ROYAL NORTH DEVON

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP: SCRATCH: 1, Kate Brown (8) 79, 90 = 169; 2, Helena Standen (11) 84, 88 =172; 3, Paula Gibbs (17) 92, 90 = 182. HANDICAP DIV 1: 1, Lesley Crossley (20) 72, 73 = 145; 2, Paula Gibbs (17) 75, 73 = 148; 3, Helena Standen (11) 73, 77 = 150. HANDICAP DIV 2: 1, Melanie Shapland 141; 2, Lindy Sainsbury 154; 3, Margaret Ellicott 167.

MENS JUNE STABLEFORD - DIV 1: 1, Les Moore (12) 37; 2, Rob McHarg (14) 37; 3, Nick Keen (3) 37. DIV 2: 1, Robert Deakes (19) 37; 2, Eric Cashmore (19) 37; 3, Drew Taylor (17) 37.

LADIES STABLEFORD DIV 1: 1, Trish Jordan (19) 35; 2, Rosemary Ferguson (15) 34; 3, Ann Scambler (14) 33. DIV 2: 1, Vivien Vichion (22) 37; 2, Bridget Bradbeer (21) 32; 3, Linda Buckland (23) 30. DIV 3: 1, Elna Lewis (30) 34; 2, Margaret Cracknell (31) 31; 3, Judy James (29) 31.

VETERANS ROLL UP: 1, John Ollier (28) 43 pts; 2, Jim Richards (8) 39; 3, Billy Bowles (23) 38 on c/b.

HOLSWORTHY

VETS: North Devon Vets League held their final round at Holsworthy Golf Club on 5th July.

R.N.D came out on top (winning on the score of the first extra player) with 163 pts, with Holsworthy second (163).

Holsworthy Vets held their Memorial Trophy on Thursday in honour of those members or ex-members who have passed away during the last year. Those fondly remembered by us all were: Mabel Carse, Horace Locke and Eddie Littlewood.

THE MEMORIAL TROPHY - DIV 1: 1, Reg Daniels 12; 2, Alan Richardson; 3, Bob Gelder. DIV 2: 1, Chris Clemens; 2, Mike Elkington; 3, Mike Herbert.

LADIES: The last of the Presidents matches were held at Yelverton on 1st July. Ely Walmsley lost by 2; Julie Ellis lost 3-2; Tanya Wickham lost 3-2; Lynda Perkins won 6 -5; Muriel Heywood lost 3-1; Christine Hussey won 2-1; Pauline Bezzant won 1 up. Yelverton won overall 4-3.

LADIES CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP - SCRATCH CUP: 1, Ely Walmsley 77+82 = 159; 2, Pauline Bezzant 93+91 = 184. HANDICAP CUP: 72+70 = 142; 2, Gwen Adams 72+77 = 149.

GREAT TORRINGTON

VETERANS STABLEFORD - DIV 1: 1, F. Donaghy (19) 40 pts; 2, T. Donaghy (15) 39 on c/b; 3, J. Hockin (16) 39. DIV 2: 1, J. Lidstone (24) 40; 2, D. Cockram (24) 39; 3, K. Gaze (22) 38.

LADIES - EWGA Medal - DIV 1: 1, Sahara Stockwell (19) 66; 2, Sue Reid (21) 67 on c/b; 3, Susie Headon (17) 67. DIV 2: 1, Jill Ridyard (33) 64; 2, Morag Atkinson (28) 65; 3, Carol Green (32) 66.

WILLINGCOTT VALLEY

YELLOW STABLEFORD - DIV 1: 1, David Gore 40 pts (9); 2, Nigel Pring 39 (12); 3, Bren Mclaughllin 36 (16). DIV 2: 1, Bruce Bwye 40 (28); 2, Paul Turner 39 (20); 3, Paul Summerwill 39 (22).

YELLOW MEDAL - DIV 1: 1, G Standford 67 (17); 2, Andy Phillips 67 (14); 3, George Holland 69 (15). DIV 2: 1, Mark Dorman 65 (25); 2, Richard Nott 68 (22); 3, Norval Brown 68 (22).

SENIOR'S AWAY DAY AT TEIGN VALLEY GOLF CLUB - SINGLES: 1, G Ash 39pts; 2nd L Inwood 38 on c/b; 3, P Bond 38.

OVER 70S SINGLES: 1, L Inwood 38pts; 2, P Clayton 37; 3, R Barnes 33.

TEAM PRIZE: B Cooper, G Ash, P Hill & L Inwood 130pts.

PAIRS: 1, L Inwood & P Bond 76pts; 2, G Ash & R Hayton 70; 3, P Clayton & A Chambers 64.

LADIES IRONS ONLY STABLEFORD: 1, Elaine Bond on c/b; 2, Carolyn Read; 3, Tricia Payne.

LADIES SINGLES MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP 2013: 1, Elaine Bond; 2, Tricia Payne.

