The latest golf news and results

GREAT TORRINGTON

JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP:

Junior Club Champion: Reece Andronik Gross 78.

Junior Handicap Champion: Lloyd Weeks 41 points.

Junior Nine hole Champion: Alfie Stevens 25 points.

MEDAL & FORD TROPHY - DIV 1: 1, Michael Mooney (11) net 59; 2, David Wilson (15) net 60; 3, Colin Garrett (13) net 62. DIV 2: 1, Ray Saunders (22) net 60; 2, Mark Blanche (21) net 66; 3, Trevor Mayne (26) net 69.

SUNDAY STABLEFORD - DIV 1: 1, Geoffrey Pett (16) 43 pts; 2, Neil Folland (16) 31; 3, Barrie Taylor (12) 26. DIV 2: 1, David Parker (17) 36; 2, Gerry Duffy (28) 35; 3, Adam Isaac (18) 35.

SATURDAY STABLEFORD - DIV 1: 1, John Smith (6) 42; 2, Barrie Taylor (12) 37; 3, Keith Beer (14) 36. DIV 2: 1, Dave Middleton (18) 40; 2, Ken Harris (21) 37; 3, David Sawyer (25) 37.

SUNDAY MEDAL - DIV 1: 1, Michael Bridgeman (16) net 62; 2, Lee Blanche (16) net 62; 3, Garry Harding (9) net 63. DIV 2: 1, David parker (17) net 65; 2, William Baker (27) net 67; 3, Eddie Staples (17) net 67.

VETERANS STABLEFORD - DIV 1: 1, J. Hocking (14) 46 pts; 2, P. O'Connor (14) 41; 3, F.Donaghy (18) 40. DIV 2: 1, M. Dewdney (23) 44; 2, N. Daniels (28) 41 on c/b; 3, C. Collard (22) 41.

LADIES - COUNTY STABLEFORD - DIV 1: 1, Sue Membery (22) 36 pts; 2, Sahara Stockwell (19) 34; 3, Margaret Donaghy (23) 33. DIV 2: 1, Mel Goldman (29) 37; 2, Joan Carter (33) 36 on c/b; 3, Barbara Payne (35) 36 on c/b.

ROYAL NORTH DEVON

CAPTAIN'S CUP: 1, Michael Martin (12) 42 pts; 2, Kevin Caris (12) 39; 3, Chris Lunt (23) 38.

The Club has been drawn against Downes Crediton in the next Round of the COUNTY EMERTON COURT COMPETITION.

SAUNTON

Saunton defeated Sidmouth 3 - 2 at Crediton to reach the quarter finals of the PALAREIT TROPHY.

They also came third in the last round of the NORTH DEVON LEAGUE DIVISION 1 at Willingcott Valley to win the trophy by five clear points.

LADIES MEDAL - EAST COURSE - DIV 1: 1, Gina Ollier (20) Nett 70; 2, Val Cook (17) Nett 77. DIV 2: 1, Lesley Banbury (25) Nett 76; 2, Carol Venn (24) Nett 80. DIV 3: 1, Pat Ford (29) Nett 85; 2, Bridget Briggs Nett 86.

WILLINGCOTT VALLEY

YELLOW MEDAL - DIV 1: 1, Andrew Pollington 42 pts (17); 2, Malcolm Sayer 39 pts (15); 3, Russel Hayton 36 pts (18). DIV 2: 1, John Howell 40 (23); 2, Paul Turner 37 (20); 3, Ian Wheatley 35 (21).

WHITE MEDAL - DIV 1: 1, Richard Denton 37 (17); 2, Andy Phillips 35 (14); 3, Matthew Osbourne 33 (14). DIV 2: 1, Douglas Bruce 35 (23); 2, Ian Wheatley 33 (21); 3, C Fish 33 (28). TWOS: Paul Brown (19) at the 16th; C Fish (28) at the 2nd.

SENIOR'S FRIDAY ROLL UP - 9 HOLE STABLEFORD: 1, J Newsom 20 pts; 2, B Stanier 19 on c/b; 3, M Dilley 19.

SENIOR'S STABLEFORD: 1, J Newsom 39 pts; 2, M Dilley 38; 3, M Jackson 35.

SENIOR'S FRIENDLY MATCH: Willingcott 4 Mortehoe Seniors 2.

LADIES MEDAL NO. 14: 1, Tricia Payne on c/b; 2, Pauline Sparkes; 3, Millie Painting.

LADIES 9 HOLE STABLEFORD: 1, Lyn Phillips.

PORTMORE

SENIORS OPEN: £436 was raised for the chemo wing of the North Devon District Hospital.

1, Pete Wooldridge 41 pts; 2, NORMAN HO 39; 3, R.BYATT 38.

VISITORS SHIELD: 1, Simon Hopkins (R.N.D.) 38 pts; 2, D.Williams (R.N.D) 37; 3, J.Ollier (R.N.D.) 36 on c/b.

SATURDAY STABLEFORD - DIV 1: 1, Brian Lawrence (13) 31pts; 2, Ken Mitchel (13) 30; 3, Mike McManus (12) 28. DIV 2: 1, Peter Freeman (18) 41; 2, Derrin Carter (17) 38 on c/b; 3, Neil Chilver (16). DIV 3: 1, Stuart Pearce (28) 45; 2, Neil Harrison (26) 43; 3, Terry Solmon (24) 39.

LADIES: 1, Linda Short (26) 36pts; 2, Deb Moon (22) 35; 3, Julie Quilter (33) 29.

JUNIORS: 1, Luke Snetzler (13) 37pts on c/b; 2, Megan Deans (17); 3, Mark Peters (6) 32.

SENIORS MEDAL -DIV 1: 1, Tim Ayles (21) 69; 2, Norman Ho (15) 71; 3, Dave Dendle (16) 72. DIV 2: 1, Terry De`Athe (26) 66; 2, Eric Horton (22) 72; 3, Pete Williams (28) 75.

TUESDAY STABLEFORD: 1, Shaun Sexon (22) 38pts on c/b; 2, David Jenkins (24); 3, Ollie Gould (10) 36.

LADIES: 1, Linda Short (26) 43pts; 2, Hils Goldsmith (20) 33; 3, Jackie Carlton (23) 32pts.

HOLSWORTHY

In the DORIS WILLES-LITTLE TROPHY Ely Walmsley and Lynda Perkins beat a Staddon Heights duo 7 and 6. They now go through to the Semi Finals at Sidmouth on July 26.

In the DAILY MAIL FOURSOMES 5th round Ely Walmsley and Carol Skrzypczak beat a Downes Crediton duo 3 and 1.

LADIES - SHEELAGH CREASY CUP: Holsworthy lost to Staddon Heights 4 ½-2 ½.

PRETTY MAID AND E.W.G.A - Scratch Winner: Ely Walmsley. Handicap Winner: Gwen Adams.

VETS - Stableford and Summer Eclectic - DIV 1: 1, Jeff Paul 41 pts; 2, Tony Houghton 37; 3, Tony Moore 37. DIV 2: 1, Chris Clemens 39; 2, Steve Morrall 39; 3, Brian Toop 38.

On 13th July Holsworthy Vets played Saunton in a friendly and won 4 -2.

MENS - CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP: 1, Gary Chard nett 134; 2, Andrew Baker nett 137; 3, Alan Abrams nett 138.

ILFRACOMBE

EXTRA STABLEFORD - DIV 1: 1, Bill Brayley 41pts; 2, Mike Pye 39; 3, Don Sutherland 39. DIV 2: 1, Colin Sandy 42; 2, Derek Hobman 41; 3, John Arscott 39.

THURSDAY STABLEFORD 4/7: 1, Pat King 44pts; 2, John Winzer 39; 3, Ted Jones 39.

THURSDAY STABLEFORD 11/7 - DIV 1: 1, Malcolm James 36pts; 2, Don Sutherland 36; 3, Jordan Wooden 35. DIV 2: 1, Joe Seldon 39pts; 2, Steve Langham 37; 3, John Sims 36.

SPONSORED OPEN 4BBB: 1, Mike Paine & Ross Hunter 45pts; 2, Stuart Darke & Geoff Crocombe 43; 3, M Coleman & A Whisler (Taunton Vale) 43.

VETS - PADDY ARNOLD TROPHY (ROUND TWO OF FOUR): 1, Phil Webb 48pts; 2, Ian Carlyle 42; 3, John Sims 38.

LADIES MONTHLY MEDAL - DIV 1: 1, Janet Phillips 70; 2, Jean Wills 73. DIV 2: 1, Anne Scholes 68; 2, Nora Rowlands 76.

LIBBATON

SENIORS DALLAS SCRAMBLE: 1, K Scott, K Stride, J Laing 69.6; 2, J Howes, G Savory, K Popham 70.2; 3, H Jones, J Wilsmore, F Davey.

SUPPER COMP - MEN: 1, L Ford 22Pts; 2, N Lee 19.

LADIES: 1, P Down 19pts.

LADIES COMP - STABLEFORD: 1, A Sinclair 41Pts; 2, S Mott 37; 3, P Wilsmore 36. V Symons had a hole in one on the 17th.

MENS CAPTAINS DAY - 4BBB -MEN: 1, H Brown, B Stevens. 49pts; 2, S Raymont, P Short 46; 3, G Herniman, T Newman 46.

LADIES: 1, R Pickard, L Leatham 41; 2, G Lane, H Shear, 40.

LADIES PRESIDENTS TEAM: Libbaton v Bigbury. Libbaton Won 5 1/2 - 1 1/2.

LADIES SHEELAH CREASEY TEAM: Libbaton v Churston Libbaton Won 4 1/2 - 2 1/2.

LADIES FRIENDLY LEAGUE TEAM: Libbaton v Willingcott. Libbaton Won 4 - 1; Libbaton v Saunton. Libbaton Won 5 1/2 - 1 1/2.

MORTEHOE & WOOLACOMBE

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP (36 HOLES): 1, G Smith 150; 2, R Bacon 153; 3, S Hastings 178.

AM Stableford winner: J Brothers 39pts; PM Stableford winner: K Dyer 36pts. Overall Stableford winner: D Denby 77pts.

WEDNESDAY NIGHT BAR STABLEFORD (OPEN) 9 HOLE QUALIFIER: (3/7) 1, G Smith 20pts; 2, J Fox 19; 3, P Tew 18. (10/7) 1, D Sutherland 22; 2, K Dyer and P Manley 20; 3, S Harvey and B McLauchlin 19.