Bideford crews bag wins in Exeter races

The Bideford Blues junior 18 women's crew

The Bideford Blues junior 18 women's crew - Credit: Archant

Bideford crews were in action last weekend at the third West of England Championship Regatta of the season at Exeter.

Bideford Reds' mixed novice four

Bideford Reds' mixed novice four - Credit: Archant

Unlike the majority of other events that are raced over a 1,000 metre distance, the Exeter regatta was held over a very short 400 metre sprint course with each race involving just three crews on the narrow River Exe.

Bideford Reds, with a number of their junior crews not racing, finished the day with two category victories and a number of minor placings to show for their efforts, and must thank the men’s junior crew for these victories.

The four of Ross Bennett, Nick Dualibi-Wilson, Alex Rowland and Matt Harris along with cox Keely Mills picked up their second novice win of the season after squeezing past a tough Exeter crew in the heat and also secured a second place in the junior 18 race after allowing the winning Plymouth four to get away at the start of the race.

In their fifth race of the day Nick and Alex teamed up with Jess Cox and Chloe Pennington plus cox Adrian Prust and secured their second win in the mixed novice fours, with Matt and Ross finishing just behind in second spot with Hannah Vincent and Abbey Jones and cox Adam Curtis.


You may also want to watch:


Also making it into the top three were the ladies’ novice fours who had to settle for second spot, while the men’s senior C four were third.

Bideford Blues notched four wins

Most Read

The first win of the day for the Blues was by the men’s masters fours crew of Colin Pennington, Steve Clements, Nigel Cann, Neil Pennington with cox Chloe Pennington.

Colin went on for another win but this time in the coxswains seat when he coxed the women’s novice crew of Shannon Monaghan, Shelby May, Charlotte Berry and Kirsty Snow to a win in a very close race.

In the women’s junior 18s race Monaghan, May and Snow with Berry being replaced by Joanna Moulder were coxed to victory by Tina Robertson.

There was a close finish in the men’s junior 16 double scull race, with Alex Dualibi-Wilson and James Jordan having to push right to the finish line to grab the win.

It was another good performance from the relatively new crew of Christine Michael, Shauna Thompson, Mandy Mills, Sam Dolby and cox Dave Powe in the women’s novice race, this time coming home in third position.

It was third also for Declan Monaghue in the men’s novice scull race.

The season moves down into Cornwall on Saturday when Falmouth hosts the next round of championship.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus