Saunton

Parker Scratch: In the first round of the Parker Scratch competition Saunton defeated Portmore 3-0 at Royal North Devon.

May Medal (Centenary Bowl): Div 1 – 1, Jake Burnage (5) nett 70; 2, Rob Wallace (11) 71; 3, Stuart Young (8) 71. Div 2 – 1 and Centenary Bowl, Nick Thorne (28) 66; 2, Richard Smith (18) 70; 3, Darrian Lilley (20) 73.

Centenary Flitch Foursomes: 1, Peter and Helen Lethbridge 38 pts; 2, John and Sue Barker 33; 3, John and Carol Venn 32; 4, Geoff and Bridget Briggs 32.

Ladies Medal (36 Handicap Cup): Silver – 1, Debbie Webb (13) nett 64; 2, Barbara Beer (13) 71; 3, Lee Bristow (15) 74. Bronze I – 1, Margaret Davies (27) 68; 2, Diana Strickland (26) 74; 3, Elaine Kingdon (25) 74. Bronze II – 1, Bridget Briggs (34) 73; 2, Pat Ford (29) 74; 3, Beth Gander (31) 75. Winner of 36 Handicap Cup - Carol Williams nett 81.

Royal North Devon

LOMBARD TROPHY: A dream final at the 2014 Ryder Cup venue Gleneagles is up for grabs for amateur Mark Gouch and his RND professional Iain Parker in Europe’s biggest pro-am competition, The Lombard Trophy. Gouch teed up a chance to tread the fairways of the famous Scottish course between September 3-4 when he won his club qualifying competition with a nett score of 69. He and Parker now advance to the regional final at Saunton June 7, where they will play one round of better-ball medal play for a chance to secure one of 16 spots available for the 36-hole grand final.

Veterans Mike King Trophy: 1, Alan VICHION (22) net 67; 2, Ernie Lewis (17) 68; 3, Norman Lenihan (16) 70. Norman Cox (20) won the special prize for the over-70s with 71.

Ilfracombe

Ladies Scratch Cup: Silver (0-20) – winner, Jean Wills 79; ru, Linda Barrington 91. Bronze 1 (21-29) – winner, Lorraine Kino 100; 2, Moira Styles 100. Bronze 11 (30–36) - winner - Judy Keyworth 114; ru, Sheila Greenbank 114.

Monthly Medal: Div 1 – winner, Jean Wills net 72; ru, Linda Barrington 7. Div 2 – winner, Monica Roode 78; ru, Nora Rowlands - net 79.

Veterans Millennium Trophy: There were 52 entries in this Stableford competition. Winners – 1, Geoffrey Taylor 40pts; 2, David Wood 39; 3, Michael Bradshaw 38.

Veterans BMJ Trophy: Winner, Geoffrey Taylor 107pts.

Great Torrington

Junior Fund Raising Open: Men – 1, Brian Hill 48 pts; 2, Chris Crompton (Saunton) 41; 3, Martin Gibbs 41. Ladies – 1, Tanya Wickham (Holsworthy) 40; 2, Joan Aitken (Saunton); 3, Sahara Stockwell 30.

Geoff Green Trophy: 1 and trophy, Neil Folland (14) net 65; 2, Susie Headon (16) 65; 3, Phil Guy (18) 65.

Lampard Vachell Medal: Michael Powe was the winner of the Lampard Vachell scratch and handicap trophies. Div 1 – 1, Michael Powe (9) net 58; 2, Martin Barratt (10) 61; 3, Robert Gillespie (12) 63. Div 2 – 1, Lee Daykin (20) 63; 2, Oliver Kenneally (26) 64; 3, William Copp (21) 64.

Sunday Stableford: Div 1 – 1, David Blanche (13) 48 pts; 2, Garry Harding (9) 37; 3, Patrick Sanders (11) 36. Div 2 – 1, Phil Guy (22) 39; 2, David Parker (17) 38; 3, Frank Donaghy (19) 38.

Ladies’ Mary Bowers Trophy: 1, Jeanette Cudmore (27) nett 61; 2, Carole Isaac (28) 62; 3, Marj Dennis (27) 62.

Ladies’ Stableford: 1, Carol Green (32) 38 pts; 2, Hillary Wilkes (31) 36; 3, Sue Reid (20) 36.

Monday Pinehurst Greensomes: 1, Julian Baker & Mark Brown (25) 48 pts; 2, Ian Croxford & Steve Baker (16) 46; 3, Reece & Peter Andronik (12) 45.

Veterans medal: A field of 47 took full advantage of excellent conditions. Div 1 – 1, E. Staples (16) 57; 2, T. Bradley (14) 60; 3, B. Taylor (14) 61. Div 2 – 1, G. Stacey (22) 59; 2, C. Stevens (23) 60; 3, I. Caws (25) 61.

Portmore

Saturday Stableford: Div 1 – 1, John Sims (14) 32pts; 2, Jack Jenkins (7) 32; 3, Mike McManus (12) 30. Div 2 – 1, Dave King (19) 34; 2, John Smoldon (17) 33; 3, Stuart Locke (18) 32. Div 3 – 1, Tom Scourfield (27) 44; 2, Dave Evans (24) 41; 3, David Eaton (24) 36. Ladies – 1, Hils Goldsmith (20) 31; 2, Linda Short (30) 29; 3, Julie Quilter (28) 28. Juniors – 1, Katie Smith (53) 38; 2, Luke Snetzler (14) 34; 3, Barny Meadowcroft (12) 33.

Tuesday Stableford: 1, James Marsh (9) 30pts; 2, Jack Jenkins (29) 27; 3, Peter Freeman (19) 26. Ladies – 1, Jackie Carlton (25) 38; 2, Janice Sweetman (29) 33; 3, Amanda Webber (18) 30.

Seniors Stableford: 1, D.Holmes (25) 42pts; 2, Terry D`Athe (28) 41; 3, Pete Arnold (23) 39.

Willingcott valley

Yellow Medal: 1, Andy Phillips 69 (15); 2, Jamie Petrie 70 (14); 3, Mark Kingdom 74 (16).

Monthly medal: 1, Emlyn Pearce 66 (28); 2, Anthony Barte 76 (21); 3, Gary Mills 77 (28).

Seniors Yellow Stableford: 1, George Holland (15) 41pts; 2, Frank Painting (21) 41; 3, William Colton (8) 39.

Diamond Jubilee Cup: 1, Steve Beveridge &John Deacon 39pts; 2, Neil Lucas & Stuart Guest 39; 3, Paul Brown & Phil Bealey 36.