Royal North Devon

Easter meeting: The opening competition of the Easter Meeting, the Butterfield Trophy mixed, was won by Keith New and Liz Cann with a net 71, just beating Susan Hall and Eric Hearn with a better back nine. Mark Evans shot a gross 68 to win the first honours board competition of the year, the Easter Gold Challenge Medal.

Butterfield Trophy: 1, Keith New & Liz Cann net 71; 2, Susan Hall & Eric Hearn 71; 3, J.Leech & J.Fear 71.5.

United University Challenge Bowl (handicap): 1, Mark Gough net 66; 2, Mark Evans 67; 3, Chris Worthington 68.

Easter Gold Challenge Medal (scratch): 1, Mark Evans 68; 2, Ollie Tanton 70; 3, David Ashley 70

Easter Medal: Handicap - 1, Blair Mcharg net 69; 2, Neil James 69; 3, David Ford 70; 4, Rob Tye 70. Scratch – 1, David Ford 69; 2, Neil James 73; 3, Blair Mcharg 74. Sat/Sun Aggregate Handicap – 1, Chris Worthington net 138; 2, Neil James141; 3, Chris Brown141. Sat/Sun Aggregate Scratch – 1, David Ford 141; 2, Ollie Tanton 145; 3, David Ashley 145.

Hole-in-one: Peter Griffin had a hole-in-one at the 14th during the medal on Sunday

Ladies Express and Echo foursomes: 1, A. Wright & J. James 32 pts; 2, J.Biddle & M. Wilson 31; 3, S. Ford & S. Hall 29.

Ladies Stableford: Div 1 – 1, M. Marshman 26 pts; 2, A. Wright 23; 3, L. Smith 20. Div 2 – 1, J.Thomas 32; 2, B.Fairclough 30; 3, M. Ellicott 28. Div 3 – 1, M.Hawkins 35; 2, M.Shapland 29; 3, J.Turner 21.

Veterans Roll Up Stableford: Seventeen teams of three played this competition, with two scores to count on each hole. John Humphris (21), Fred Bird (28) and Gareth Williams (17) were clear winners with an exceptional score of 89 points, from Mike Scambler (12), Maurice Heather (18) and Alan Nicholls (18).

Ilfracombe

Veterans Laurie Denham Pair Matchplay Knock Out: Stewart Robinson & Tony Maddock beat Terry Hellier & Tony Ley 6 & 5; Roger Lewis & Tony Woodward beat Rodney Musgrove & Paul Clatworthy 3 & 2; Alan Weller & Ron Latham beat Doug Edwards & Chris Jay 3 & 2; Mike Humphrey & Mike Bradshaw beat Phil Webb & Hugh Bell 1 up; Terry Stanley & Graham Christmas beat Bill Scholes & Frank Paver 5 & 3

Veterans Yellow Peril: 1, Colin Wilkins, Phil Webb, Ian Carlyle 86pts; 2, Colin Croxford, Peter Jones, Rick Yeo 83; 3, David Rees, Frank Paver, Peter Daly 82.

Torrington

Ladies EWGA Medal: Div 1 -1 Sahara Barton (19) 64; 2 Tania Wickham (24) 66; 3 Carole Isaac (26) 68. Div 2 - 1 Morag Atkinson (28) 71; 2 Josie Fulford (34) 76; 3 Gloria Morton (27) 78.

Graham Peters Running Stableford: 1 Jon Wigley 42; 2 Steve Evans-Loude 41; 3 Dave Wilson 38; 4 Les Trengove 38. Ladies: 1 Sahara Barton 35; 2 Sue Reid 34.

Three Ball Texas Scramble: 1 Paul Boundy, Michael Trengove, Chris Sturman 53.6; 2 Keith Beer, John Hocking, Mike McLeod 54.6; 3 Rex Cudmore, Jeanette Cudmore, Sue Membery 57.5.

Veterans Stableford: Forty-three stalwarts defied the change in weather to contest this competition. Div 1 - 1, G. Harding (9) 42 pts; 2, J. Mackenzie (14) 39; 3, A. McClure (20) 38. Div 2 - 1, I. Caws (27) 43; 2, C. Batchelor (28) 42; 3, G. Goss (27) 38.

Mortehoe

March Hare Stableford: 1, Joe Brothers (21) 40 pts; 2, Lee Woodbridge (19) 39; 3, David Cockram (25) 36.