LADIES MEDAL NO. 13: 1, Angela Buller; 2, Pauline Sparkes; 3, Elaine Bond.

MONDAY ROLL UP: 1, Roy Barnes, Michael Jackson & Millie Painting; 2, Kevin O'Brien, Peter Hill & Andy Hodge on c/b; 3, David Read, Barry Stanier & Peter Clayton.

SAUNTON

MONTHLY MEDAL - GOLDWATER SALVER - DIV 1: 1, Alan Payne (6) Nett 67; 2, Mark Jones (11) Nett 68; 3, Rupert Tilley (6) Nett 69. DIV 2: 1, Nigel Wakefield (17) Nett 66; 2, Geoff Tucker (22) Nett 71 on c/b; 3, Tony Brooks (25) Nett 71.

YELLOW TEE STABLEFORD - WEST COURSE - DIV 1: 1, Peter Dunstan (13) 42 pts; 2, Nigel Wakefield (14) 40 on c/b; 3, Kelvin Harvey (15) 40. DIV 2: 1, Johnny McGowan Hayes (26) 42 pts; 2, Michael Isger (26) 41; 3, Steve Vine (20) 40 on c/b.

MIXED 4 BBB - EAST COURSE: 1, Paul and Christine Burrell 43 pts; 2, Finn and Jayne Begley 40; 3, Chris and Julie Brooks 39 points on c/b.

LADIES STABLEFORD (WARREN CROCUS) - WEST COURSE - DIV 1: 1, Sophie Todd (19) 34; 2, Jackie Aitken (15) 33 on c/b; 3, Rose Kirkham (18) 33. DIV 2: 1, Jenny Dowdeswell (25) 38; 2, Jayne Morgan (25) 37; 3, Pat Barker (23) 36. DIV 3: 1, Margaret Slocombe (36) 31; 2, Nicola Davies (36) 30; 3, Anne Marten (32) 29 on c/b.

LADIES VETS - KILLARD LEAVEY QUALIFIER - WEST COURSE: 1, Carol Venn and Jean Rockall 35 pts on c/b; 2, Jayne Morgan and Chris Gummerson 35.

ILFRACOMBE

BRIAN WRIGHT TROPHY (Round 10 of 12): 1, Chris Jay 40pts; 2, Phil Webb 39; 3=, Gary Rice, Bruce Hicks, Del Hobbs 38. Overall Standings (Best 6 rounds to date): 1, Colin Wilkins 226pts; 2, Roger Lewis 220pts; 3, Gary Rice 217pts; Brian Williams 215pts.

LADIES - EXPRESS & ECHO QUALIFIER - FOURSOMES. Qualifiers: Jan Phillips & Jill Woodward 29 pts; Monica Roode & Jenny Fowler 25. They will play in the Final at Okhampton on September 10.

COMPETITION OF THE DAY - FOURSOMES: 1, Jill Bastock & Val imberley 38 pts; 2, Linda Barrington & Sue Neale 35.

PORTMORE:

Alison West has won the `Joan Mackenzie Salver` (Div 2 handicap prize) at the

County silver meeting with a nett 69.

Amanda Webber and Alison West won 3/2 against Tavistock at Torrington in the Doris Wills Little Trophy to reach the finals day, which will be held at Sidmouth.

JUNE MEDAL - SCRATCH WINNER: David Ashley (+2) gross 71. DIV 1: 1, Brian Lawrence (14) 66; 2, Ed Jenkins (3) 71; 3, Nick Thorne (10) 72. DIV 2: 1, Kevin Robson (19) 62; 2, Terry Churchill (15) 65; 3, Darren Edmonds (17) 70. DIV 3: 1, Adi Furse (27) 65; 2, Kevin Parish (25) 70 on c/b; 3, David Jenkins (24) 70.

LADIES: 1, Linda Short (28) 69 on c/b; 2, Jackie Carlton (25) 69; 3, Barbara Wears (35) 73.

JUNIORS: 1, Luke Snetzler (14) 68; 2, Hayden Morris (13) 76; 3, Adam Ward (21) 87.

TUESDAY STABLEFORD: 1, Shaun Sexon (23) 41pts; 2, Darren Alexander (23) 40; 3, Ollie Gould (10) 38.

LADIES: 1, Hils Goldsmith (20) 34pts; 2, Jo Lethaby (30) 30; 3, Linda Short (26) 28.

LIBBATON

SENIORS - ECLECTIC MEDAL - DIV 1: 1, R Screech nett 67; 2, J Gosden nett 73; 3, A Alford nett 73. DIV 2: 1, K Stride nett 68; 2, P Symons nett 73; 3, S Jewell nett 73.

LADIES COMP. LADY CAPTAINS DAY - TEXAS SCRAMBLE: 1, A Leonard, T Nillson, W Herniman; 2, L Leatham, B Baker, M Stevens; 3, M Brough, K Elworthy, S Short.

MENS COMP. ROLL UP: 1, N Squire 39pts; 2, K Scott 38; 3, D Guard 37.