacks 1 Dambusters 2 (2-0); Breakaways 1 Water Babies 2 (2-0); Optimists 1 Birds of a Heather 2 (0-2).

Div 2: Ever Hopeful 2 Banana Splits 1 (1-1);Joiners Jems 1 Banana Splits 2 (1-1); Parkham Belles 2 On the Wire 1 (2-0); Ally Cats 2 Ever Hopeful 1 (2-0); Riley Cupids 2 Portobelles 1 (1-1); Crazy Gang 1 Northam Nutters 2 (1-1).

* * *

Leanne Bailey of Bailey’s All Stars hit four doubles to steer her side to victory in Division 2 of the Bideford Friday Mixed Darts League.

Div 1: Golden Oldies 1, Hopefuls 2 (2-0); Graca’s Guzzlers 1, Filo Fokkers 2 (1-1); Checkmates 3, Port ‘n’ Cheese 0 (1-1); Help 2, Golden Oldies 1 (0-2); Come Back Kids 0, New Anchorholics 3 (0-2); Rosie’s Rebels 3, Taylor’s Heroes 0 (1-1).

Div 2: Wrassoles 3, Gooses’ Ganders 0 (2-0); Jinxie 3, Parrots 0 (1-1); Bailey’s Allsorts 2, Jess’ 1 (2-0); Polly Pilots 1, Liberal Nutters 2 (1-1); 69ers 2, The Bull Hitters 1 (1-1); Mamas and Papas 2, Porto Pirates 1 (1-1).