IT was a high scoring week in Bideford Darts League with 16 maximum scores recorded. Ian De Rosa led the way with two 180s and the others came from J,Kelly, I Stoneman, S Peake, T Ashton, R Slade, V Hillberg, M Shaxton, B Fee, T Tooley, L Davis, T Hughes,

IT was a high scoring week in Bideford Darts League with 16 maximum scores recorded.

Ian De Rosa led the way with two 180s and the others came from J,Kelly, I Stoneman, S Peake, T Ashton, R Slade, V Hillberg, M Shaxton, B Fee, T Tooley, L Davis, T Hughes, B Lawrence, A Davidson and M Aspinall

Top finishers were: T Short 126, A Lee 125, M Dennis 120, P Sheppard 116, S.Folland 115, I.Knight 114, M Schofield 102, W Morris 101, P Kelly 100.

Div 1: Cornish Rejects 4 Heavitree 2 (1-2); Gremlins 2 Back-In-Ere 4 (2-1); New Batch 6 Da Lion Kings 0 (2-1); Filo Pirates 3 Beer Hammers 3 (0-3).

Div 2: Silence of the Lambs 3 Read Em 'n' Weep 3 (2-1); Wild Rovers 2 Zulus 4 (0-3); Bad Boyz 4 Big Mistakes 2 (3-0); Royals v Anchor Arrows no result card

Div 3: Mad Hatters 2 White Hart Arrows 4 (1-2); Wandering Anglers 2 Tons 4 Fun 4 (1-2); Bell Beer Monsters 4 Almost In 2 (1-2); Von Ryans Express 0 Filo Fossils 6 (3-0).

Div 4: Liberal Cock Ups 4 Highwaymen 2 (2-1); DJ'S A 3 Nads Renegades 3 (1-2); Golden Flyers 1 Ricochet 5 (1-2); Shrewd Aces 4 Missed Again 2 (3-0).

Div 5: Con Club 6 Baileys On Ice 0 (1-2); Mix 'n' Match 5 Double Ones 1 (3-0); Migraters v Black Arrows no result card.

Div 6: Little Lower Up 4 Johnnies 2 (2-1); Hawaiins 2 Shavers Chosen Few 4 (2-1); The Flyers 6 No1 Talbot 0 (3-0).

* * *

A BRACE of 140s each made G White of Black Jacks and P Tanton of Wangemin Six the top scorer in Bideford Ladies Darts League this week.

Top finishers were P Pither of Joiners Jems with four doubles, M Carroll and A Ryan of Trouble Shooters with three apiece and L Paolozzi of Sugar Puffs with 116 out. Division 1: Black Jacks 3 Anchorettes 0 (2-0); Sugar Puffs 3 Black Jacks 0 (2-0); Wangemin Six 0 Breakaways 3 (1-1); Anchorettes 1 Water Babies 2 (0-2); Trouble Shooters 3 Liberal 69ers 0 (2-0).

Division 2: Joiners Jems 1 Anchor Arrows 2 (2-0); Optimists 0 Crazy Gang 3 (0-2).

* * *

TWO 180s by C Whiteford were not enough to save Bay City Throwers from a 5-2 defeat at the hands of Same Old Faces in Ilfracombe Men's Darts League.

Results: Donkey Punchers 4, Sandpit Bulls 3; The Saints 3, Welly 4; Same Old Faces 5, Bay City Throwers 2; Marlboro A 6, Usual Suspects 1.

The threes competition will be held at the Wellington Arms this Friday, start 8pm.

* * *

MARK Kneebone of Checkmates and Paul Jeffery of Nutty Lions hit 180s in Bideford Friday Darts League.

Div 1: ATYWM 1, Social Drinkers 2 (1-1); Checkmates 2, Rosie's Robins 1 (0-2); Legless Lambs 3, Graca's Guzzlers 0 (0-2); Help 1, Nutty Lions 2 (1-1).

Div 2: Young Ones 2, double Trouble 1 (2-0); Golden Oldies 0, Camels 3 (1-1); Port 'n' Cheese 3, Villagers 0 (2-0); Young Hearts 0, Lamb Misfits 3 (1-1); Wrassoles 3, Hopefuls 0 (1-1).

* * *

BRAUNTON Darts League results: Earls 9, Lords of the Manor 9 (1-2); Kelsey Chiefs 9, Double Trouble 9 (1-2); Nutters 15, Trawlermen 3 (2-1)

Sticky Stumps 11, Whalers 7 (2-1).

Top shots: 104 out, John Woodage (Sticky Stumps)

The Saunton Hotel Cup will be held at the Cricket Club this Friday. Draw will be made at 8pm.