The latest golf news and results

ROYAL NORTH DEVON

BILLY GALE DIV 1 MEDAL: 1, Keith Hutchins (10) 66; 2, William McNamara (13); 67; 3, Patrick McGuckin (12); 68. DIV 2: 1, Anthony Horrell (24) 63; 2, Gary Poole (17) 66; 3, Richard Cadd (21) 67.

LADIES METHERELL CUP STABLEFORD - DIV 1: 1, Gro Lomas (9) 34; 2, Kaye Rhodes (20) 34; 3, Paula Gibbs (17) 34. DIV 2: 1, Vivien Vichion (21) 36; 2, Jan Hurst (23) 29; 3, Linda Buckland (23) 27. DIV 3: 1, Maria Jefferies (36) 29; 2, Wendy Dale-Gilvear (36) 26.

ALL DAY STABLEFORD: 1, Chris Brown (1) 43; 2, David Brown (15) 43; 3, Patrick Hamilton (18) 43.

MIXED GREENSOMES STABLEFORD: 1, Wendy Dale-Gilvear & Kieth New 41; 2, Catherine Baglow & David Baglow 40; 3, Sarah Butterfield & Kevin Caris 39.

VETS: A recond entry of 70 members competed for the KEITH BRAUND TROPHY which produced a victory for Dave Fishleigh playing only his second game as a member.

Dave (16) scored 44 points to pip Norman Lenihan (15) with 43. Rod HENSMAN (14) scored 40.

GREAT TORRINGTON

'OPEN' WEEK:

MONDAY THREE BALL TEXAS SCRAMBLE: 1, Richard Wheatley, Peter Sturman & Mick Powe (3.2) net 55.8; 2, B Axford, A Abrams & T Clark (Holsworthy) (3.8) net 56.2; 3, Peter & Reece Andronik & Ian Baker (3.4) net 56.6.

TUESDAY INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD: 1, Peter East (12) (from Boomerang Farm GC Queensland Australia) 44 pts; 2, Ray Saunders (20) 42; 3, Mick Powe (8) 42.

WEDNESDAY THREE BALL TEAM EVENT (TWO SCORES TO COUNT): 1, Peter & Reece Andronik & Andy Stevens 88 pts; 2, Mike & Linda Bridgman & J Bewers 83; 3, John Lidstone, Rex Cudmore & Hugh Smith 82.

THURSDAY PINEHURST GREENSOMES: 1, Sue Membery & Garry Harding (17) 48 pts; 2, Peter East & Yvonne White (23) 47; 3, Tim & Allison Williams (21) 47.

FRIDAY INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD & COMMONS CONSERVATORS CUP: 1st & Winner of the Commons Conservators Cup Sophia Wyre (24) 40 points; 2, Sahara Stockwell (19) 39; 3, David Blanche (12) 39.

SATURDAY FOUR BALL TEXAS SCRAMBLE: 1, Mark Beer, Robert Ware, Colin Bettiss & Adam Isaac (8.2) net 51.8; 2, Garry Harding, Peter & Chris Sturman & Richard Wheatley (3.9) net 52.1; 3, Mick Powe, Billy Campbell, Paul Wheeler & Andy Copp (4.2) net 52.8.

SUNDAY STABLEFORD - MEN - DIV 1: 1, Richard Copp (12) 34 points; 2, Michael Bridgman (16) 33; 3, Joe Beer (15) 30. DIV 2: 1, Nigel Kent (24) 36 points; 2, Phil Guy (21) 32; 3, Andy Pearce (21) 29.

LADIES: 1, Joan Smalldon (24) 40 points; 2, Jeannie Wigley (36) 37; 3, Di Baggott (29) 36.

WILLINGCOTT VALLEY

FRIDAY ROLL UP - 9 HOLE STABLEFORD: 1, M Dilley 19pts on c/b; 2, B Cooper 19; 3, B Webb 18.

MONDAY ROLL UP (2 Best Stableford Scores to Count): 1, M Jackson, R Holden & M Painting 88pts; 2, R Ley, A Dash & M Ley 85; 3, A O'Dell, V Smy & M Dilley 80.

MONTHLY MEDAL: 1, Bren Mclaughlin 68 (16); 2, Liam Dyer 70 (18); 3, Richard Denton 70 (17).

YELLOW SABLEFORD - DIV 1: 1, Liam Dyer 47 pts (18); 2, John Deacon 40 (12); 3, Dave Gore 34 (9). DIV 2: 1, Julian Barnes 42 (20); 2, Paul Hillman 41 (23); 3, Derek Yeoman 41 pts (28).

