ORGANISERS have been snowed under with entries for this year s North Devon Cross Country League, sponsored by Gliddon and Squire. More than 200 children took part in the opening U9 and U11 races alone and there were more competitors than ever in the jun

Ginny Crosbie, winner of the Senior Ladies

ORGANISERS have been snowed under with entries for this year's North Devon Cross Country League, sponsored by Gliddon and Squire.

More than 200 children took part in the opening U9 and U11 races alone and there were more competitors than ever in the junior and senior races, with the total field including runners over a wide age range, from six to 68 years.

U9 Girls: 1, Holly Crosbie (West Buckland School); 2, Fiona Corrick (WBS); 3, Francesca Sayer (St Margaret's); 4, Poppy Parks (Instow); 5, Isabella George (WBS); 6, Beth Morgan (St Michael's ).

U9 Boys: 1, Jordan Choules (North Devon Athletic Club); 2, Josh Pilkington (WBS); 3, Daniel Butler (WBS); 4, Rory Parks (Instow); 5, Tom Whiteley (St Michael's); 6, Angus Bardiner (St Michael's).

U11 Girls: 1, Holly Martin (Pyworthy); 2, Isabelle Wakefield (WBS); 3, Eevee-May Banbury (Dolton); 4, Anabelle Heath (St Michael's); 5, Erin Silvester (Orchard Vale); 6, Olivia Sayer (Bideford Bay).

U11 Boys: 1, John Morgan (St Michael's); 2, Callum Redrup (Fremington); 3, Joe Hillier (Kingsley); 4, William Cowling (St Michael's); 5, Douglas Fenney (Bradworthy); 6, Charlie Hannan (WBS).

U13 Girls : 1, Alice Hannan (WBS); 2, Daisy Waldron (WBS); 3, Nell Hemansbrook (WBS); 4, Maddie Geen (Bideford College); 5, Summer Whiteley (Park); 6, Natalia Ferreira (NDAC).

U13 Boys: 1, Bug Hall (Ind); 2, Charlie Meredith (Holsworthy CC); 3, Jack Unsworth (Kingsley); 4, Scott Braunton (Bideford); 5, Oliver Dallyn (Shebbear); 6, Ross Bennett (Shebbear).

U15 Girls: 1, Daniella Jewell (Bideford); 2, Hannah Gaunt (NDAC); 3, Meg Benton (WBS);

4, Chloe Regan (WBS); 5, Niamh Rees-Doherty (WBS); 6, Laura Wormington (WBS).

U15 Boys: 1, Ned Oliver (NDAC); 2, Sam Wordley (NDAC); 3, Victor Riba (Kingsley);

4, Bernat Casals (Kingsley); 5, Simon Lay (Kingsley); 6, Joshua Surridge (Park).

U17 Girls: 1, ChristinaTang (Kingsley); 2, Naomi Spencer (Kingsley); 3, Katrina Clifton (Bideford AAC); 4, Megan Hughes (Bideford AAC).

U17 Boys : 1, Nick Seccombe (Shebbear); 2, Charlie Morgan (Kingsley); 3, Robert Carter (NDAC); 4, David Harries (Kingsley); 5, Ryan Ashton (Ind); 6, Mathew Prowse (Shebbear).

U19 Boys: 1, Ryan Waters; 2, Jack Harty; 3, Ben Ainger; 4, Toby Mill; 5, James Pugsley;

6, Ross Ashton (all Kingsley).

Senior Ladies: 1, Virginia Crosbie (WBS); 2, Steph Oliffe (Pyworthy); 3, Ginny Street (Torrington AC); 4, Nicky Wormington (WBS); 5, Sarah Oades (Kingsley); 6, Hazel Waters (Kingsley).

Senior Men: 1, Andy Surridge (Kingsley); 2, Colin Lane (Kingsley); 3, Ian Waldron (WBS); 4, Arron Mathers (Kingsley); 5, Howard Bone (Kingsley).

6805 Fiona Corrick (2nd) , Holly Crosbie (1st) Maddy Brent (18th)

6838 Ginny Crosbie winner senior ladies