BIDEFORD Royals lost 5-4 at home to Yeomen of Barnstaple in a Devon County Super League Premier Division local derby match.

Royals first: Andy Jackson 2 (av 23.83, inc180), Derek Dennis 4 (24.24, 180); Roger Wright 2 (25.17, 180), John Lakeman 4 (25.94, 180); Mike Jones 2 (27.27, 180), Gavin Passmore 4 (27.33, 116 out); Ian DeRosa 4 (22.77, 180, 114 out), Julien Stainer 2 (20.88); Martin Davey 4 (24.69), John Imrie 2 (24.70, 180); Lee Watts 4 (27.83, 113 out), Kevin Winter 0 (21.36); Martyn Johns 3 (22.89, 112 out), Russell Jenkins 4 (22.94, 180); Lee Bryant 3 (24.95, 180, 102 out), Ian Knight 4 (23.98); Tarrant Wotton 4 (22.45), Paul Groves 2 (20.70)

* * *

BIDEFORD Darts League team KO cup winners were: Div 1 – Heavily Trees; ru Beer Hammers. Divs 2 and 3 – Mojos; ru Porto Punishers.

Top shots: 180s, I Knight, A Aspinall, L Watts and M Williams; 108 out, A Aspinall.

* * *

DAVE Tuohey of FILO Fossils hit the fastest singles leg of the season in the Devonshire Pine Darts League with a 12-dart 501.

Fastest pairs leg of 601 was a 21 darter by Stefan Peake and Robert Slade (FILO Pirates).

Top shots: 180s, Stefan Peake (FILO Pirates) x2, John Power (Cross Street Chalkers); 110 out, Dave Slade (FILO Fossils), 100 out, Andrew Beer (Silence of the Lambs) 100.

Gremlins have withdrawn from the league, but their players will be allowed to register with other teams.

Div 1: FILO 501s 1, Silence of the Lambs 8; FILO Fossils 3, FILO Pirates 6; Read Em & Weep 5, Royals 4.

Div 2: Anchor Arrows 2, FILO Young Boys 7; Bell Inn Bandits 4, FILO Jokers 5; Black Arrows 5, Two Bulls 4; Cross Street Chalkers 7, Bell Inn Buccaneers 2; It’s The Taking Part 5, Bell Beer Monsters 4.

* * *

NUTTERS were the winners of the Barnes Cup and Double Trouble won the Rock Cup in Braunton Darts League.

Barnes Cup: Semi-finals – Nutters 5, Earls 2; Fortescue Geezers 1, Sticky Stumps 5. Final –Nutters 5, Sticky Stumps 2.

Rock Cup: Final – Double Trouble 5, Fotescue Geezers 2.

Top shots: 180s, Tim Morgan, Kevin Winter and Phil Dymond; 152 out Nigel Gullin; 112 out Tim Morgan.

* * *

IT was cup night in Barnstaple Men’s Darts League.

Webber Cup, round one: Derbyites 6, Flukeys Hot Shots 8; Jack Russell Terriers 6, Royal Rebels 8; Shanghi 8, Monkey Nuts 0 (w/o); Oche-Holics 8, Rogues and Rejects 1.

Tom Beer Cup, round one: Alchotrolics 8, Heroes 5; Marshalls 8, Friday Nite Practice 5; Muddi Arrows 8, Pirates 6; Royal Rabble 4, RC Massive 8.

Div 1:Flukeys Hot Shots 1, Oche-Holics 5 (5-16, 0-3)

Top shots: 180, Dave Yeaman (Royal Rebels); 126 out, Robert Morrison (Jack Russell Terriers).

* * *

B COUCH hit 180 and a 110 finish for Torrington Arms B in their win over Royal Reds in Torrington Darts League.

S Gardiner hit 180 for Cavalier B in their local derby with The Cavalier.

Div 1: Football Club B 1, TV Cables 5 (1-2); The Cavalier 3, cavalier B 3 (3-0); St Giles 3, Football Club A 3 (2-1); Royal Reds 2, Torrington Arms B 4 (1-2).

Div 2: Cyder Presse 2, Royal Exchange A 4 (3-0); Conservative Club A 3, Conservative Club B 3 (1-2); Green Dragon 5, Black Horse 1 90-3); Fire Starters 4, Torrington Arms C 2 (3-0).

* * *

ANDY Aspinall hit 180 for Checkmates and Lucy Parr checked out on 109 for Help in the Bideford Friday Mixed Darts League.

Div 1 : Hopefuls 1, Help 2 (1-1); New Anchorholics 2, Taylor’s Heroes 1 (2-0); Filo Fokkers 0, Checkmates 3 (2-0).

Div 2 : Jinxie 3, Wrassoles 0 (1-1); Jess’s 1, Polly Pilots 2 (1-1); Parrots 1, Porto Pirates 2 (1-1); Gooses ganders 1, Bailey’s Allstars 2 (2-0).