Around the North Devon greens

Ilfracombe

Daily Mail Foursomes: 1, Kevin Ash & Steve Jago 68.1 net; 2, Paul Richards & Simon Calvert 70.6; 3, Dave Lee & Stuart Darke 73.4. Ash and Jago will represent Ilfracombe in the 2012 Daily Mail Foursomes competition.

John Sollis 4 BBB Medal: 1, Graham Wooden & Tracy Davison 60 net; 2, Andrew Hopkins & Dennis Fry 62; 3, Michael Spear & Richard Lewis 62.

Thursday Stableford: 1, Brian Gilbert 41 pts; 2, Keith Gray 39; 3, Simon Calvert 39.

Farmers Cup No 11(Saturday): 1, Tim Morgan 40 pts; 2, Geoff Crocombe 38; 3, Ian Thomas 36.


You may also want to watch:


Farmers Cup No 11(Sunday): 1, Colin Sandy 38 pts; 2, Jim Paterson 37; 3, Ed Yeo 37

Extra Stableford: 1, Peter Hume 36 pts; 2, Pat King 36; 3, Mark Kiff 36.

Most Read

Thursday Stableford: 1, Brian Gilbert 41 pts; 2, Michael Spear 37; Russell Fisher 36.

Ladies Winter Drawn Pairs: 1, Jean Wills & Ann Dallyn 39 pts; 2, Ali Balcombe & Elizabeth Thomas 36; 3, Lorraine Kino & Sheila Greenbank 36.

Saunton

Monthly Stableford (west course): Div 1 – 1, Peter Lawrence (9) 39pts; 2,Colin MacPherson (5) 39; 3, Jon Squire (1) 38. Div 2 - 1, Blake Anderson (22) 37; 2, John Lane (16) 35.

Stableford (east course): Div 1 -1, Chris Hazelden (6) 37 pts; 2, Jason Evans (14) 37; 3, Glyn Aitken (9) 37. Div 2 – 1, Steve Hiron (18) 40 pts; 2, John Evans (16) 38.

White Tee Stableford (east course): Div 1 – 1, Peter Lethbridge (8) 39 pts; 2, Anthony Turner (11) 37; 3, Richard Manning (10) 36. Div 2 -

1, Kevin Chugg (18) 43; 2, John Jeal (22) 37; 3, John Boxall (20) 37.

Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes: 1, Janny Russell and Shirley Beer net 77.5; 2, Sylvia Warwick and Sally Charnock net 80.

Ladies Stableford (RNLI Spoons): Silver Div - 1, Barbara Beer (14) 33 pts; 2, Rose Kirkham (18) 32; 3, Anthea Emmons (20) 30. Bronze I Div – 1, Carol Venn (23) 29; 2, Annie Saunders (27) 29; 3, Pat Ford (28) 28. Bronze II Div - 1 and RNLI Spoons, Kerry Meldon-Dempsey (36) 33; 2, Julie Blackmore (29) 25.

Royal North Devon

Veterans Team Whisky: Sixteen teams of four competed in the last Team Whisky competition of the year, resulting in a win for Pat Bowrey, past captain Derek Fogarty, new member Eric Kermer and Alan Marshall with 83 points and Dave Birch, John Harkness, Fred Bird and Charles Rhodes runners-up with 80.

Great Torrington

Stableford: Div 1 - 1 Steve Headon (13) 40; 2 Dave Blanche (14) 40; 3 Rob Greenslade (8) 36. Div 2 - 1 Jim Manning (18) 34; 2 Ken Harris (21) 34, 3 Dave Wilson (20) 34.

Christmas Turkey Trot: 1 Sophia Wyre 37; 2 Doug Smalldon 37; 3 Charlie Collard 36; 4 Joan Smalldon 36; 5 Steve Evans-Loude 36; 6 Dave Wilkes 35; 7 Geoff Green 35; 8 Sue Membery 35; Frank Donaghy 35; 10 Mike Rigby 34.

Ladies County Stableford: Div 1 - 1 Rosemary Joint (19) 38; 2 Sahara Barton (20) 36; 3 Joan Smalldon (25) 35. Div 2 - 1 Joyce Knowles (32) 35; 2 Vivien Crawford (29) 34; 3 Morag Atkinson (29) 30.

Willingcott Valley

Yellow Stableford: 1, Luke Foley (16) 39pts; 2, Mark Kingdom (17) 37; 3, Brian Gilbert (8) 36; 4, Matt Foley (22) 36; 5, Ian French (28) 36.

Three Club Challenge: 1, Gerald Cryer (25) 36pts; 2, Andrew Nicoletti (12) 36; Steve Sparkes (17) 36. Ladies – Elaine Bond.

Seniors Stableford: 1, Norval Brown (22) 37pts; 2, Barry Stanier (26) 35; 3, Malcolm Sayer (15) 34.

Portmore

Seniors Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Mike Woolcock (21) 34pts; 2, Don Churchill (18) 34; 3, Bryan chancellor (17) 33.Div 2: 1, Tim Ayles (22) 32; 2, Pete Williams (28) 28; 3, Ray Reid (24) 25.

Tuesday 9 hole Stableford: 1, Mike Vincent (25) 20; 2, Shaun Thorne (24) 18; 3, Alan Huxtable (9) 17. Ladies – 1, Kay Pile (34) 17; 2, Ruth McMeechan (23) 16; 3, Deb Moon (21) 14.

Libbaton

Stableford Sexy 6: 1, Keith Scott 36pts; 2, Gerald Nilsson 32; 3, Mick Cox 32.

Pairs Better Ball: 1, Brian Stevens & Jeremy Shapland 40pts; 2, Ron Bedford & Brian Rice 40; 3, Mick Cox & Keith Scott 40.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter