Saunton

Inter-club teams: The Still Ladies team lost at Exeter 5 - 2, while the President's Team beat Thurlestone 7 - 0 at home and the Creasey Team maintained their good form with a 5 - 2 win at Dartmouth.

Hole-in-one: Len Hazelden achieved a hole in one at the 18th on the west course with a three wood tee shot.

Ladies Captain's Day: Ladies captain Fran Ford held a very successful competition, Debbie Webb, Jane Chappel and Michelle Woolley emerging winners with an excellent score of 80 points - seven clear of their nearest rivals.

Three ball team: 1, Debbie Webb, Jane Chappell and Michelle Woolley 80 pts; 2, Jan Reynolds, Sally Rollins and Chris Gummerson 73; 3, Alison Down, Jackie Aitken and Rose Kirkham 71; 4, Margaret Hazelden, Julia Gavin and Linda Sedgewick 71. Nearest the pin - silver, Vanessa Jones; bronze, Margaret Davies. Longest drive - silver, Alison Down; bronze, Gina Ollier.

Mixed 4 BBB: 1, Susan and Howard Veary 42 pts; 2, Sue and Henry Bastianenen 41; 3, Marion and John Carlo 40; 4, Emma and Mark Tayler 40.

Ladies Medal and Christie Necklace: Silver - 1 and necklace, Sylvia Warwick nett 76; 2, Alison Down 78; 3, Val Cook 79. Bronze 1 - 1, Sue Granville-Smith nett 80; 2, Marion Carlo 80; 3, Margaret Davies 81. Bronze 11: 1, Elaine Kingdon 78.

Franciscans Society Stableford: 1, Alan Cooke 36 pts; 2, Mike Wise 35; 3, David Hunter 34.

Royal North Devon

Veterans Annual Invitation Open Day: Ninety-six members and visitors played a three man team competition. Brian Herbert, Vinnie Davis and Colin Burton won the members' prize with 105 points on the back nine from Dick Ford, Graham Clark and Maurice Heather, with David Lloyd, David Harman and Alan Mackie third with 101 pts.The visitors' prize went to Libbaton with 92points, from Okehampton 88 and Bude 83. Over 70s winner was Hugh Bone (38) The day raised £186 for captain John Cresswell's charity, the North Devon Hospice.

Ladies Stableford: Div 1 - 1, Anna Wright 32pts; 2, Liz Cann 31; 3, Heather Gale 29. Div 2 - 1, Vivien Vichion 33; 2, Betty Birch 32; 3, Mary Harper 31.

Ilfracombe

Farmers Cup No 6: 1, Simon Townsend 42pts; 2, Brendan Irwin 42; 3, Tim Morgan 41.

Thursday Stableford: 1, peter Hume 42pts; 2, Paul Richards 41; 3, Simon Calvert 38; 4, Simon Kino 38.

Ladies Stableford: Div 1 - 1,Liz Thomas 35pts; 2,Jean Wills 32. Div 2 - 1,Janice Christmas 35; 2,Sheila Greenbank 33.

Warren Crocus Qualifiers: Silver - Jean Wills & Dot Stairmand; bronze Jill Bastock & June Booth. Finals at Exeter GC in September.

Portmore

Ladies Devon League: Portmore beat Bigbury 5-1 at Portmore.

Saturday Stableford: Div 1 - 1, Andrew Moore (10) 42pts; 2, Steve Davies (13) 40; 3, Dave Blanche (14) 39. Div 2 - 1, Steve Morris(25) 34; 2, Harold Crocombe (26) 33; 3, Dan Varley(28) 32. Ladies - 1, Marise Mackie(32) 33; 2, Jacky Carlton(26) 31; 3, Janice Sweetman (27) 28. Juniors - 1, Hayden Morris (20) 31; 2, James Poole (10) 29; 3, George Williams (12)28.

Seniors medal: Div 1 - 1, Keith Massey (17) 68 net; 2, Mike Woolcock (21) 68; 3, Bryan Chancellor (18) 72. Div 2 - 1, Pete Arnold (23) 76; 2, Brian Hawkins (28) 77; 3, James Harrison (28) 79.

Tuesday Stableford: Men - 1, Matt Blake (13) 40pts; 2, Neil Reed(16) 39; 3, Steve Davies (13) 37. Ladies - 1, Hills Goldsmith (18)36 ; 2, Janice Sweetman (27) 33; 3, Ruth McMeechan (24) 30. Juniors - 1, Robert Mann (15) 34; 2, George Williams (12) 32; 3, Sam Meadowcroft (19) 27pts.

Libbaton

Daily Mail foursomes: 1, Paula Wilsmore & Val Symons 33pts; 2, Annie Sinclair & Angela Baker 30; 3, Cathy Canning & Cynthia Todd 29.

Men's qualifier Stableford: 1, Jeff Laing 36; 2, Tex Elvey 34;3, Ben Isaac 34.

Dick Evans competition: Div 1 - 1, Michael Martin 38 pts; 2, Derek Mott 37; 3, Ron Screech 36. Div 2 - 1, Jim Wilsmore 39; 2, David Peacock 38; 3, Jeff Laing 36.

Medal: Div 1 - 1, Michael Martin 76; 2, Lucy Leatham 80; 3, Yvonne James 82. Div 2 - 1, Cynthia Todd 78; 2, Margaret Hazelden 78; 3, Sandy Mott 78. Div 3 - 1, Kay Elworthy 73;

2, Sandra Pearce 84; 3, Cathy Freeman 85.

Charity Day: Ladies - 1, Kay Elworthy 35pts; 2, Val Symons 34; 3, Michelle Fenge 34. Men -

1, Kenny Bawden 38; 2, Warren Shipman 37; 3, Mark Lake 36. Seniors - 1, Ray Reilly 41; 2, Colin Tett 38; 3, Paul Li 37