March Medal: This competition saw a tremendous 59net return by Division 2 winner David Cockram. Div 1 – 1, Steve Hastings (15) net 64; 2, Paul Bailey (8) 67; 3, Peter Manley (15) 68. Div 2 – 1, David Cockram (25) 59; 2, John Drury (19) 64; 3, Zach Collins (27) 65.

April Stableford: Div 1 – 1,Richard Allison (15) 39 pts;2, Paul Bailey (8) 38; 3, Chris Dyer (11) 37. Div 2 – 1, Kevin Dyer (21) 40; 2, Brian Breeze (25) 38; 3, Dave Evans (24) 37.

Seniors 2BBB Stableford: 1, Keith Darville & Graham Taylor 48 pts; 2,Tony Goymer & John Harris 46; 3, Chris Dyer & Peter Hampstead 43.

Seniors 2BBB Medal: 1, Vic Squires & George Parker net 60; 2, Richard Allison & David Nocher 62; 3, Malcolm Bealing & Chris Dyer 62.

April Stableford:Div 1 – 1, Ray Dyer (19) 35 pts; 2, Chris Dyer (11) 32. Div 2 – 1, John Storey (23) 35; 2, David Cockram (22) 34. Div 3 – 1, Jim Prince (24) 36; 2, Brian Crisell (25) 36.

Portmore

March medal: Div 1 – 1, Andrew Moore (10) net 71; 2, Nick Thorne (9) 72; 3, Stephen West (8) 73. Div 2 – 1, Steve Lomax (18) 66; 2, Brian Lawrence (14) 67; 3, Derrin Carter (18) 68. Div 3 – 1, David Eaton (28) 67; 2, Harold Crocombe (27) 69; 3, Stuart Snetzler (28) 70. Ladies -1, Marise Mackie (29) 77; 2, Megan Deans (36) 79; 3, Ruth McMeechan (23) 79. Juniors – 1, Luke Snetzler (22) 68; 2, James Poole (7) 71; 3, Mark Peters (9) 71.

Senior ‘delayed’ Christmas Cup: 1, Tim Ayles (22) 41pts; 2, Alan Broom (28) 40; 3, Keith Massey (16) 39.

Tuesday Stableford: 1, Dave Goldsmith (13) 40; 2, James Linton (9) 38; 3, Martin Gimber (14) 34. Ladies – 1, Ruth McMeechan (23) 37; 2, Dilys Dalton (30) 37. Juniors – 1, Mark Peters (9) 44; 2, Tom Poole (21) 40; 3, Luke Snetzler (21) 36.

Willingcott Valley

Yellow Stableford: Div 1 – 1, Bren Mclaughlin (16) 43pts; 2, George Holland (16) 41; 3, Matt White (8) 41. Div 2 – 1, Neil Feltham (20) 40; 2, Jamie Petrie (19) 38; 3, Jim Pilbrow (23) 38.

Monthly White Medal: Div 1 – 1, Matt White (8) 64net; 2, Andrew Nicoletti (11) 68; 3, Ged McLaughlan (16) 72. Div 2 – 1, Graham Pratt (19) 75; 2, Phlip Bealey (21) 80; 3, Jason Pratt (28) 81.

Monday roll-up: 1, Peter Bond, John Howell, Kevin Pearce 91pts; 2, Alf Chambers, Rex Holden, Ivor Chapman 82.

Seniors Yellow Stableford: 1, Mike Sheppard (28 38pts; 2, Steve Sparkes (18) 35; 3, Andy Hodge (23) 34.

Nine-hole Stableford: 1, Paul Hillman 23pts; 2, Ged McLaughlan 21; 3, Brian Webb 20.

Yellow Medal: Div 1 – 1, David Huxtable (10) 67; 2, Dave Gore (12) 71; 3, Andrew Nicoletti (11) 71. Div 2 – 1,Norval Brown (23) 69; 2, Jamie Petrie (19) 69; 3, Paul Brown (21) 76.

Foursomes Stableford: 1, John Deacon, Steve Beveridge 36pt; George Holland, Pete Lawley 33pts; Phil Bealey, Paul Brown 32.

Ladies April Medal: 1, Jill Healing 67; 2, Bridget Edwards 73; 3, Millie Painting 77.