Reigning South Molton Skittles League champions Heasley Mill B were beaten by their nemesis Twitchen and the last year’s runners up have taken over pole position in Division 1.

But the new league leaders themselves came down to earth with a bump 48 hours later as unfancied Bray B from Division 2 edged them out of the Western Counties Cup.

Division 3 Gin Trap were also giant killers as they crushed Division 1 New Inn in the Western Counties Cup.

Two delayed Concrete Cup ties also produced shocks with Division 3 Sportsman’s Inn defeating Division 1 North Molton Wanderers and Division 3 leaders Exmoor Allsorts beating Division 2 leaders Mucking Fuddlers.

The week’s highest score came in Division 2 as A Devine of Sports Club A floored 78 in their league defeat at home to Blue Boys.

Air Ambulance Cup Round 2: Jubilee Spoofers A 207 Gin Trap B 186.

Concrete Cup Round 1: Mucking Fuddlers 3 Exmoor Allsorts 5; Sportsman’s Inn 5 North Molton Wanderers 4.

Western Counties Cup Round 2: Gin Trap 24 New Inn 12; Heasley Mill B 19 Brayford 18; Mill Muffers 12 South Molton Wanderers 30; R’s About Face 21 Sports Club 18;Town Arms Terrors 18 Blue Boys 20; Twitchen 19 Bray B 20.

Division 1: Bell B 424 Molland 403; Mason’s Arms 393 Shafters 429; Miners Arms 518 Burrington 425; North Molton Wanderers 423 New Inn 384; Twitchen 456 Heasley Mill B 431

Division 2: Bray B 403 Jubilee Spoofers 442; Flowers Floppers 383 South Molton Wanderers 440; Knowstoneians 439 Simonsbath Stars 462; Mucking Fuddlers 416 Bell Hotel 380; Sports Club 418 Blue Boys 467.

Division 3: Colts 438 Con Club 435; Rackenford Rebels 356 Dick’s Devils 318; R’s About Face 391 Gin Trap 453; Sportsman’s Inn 421 Mill Muffers 368; Town Arms Terrors 457 Rose Ash Ramblers 388.

UNCORKED players Mick Cockram and Dave Denby provided the fizz in Ilfracombe Skittles League this week with top scores of 77 and 75 respectively as their team won away to Hele Hillbillies.

Div 1: Marlboro’ Magicians 296, Parade 306; Ups & Downs 261, Gary’s Gorillas 289; Shipwreckers 347, Who Spares Wins 325; Golden Balls 288, D J Bees 310; Buddy’s 291, Easy Six 309; Shammick 302, Toe Rags 302.

Div 2: Cliffhangers 292, Hele Faithfuls 331; Texasix 304, Mag 7 306; D J’s All Stars 308, Sawmill Off Cuts 314; Look Up Guts 301, Unpredictables 295; The Vickers 242, Pipe Cleaners 236; Castle Trophies 300, Vilma’s Vanderboys 244.

Div 3: Glastonbury Trippers 292, Wheelers 269; Confused 289, Gruntas 281; Gustav’s Geriatrics 290, Individuals 234; Hele Billyboys 356, Uncorked 380; Tankards 289, Hele Rebels 282; Liberal Club 242, Pier Rollers 236; Noble Locks 273, X Champs 313.

Div 4: Planet of the Grapes 265, D J’s Delinquents 225; Roneys 291, Peter’s Lads 274; Over the Hele 274, Crusty’s Crusaders 298; Pier Pressure 257, Waverley Wanderers 254; Dicky Downers 314, Shirtless ‘6’ 191; Cork Screws 245, Seasiders 267; The Rebels 293, St George’s Boys 275.