The latest golf news & results

LIBBATON

25TH ANNIVERSARY WEEK - SENIORS MEMBER & GUEST: 1, Peter Sluggett & Brian Axford; 2, Derek Mott & Ray Saunders; 3, John Howes & G. Howes.

SUPPER COMPETITION - MEN'S: (18 hole) 1, Stephen Herniman 42; 2, Warren Shipman 38; 3, Cliff Ley 38 on c/b.

LADIES: 1, Gina Lane 41; 2, Michelle Fenge 35.

(9 hole) 1, Chris Rew 22; 2, Dave Sumner 21; 3, Steve Down 19.

LADIES INDIVIDUAL & TEAM EVENT - INDIVIDUAL HOME: 1, Michelle Fenge. INDIVIDUAL VISITOR: 1, Cherry James. TEAM: 1, Michelle Fenge, Kay Elworthy, Sue Short; 2, Amanda Leonard, Cherry James, Val Symons; 3, Annie Sinclaire, Angela Baker, Meg Whittaker.

PROPRIETORS TROPHY: 1, Brian Steer 45; 2, Keith Scott 43; 3, Steve Herniman 43 on c/b.

PROPRIETRESS TROPHY: 1, Linda Griffiths 43; 2, Amanda Leonard 43 on c/b.

High Bickington beat Burrington Village 5 1/2 to 2 1/2

GREAT TORRINGTON

VETERANS OPEN DAY: Out of 87 entrants the overall winner was Torrington's own Terry Heayel with 49 pts.

VISITORS: 1, A. Weldon (24) (RND) 42 pts; 2, F. Dobson (20) (Portmore) 41; 3, E. Beer (17) (Ilfracombe) 39.

HOME: 1, H. Smith (14) 43 pts, on c/b; 2, N. Danks (20) 43; on c/b; 3, J. Hocking (11) 43.

LADIES - CANCER SPOON STABLEFORD: 1, Mel Goldman (29) 37 pts on c/b; 2, Val Gillings (36) 37; 3, Susie Headon (17) 37.

VENERABLE VETERANS TROPHY (PLAYED AS AN ECLECTIC OVER TWO ROUNDS): 1, Jill Ridyard (32) 40 pts; 2=, Morag Atkinson (28) 38; 2=, Carole Isaac (27) 38.

SATURDAY CENTENARY MEDAL: 1, Di Baggott (32) net 56; 2, Sahara Stockwell (21) net 57; 3, Martin Barratt (10) net 59.

SUNDAY STABLEFORD: 1, Lee Blanche (16) 44 pts; 2, Andy Copp (17) 40; 3, Mark Blanche (21) 37.

TREVOR REYNOLDS SALVER (MIXED): 1, Di Baggott & Bill Baker (28) 49 pts; 2, Mike & Linda Bridgman (26) 30.

WILLINGCOTT VALLEY

LADIES STABLEFORD: 1, Elaine Bond; 2, Pauline Sparkes; 3, Millie Painting.

MONDAY ROLL UP: 1, J Beer, B Cooper & E Bond. Nearest the pin. hole 4: E Bond.

SENIOR'S YELLOW STABLEFORD: 1, R Holden 38 pts; 2, M Shepherd 37 on c/b; 3, R Barnes 37.

LADIES DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP: 1, Pauline Sparkes & Rusty Bostock; 2, Tricia Payne & Carolyn Read; 3, Millie Painting & Lyn Phillips.

FRIDAY ROLL UP - 9 HOLE STABLEFORD: 1, R Ley 25pts; 2, W Tucker 22; 3, B Webb 20.

MONDAY ROLL UP - PAIRS BETTER BALL: 1, M Chapman & M Painting 43pts; 2, A Phillips & M Jackson 42; 3, P Clayton & F Painting 40.

SAUNTON

Stableford - West Course, Blue Tees - DIV 1: 1, David Baxter (9) 37 pts on c/b; 2, Paul White (12) on c/b; 3, Geoff Briggs (12) 37. DIV 2: 1, Mike Smith (18) 36; 2, Paul Gammon (16) 35; 3, Jun Rico (18) 32.

