LIBBATON Golf Club father and son Chris and Jack Hawksby won the Graham Ruth Devon County adult and junior foursomes cup at Teign Valley with a score of 39 points. Club seniors 4BBB: 1, M Martin and B James 42pts; 2, T Curtis and K Blake 39; 3, R Millman

LIBBATON Golf Club father and son Chris and Jack Hawksby won the Graham Ruth Devon County adult and junior foursomes cup at Teign Valley with a score of 39 points.

Club seniors 4BBB: 1, M Martin and B James 42pts; 2, T Curtis and K Blake 39; 3, R Millman and P Webb 39.

Supper competition: 1, J Brough 32 nett; 2, J Reeves 33.5; 3, S Down 34.5.

* * *

SAUNTON Golf Club narrowly lost to Yelverton in the semi-final of the Devon Inter-Club Scratch Knockout played at Crediton.

Gary Hatch and Matt Wells lost their match 4 and 3, but Jon White and David George levelled it with a 3 and 1 victory. The last match involving Jon Squire and James Chapple went to the 18th. Jon hit the green with a superb drive to within 20 feet, but they then three-putted, while their opponents downed for a par to beat them 1 up.

White Tee Stableford (West course): Div 1 - 1, Graham Curry (12) 43 pts; 2, Sean Lang (12) 38; 3, James Hanlon (12) 38; 4, Vince Jenner (9) 38. Div 2 -

1, Peter Grinstead (20) 38; 2, Ken Hobbs (18) 37; 3, Alan Cooke (16) 37.

Ladies Open Day (East course): Silver Division - 1, Janny Russell (Saunton)40 pts; 2, Catherine Crocker (Saunton) 35; 3, Kate Brown (RND) 34; 4, Pauline Thorogood (Burnham) 34. Best visitor - Tracey Vincent (Bearwood Lakes) 32pts. Longest drive - Bev New (Lansdown). Nearest the pin - Jayne Fulwell (Minehead).

Bronze Division - 1. Michelle Woolley (Saunton)35 pts; 2, Sue Granville-Smith (Saunton) 34; 3, Pat Barker (Saunton) 33. Best visitor - Elizabeth Sloman (Burnham) 31 pts. Longest drive - Maggie Kitchen (Saunton); Nearest the pin -Barbara Wilson (Saunton).

* * *

HARRY Collins led the way in Chulmleigh Golf Club's 36-hole Club Championship, finishing six strokes ahead of his nearest rival.

Results: 1, Harry Collins 101 (9); 2, Seb Hepworth 107 (17); 3, Paul Scales 111 (7).

September Stableford: 1, Sid Payne 40pts (8); 2, Mike Bray 37 (7); 3rd Jason Boucher 37 (0).

September medal: Men - 1, Eddie Ahier 50 (11); 2 Graham Clarke 52 (9); 3, Duncan Andrew 52 (09). Junior - 1, Harry Collins 55 (7); 2, William Martin 57 (13); 3, Seb Hepworth 58 (16).

* * *

PAUL Adams beat Harry Lentern 2 & 1 in the final of Great Torrington Golf Club's Bardian Trophy and Tom Gooch beat Ian Cockwill 2 up to win the Lunt Junior Trophy.

Torrington/Holsworthy Challenge: 1, Andy Crossland & Bob Davies 45; 2, Rob Blayney & Ricky Greenhalgh 44; 3, Steve Kiff & Kev Kenny 44; 4, Chris Fish & Ernie Phipps 43.

Stableford B: 1, Mike Bridgman (17) 32; 2, Frank Donaghy (18) 32; 3, Terry Heayel (28) 30.

Stableford C (all categories.): 1, Darren Hill (15) 42; 2, John Hocking (9) 38; 3, Barrie Taylor (12) 37; 4, Eddie Staples (15) 36.

Ladies' Club Stableford: Div 1- 1, Sue Reid (24) 39; 2, Paula Gibbs (19) 37; 3, Margaret Donaghy (24) 37. Div 2 - 1, Jeanette Cudmore (30) 38; 2, Joan Carter (32) 36; 3, Val Bowen (29) 33.

Torrington veterans' invitation day: 1, Frank Donaghy, John Lidstone, Tony Tomassi (Holsworthy), John Smith (Burnham & Berrow), 119 pts; 2, Garth Goss, Chris Hitchins (Holsworthy), Dave Dendle (Portmore), Tony Lockwood (Stover), 116; 3, Keith Hulbert, Norman Danks, Harry Symons (Torquay), Elwyn Lewis (Torquay) 115.

* * *

ILFRACOMBE ladies once again came out on top in their annual clash with the men, winning by one match to retain the Huxtable Trophy.

Extra Stableford:1, Barry Lerwill 41pts; 2, Dave Lee 38; 3,Ian Davey 37.

Thursday Stableford:1, Peter Reed 42pts; 2, Don Sutherland 39; 3, Colin Croxford 39.

* * *

ROYAL North Devon Ladies' Medal and LGU Brooch :Div 1 - 1, and LGU Brooch, M. Marshman (19) net 76; 2, A. Harman (12) net 78. Div 2- 1, H. Pitts- Tucker (28) 80; 2, L. Sainsbury (21) 80.Ladies' Medal and NPF Shield: Div 1 - 1, R. Ferguson (13) net 78; 2, S. Bowrey (20) 80; 3, S Butterfield (16) 81. Div 2 - 1, J. Peacock (22) 70; 2, R. Macaulay-Black (21) 75; 3, B. Heath (30) 80.