JOSH Braddick won the Schoolmasters Cup at the Royal North Devon Golf Club s August meeting, playing through six rounds of matchplay to beat Rob McHarg in an evenly contested final. Gary Fisher and Dale Tanton were the losing semi-finalists. Most of the m

JOSH Braddick won the Schoolmasters Cup at the Royal North Devon Golf Club's August meeting, playing through six rounds of matchplay to beat Rob McHarg in an evenly contested final.

Gary Fisher and Dale Tanton were the losing semi-finalists.

Most of the meeting's prizes were spread evenly between the competitors, although notable gross scores were returned by Jimmy Mullen (69) to win the Hope Grant Medal and David Ford (68) to win the Club Silver Medal and also take the Hon Denys Scott Salver for the best score in a club meeting.

David Ford also won the Reid Cup to become club champion for the year, defeating Ben Keen on the final hole.

Les Webster and Steven Cox won the Burrows Plate by edging out Keith Hutchins and Ahmet Mutlu in the matchplay final.

The meeting ended with Leon Fricker of Yelverton gaining a narrow win in the Kashmir Cup.

His rounds of 74 and 71 edged out runner-up Sam Edwards of Bigbury by virtue of a lower second round score.

Schoolmasters Cup: winner, Josh Braddick; ru, Rob McHarg; semi-finalists Gary Fisher and Dale Tanton.

Burrows Plate: winners, Les Webster and Steven Cox; ru, Keith Hutchins and Ahmet Mutlu.

President's prize: handicap -1, ben Keen net 69; 2, Neil Bushbuy 69; 3, Andrew Green 71. Scratch - 1, Ben Keen 71; 2, Mike Wigley 73; 3, Ollie Tanton 74.

Caldwell Cup (handicap): 1, Jimmy Mullen net 69; 2, Robin Grey 70; 3, Richard Packard 70.

Hope Grant Medal (scratch): 1, Jimmy Mullen 69; 2, Mark Evans 74; 3, Robin Grey 75.

Bideford Town Trophy (handicap): 1, W Worden net 64; 2, Sean Downing 68; 3, Arnie Williams 68.

Club Silver Medal (scratch): 1, David Ford 68; 2, Leon Fricker 72; 3, Sean Downing 73.

Kashmir Cup: 1, Leon Fricker (Yelverton) 145; 2, Sam Edwards (Bigbury) 145; 3, Sandy Urquhart (Fingle Glen) 146. Best am score - Ben Keen (RND) 74; best pm score - Richard Wood (Bigbury) 72. Handicap - 1, Tom Scott (Hong Kong) 140; 2, Ahmet Mutlu (RND) 142.

Wednesday-Friday aggregate: Lind testimonial (scratch) - 1, David Ford 143; 2, Jimmy Mullen 145; 3, Mark Evans 150. Autumn Cup (handicap) - 1, Chris Brown 142net; 2, David Ford 143; 3, Sean Downing 143.

Three ball Stableford: 1, C Martin, P Lethbridge and D Slee 88pts; 2, C Drew, L Short and P Wilson 85; 3, C Brown, J Mullen and R Grey 84.

Duke of York 4BBB: 1, W and G George 62; 2, J Mullen and M Clifford 62; 3, A Mutlu and J Braddick 63.

VETERANS

FORTY four members of the Royal North Devon veterans accompanied Captain Derek Fogarty on his "away day" to Ilfracombe.

Playing in teams of four with two scores to count, a close finish saw Ken Danson, Chris Lunt, Den Baker and Mike Elliott win with 82 points from Mill McNamara, John Ball, Hilton Cole and Don Hollingworth with 81. Norwood Cripps and John Ball got the only twos of the day, winning 20 balls each and Ball won nearest the pin on the 16th and completed his "benefit day" by winning a raffle prize.

The raffle raised £160 for the captain's charity, the North Devon Hospice, and edged him nearer his target of £1,500 for the year.

LADIES' DAY

SAUNTON Ladies Still Team contested the finals day at Teign Valley.

In the morning they overcame East Devon by winning the first four matches, but in the afternoon final they met a strong Exeter side and this time lost their first four matches.

The Saunton team consisted of Alison Down, Sally Charnock, Ilene Allen, Debbie Webb, Tess Souter, Barbara Beer, Lee Bristow, Ann Wallace and Catherine Crocker.

Ladies Stableford (West course): Silver division - 1, Julie Middle 33 pts; 2, Val Cook (17) 32; 3, Ann Wallace (14) 32. Bronze I Division - 1, Anne Marten (23) 34; 2, Audrey Hill (21) 32; 3, Jayne Morgan (22)30. Bronze II Division - 1, Helena Standen (36)31; 2, Jane Chappell (32) 28; 3, Julie Blackmore (20) 28.

SOCIAL LEAGUE

AFTER four rounds of Great Torrington Golf Club's Social League competition Mike Powe has won the men's trophy and Tania Wickham the ladies' trophy.

Medal B: Div 1 - 1 Martin Barratt (12) 58net; 2 Mick Mooney (11) 59; 3 Kevin Wickham (12) 59. Div 2 - 1 Frank Donaghy (18) 63; 2 Ernie Phipps (22) 68; 3 Chris Fish (26) 69.

Stableford B: Div 1 - 1 Andy Tucker (11) 37pts; 2 Kevin Wickham (12) 36; 3 Tim Williams (17) 36. Div 2 - 1 Phil Guy (28) 42; 2 Andrew Rickard (23) 38; 3 Laurance Smart (21) 37.

Atrocious weather meant Torrington Ladies' Invitation Day 4BBB had to be reduced to a 9-hole competition.

Winners were: 1 Ruth Davies and Rosemary Ferguson 23; 2 Carole Isaac and Babs Gosden 19; 3 Barbara Payne and Pam Dingley 18; 4 Gail Whitefield and Hermione Pitts-Tucker 18.

EXTRA STABLEFORD

ILFRACOMBE Golf Club extra Stableford: Div 1 - 1, Ian Williams 44pts; 2, Jordan Wooden 42; 3, Brendan McLaughlin 42. Div 2 - 1, Peter Hull 43; 2, Tracey Davison 42; 3, Derek Hobman 41.

Vets Stableford: 1, Brian Dallyn 43pts; 2, John Hill 36; 3, Geoff Smith 34.

Thursday medal: 1, Pat King net 65; 2, Paul Richards 67; 3, Brendan McLaughlin 67.

TOP SCORING

WOOLACOMBE and Mortehoe Golf Club's August medal produced some exceptional scoring, led by a nine-under-par 57net by Division 1 winner Gary Smith.

Div 1: 1, Gary Smith (12) 57net; 2, Andrew Nicoletti (10) 59; 3, Richard Bacon (10) 65. Div 2: 1, George Parker (21) net 61; 2, Lee Woodbridge (22) 62; 3, James Collier (25) 64.

Senior medal: Div 1 - 1, paul Jennings (11) net 61; 2, Gary Yeo (18) 64; 3, Ray Bailey (19) 64. Div 2 - 1, Ray Dyer (19) 62; 2, John Harris (22) 64; 3, George Parker (21) 65. Div 3 - 1, Brian Criswell (25) 66; 2, Jim Prince (24) 66; 3, Jim Lyons (28) 72.