THE Royal North Devon Golf Club’s annual Captain’s versus President’s match was a close affair this year, with the Captain just proving successful.

Steve Sherry, William Williams and Graham Stone took first prize in the three-ball team competition with 75 points, one better than runners-up Mike Nurse, Andy Weir and Cameron Weir. Third went to N Crombie, A Mackie and D Harman on 71.

Michael Dorey and David Purnell both scored 42 points for clear wins in Divisions 1 and 2 of the November Stableford respectively.

Second in Division 1 went to S Waddington with 39 and third to M Jewell with 38. A Glover took second in Division 2 with 39 and A McKenzie third with 38.

Husband and wife Peter and Mary Wilson won the November Mixed Foursomes with a winning return of 37 points. They beat Ruth and Jeremy Horn on the back nine.

DESPITE dreadful weather conditions, with gale force winds, 46 members took part in the Royal North Devon Veterans’ last ‘major’ of the season, the Thorne Cup competition.

John Cresswell took the trophy with 37 points, despite failing to score on three holes.

David Lloyd and Pat Bowrey both scored 34points, Lloyd taking second place on countback.

Eighteen teams of four competed in the veterans’ continuing series of Team Whisky.

There was a narrow victory for David Lloyd (5), Alick Welton (22), Hugh Bone (16) and Alan Marshall (17) with 82 points. Graham Clark (5), Ken Danson (13), Maurice Clifton (23) and Ted Wakeham (23) were second on 81, ahead of Mike Lockyer (14), Dave Pedler (17), Dave Birch (13) and John Eland (18) on countback.

THERE were three double cup winners at Ilfracombe Golf Club’s presentation evening.

Neil Braund received the Scott Cup and Club Champion trophy, Peter Hume the

Woodward Memorial and Vic Moore Cup and Dominic Whalley the Banfield Salver and White Cup.

Other awards went to: President’s Cup- Pat King; Wembley Cup- Ian Williams; Ilfracombe Trophy - Bob Butcher & Paul Richards; Groves Hickory - Paul Richards; Stephens Cup - Brian Dallyn; Doughty Cup - Lindan& Des Barrington; Wellington Trophy - Richard Lewis.

The Thursday Stableford resulted: 1, Peter Hood 35pts; 2, Keith Gray on count back from

from Colin Croxford.

Veterans: 1, Jim Patterson 41pts; 2= Roger Styles & Colin Croxford 39.

Farmers Cup Round 11: Div 1 – 1, Peter Williams 39pts; 2, Geoff Roberts 38; 3, Peter Hull 38. Div 2 -1, Peter Prentice 39; 2, Derek Hobman 36; 3, Tony Jordan 34.

SAUNTON Golf Club’s 4BBB winter league competition produced a triple tie at the top: 1, Richard Basey-Fisher and Anthony Turner 44 points on countback; 2, Chris Norman and Mark Begley 44; 3, Peter How and Peter Dunstan 44.

So did the Veterans Monday Stableford: 1, Graham Taylor 38 points on countback; 2, Ray Holman 38; 3, Ian Buchanan 38.

Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes: 1, Ilene Allan and Jackie Aitken nett 86 (qualifiers); 2, Debbie Webb and Barbara Beer 89.

Ladies Stableford: Silver - 1, Rose Kirkham (19) 40 pts; 2, Faith Walter (17) 33; 3, Jackie Aitken (15) 33. Bronze I - 1 Jenny Dowdeswell (24) 37; 2, Michelle Woolley (24) 34; 3, Jan Reynolds (23) 27. Bronze II - 1, Alwyn Saunders (30) 32.

MIKE McLeod was first in line in Great Torrington Golf Club’s Turkey Trot, winning by two points.

Turkeys went to the first four - 1 Mike McLeod (7) 41; 2 Garry Harding (8) 39; 3 Ernie Dennis (12) 38; 4 Steve Baker (16) 38; with meat prizes to the next five.

Stableford B: Div 1- 1 Steve Headon (13) 40; 2 Paddy O’Connor (15) 39; 3 Keith Beer (14). Div 2 - 1 Mike Dewdney (21) 38; 2 Frank Donaghy (18) 37; 3 Ray Davis (21) 37.

Ilfracombe ladies’ November EWGA Medal: Div 1 – 1, Steph Long net 73; 2, Jan Phillips 75. Div 2 – 1, Lorraine Kino 71; 2, Pennie Richards 76.

LIBBATON Golf Club individual Stableford: 18 holes – 1, Wendy Spencer 39 pts;

2, Pauline Down 30; 3, Amanda Leonard 30. Nine holes – 1, Suzanne Johnson 20 pts; 2, Cynthia Todd 20.