MIXED GREENSOMES (PALMERS PUTTER) - WEST COURSE: 1, Chris and Julie Brookes 39 pts on c/b; 2, John and Carol Venn 39 on c/b; 3, Martyn and Jane Chappell 39.

LADIES 36 HOLE - EAST COURSE - GROSS: 1, Alison Down 78 + 83 = 161; 2, Sally Charnock 84 + 81 = 165. NETT: 1, Alison Down (6) 72 + 77 = 149 on c/b; 2, Rose Kirkham (18) 71 + 78 = 149.

LADIES EXTRA MEDAL - EAST COURSE - DIV 1: 1, Bridget Lyons (20) Nett 79; 2, Sally Hook (17) Nett 82. DIV 2: 1, Carol Venn (24) Nett 73; 2, Jayne Morgan (24) Nett 79. DIV 3: 1, Jayne Begley (34) Nett 74; 2, Cheryle Smith (29) Nett 77.

PORTMORE

PORTMORE PROGRESSED TO THE NEXT ROUND OF THE `ROSEBOWL` BY BEATING HOLSWORTHY 3 1/2 - 2 1/2 PLAYED AT R.N.D.

SATURDAY STABLEFORD - DIV 1: 1, Ed Jenkins (3) 38pts; 2, Ollie Gould (10) 37 on c/b; 3, Andrew Freeman (12). DIV 2: 1, Paul Smith (21) 38pts on c/b; 2, Dan Varley (22); 3, Kevin Robson (16) 35. DIV 3: 1, David Jenkins (23) 37pts; 2, Kevin Parish (24) 36; 3, P.Hocking (23) 35.

LADIES: 1, Jane Sugar (26) 38; 2, Janice Sweetman (28) 36; 3, Deb Moon (23) 35.

JUNIORS: 1, Mark Peters (6) 36; 2, Adam Ward (21) 35; 3, Megan Deans (17) 30.

SENIORS BOWMAKER: 1, Keith Massey, Tim Ayles &Ron Ham 87pts; 2, Frank Dobson, Dave Bond & John Harrison 82.

TUESDAY STABLEORD: 1, Peter Freeman (18) 40pts on c/b; 2, Shaun Sexon (21); 3, Simon Furze (28) 39.

LADIES: 1, Hils Goldsmith (20) 40pts; 2, Janice Sweetman (28) 38; 3, Kay Pile (35) 36.

JUNIORS: 1, Tom Poole (17) 42pts; 2, Mark Peters (6) 37; 3, George Williams (10) 36.

ILFRACOMBE

PADDY ARNOLD TROPHY (Round 3 of 4 - best 3 rounds to count): (63 entrants) 1, Ron Latham 42pts; 2, Geoff Roberts 41pts; 3, Phil Webb 40pts.

HOLSWORTHY

JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP - CORRECTION: 1, Tyler Lavander; 2, Jack Shepherd; 3, Albert Shepherd.

VETS ECLIPSE TROPHY: The Handicap Committee made a major capture at Holsworthy this week as they managed to grab the 'Bridgerule Bandit' - aka Bob Horton - who won the Eclipse Trophy with 42 points at the cost of a 2 shot reduction in his handicap.

Also caught at the same event was Ben Tole on 40 points and the ever elusive Reg Daniel.

Tim Clark won Div 1 with 40 points.

Congratulations to Trophy winner Bob who now has to suit up for the Presentation evening.

LADIES: The winner of the COUSINS SHIELD is Gwen Adams with 40 points, runner up was Lynda Perkins on 39.

TEXAS SCRAMBLE OPEN: 1, Jean Read [HGC] Carol Skrzypczak[HGC] and Kim Nundy [Killow GC] 63.5pts.

In the last match of the SHEELAGH CREASY season Holsworthy beat Dainton Park 4-3 at home.

MORTEHOE & WOOLACOMBE

BAR STABLEFORD - 17/7: 1, Sam Hine 23pts; 2, Tony Naughton 21. 24/7: 1, Gary Smith 21; 2, J Mock 20.