SAUNTON

WHITE TEE STABLEFORD - EAST COURSE - DIV 1: 1, Graham Williamson (12) 38 pts on c/b; 2, Nigel Wakefield (14) 38 on c/b; 3, John Griffin (9) 38 on c/b. DIV 2: 1, Norman Woodley (22) 44 pts; 2, Andrew Smith (19) 42; 3, Joe Mason (22) 39.

OPEN MIXED GREENSOMES - EAST COURSE: 1, Danny and Ann Wallace 43 pts; 2, Ian Hamilton and Catherine Crocker 41; 3, Darren Hocking and Alison Down 39.

PORTMORE

ANIVERSARY STABLEFORD: 1, Paul Homeward (17) 41pts; 2, Garath Bennet (14) 40; 3, David Jenkins (23) 38.

LADIES: 1, Ruth McMeechan (21) 41 pts on c/b; 2, Jane Sugar (28); 3, Julie Quilter (29) 34.

SENIORS STABLEFORD: 1, Peter Allsop (19) 43pts; 2, Roger Morton (28) 40; 3, D.Holmes (24) 37.

TUESDAY STABLEFORD: 1, Thomas Martin (8) 43pts; 2, Ollie Gould (10) 40; 3, Steve White (15) 38.

LADIES: 1, Marise Mackie (30) 38pts; 2, Janice Sweetman (29) 34; 3, Hils Goldsmith (20) 28.

JUNIORS: 1, George Williams (10) 38pts; 2, Barney Meadowcroft (11) 36.

ILFRACOMBE

VETERANS COMPETITION - THE CENTENARY MEDAL: Phil Webb 82 gross, 60 nett; Michael Humphrey 91 gross, 63 nett; David Rees 83 gross, 63 nett.

HOLSWORTHY

MENS - JULY MEDAL DIV 1: 1, John Lucas nett 66; 2, Michael A Smith 70; 3, Kevin Kenny 71. DIV 2: 1, B. Cotton nett 68; 2, Tim Slade 71; 3, Keith Horwell 73.

PALAIRET ROUND 1: At Yelverton Holsworthy beat Thurleston 3-2.

PALAIRET ROUND 2: At Exeter Holsworthy beat Staddon Heights 3-2.

ROSEBOWL: Holsworthy won 4 1/2 - 1/2.

MID WEEK STABLEFORD: 1, Anthony Gifford 43 pts; 2, Gary Burnard 39; 3, John Taylor 36.

JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st and Junior Club Champ Albert Shepherd nett 67; 2, Cameron Davey 68; 3, Jack Shepherd 69 [lowest gross 74].

LADIES - MYCROFT TROPHY - DIV 1: 1, Leslie Richardson nett 71; 2, Julie Ellis 71 on c/b; 3, Pauline Bezzant 77. DIV 2: Carol Rockey 67; 2, Jan Bostock 68; 3, Hillary Dorren 73.

KELLEWAY TROPHY: 1, Carol and Andy Baker 36 pts; 2, Sue and Trevor Watters 35; 3, Pauline Bezzant and Ricky Geenhalgh.

VETS - TEXAS SCRAMBLE: 1, Bob Horton/Mike Everton/Mike Richmon 51 pts.

LIBBATON

SENIORS STABLEFORD: 1, Brian Burgess 46; 2, Jeff Laing 44; 3, George Harrington 44; 4, Peter Sluggett 40.

SUPPER COMPETITION: 1, Nick Lee 22; 2, Harry Brown 20.

ANGELA'S CUP: 1, Paula Wilsmore 66; 2, Valerie Symons 68; 3, Millie Finch 71.

25th ANNIVERSARY WEEK - Pairs Betterball: 1, John Reeves & Peter May 46; 2, Brian Stevens & Mike Turner 40.

LUCY'S SHOP DAY - MEN'S INDIVIDUAL: 1, Dave Sumner 41; 2, Andrew Tucker 40; 3, Frank Stone 40. SENIORS' INDIVIDUAL: 1, Kenny Bawden 45; 2, Nigel Bligh 45; 3, John Gosden 40. LADIES' INDIVIDUAL: 1, Annie Sinclair 38; 2, Bee Baker 36; 3, Hilary Shear 35. JUNIORS' INDIVIDUAL: 1, Liam Ford 38. HOME TEAM: 1, Jeff Laing, Frank Stone, Nigel Bligh 101; 2, Dave Sumner, Peter Sluggett, Nick Squire 93. AWAY INDIVIUAL MENS: 1, Tony Wills 39. AWAY INDIVIDUAL LADIES: 1, Jean Rockall 38. AWAY TEAM: 1, Tony Wills, Ashley Slawson, Michael Gover 86.