Youngsters at 80th anniversary gala

PUBLISHED: 16:38 09 October 2012

YOUNG swimmers from Barnstaple, Ilfracombe, Torridgeside and Tiverton competed in the Barnstaple Swimming Club's 80th anniversary sprint gala, racing all four strokes over 50 metres.

Girls freestyle: Nine-10yrs - 1, Emily Tyrell (Torridgeside); 2, Lydia Surridge (Ilfracombe); 3, Francesca Sayer (Barnstaple). Eleven-12 yrs - 1, Charlie Woodward (Torridgeside); 2, Emily Abraham (Tiverton); 3, Olivia Sayer (Barnstaple). Thirteen-14 yrs - 1, Jess Surridge (Ilfracombe); 2, Kelly Jeffery (Barnstaple); 3, Ellie Marquardt (Barnstaple). Fifteen-17yrs - 1, Lily Nicols (Barnstaple); 2, Sapphire Goddard 9Barnstaple); 3, Grace Clark (Barnstaple). Eighteen and over - 1, Abi Jeffery (Barnstaple); 2, Georgina Martin (Barnstaple); 3, Sophia Miller (Barnstaple).

Girls butterfly: Nine-10yrs - 1, Lydia Surridge (Ilf); 2, Emily Tyrell (Torridge); 3, Holly Baker (Tiv). Eleven -12yrs - 1, Charlie Woodward (Torridge); 2, Erin Hall (Ilf); 3, Emily Abraham (Tiv). Thirteen-14yrs - 1, Jess Surridge (Ilf); 2, Ellie Marquardt (Bple); 3, Summer Whiteley (Bple). Fifteen-17yrs - 1, Lily Nicols (Bple); 2, Grace Clark (Bple); 3, Sapphire Goddard (Bple). Eighteen and over - 1,Laura Bennett (Torridge); 2, Abi Jeffery (Bple).

Girls backstroke: Nine-10yrs - 1, Emily Tyrell (Ilf); 2, Francesca Sayer (Bple); 3, India Martin (Bple). Eleven-12yrs - 1, Charlie Woodward (Torridge); 2=, Erin Hall (Ilf) and Emily Abraham (Tiv). Thirteen-14yrs - 1, Kelly Jeffery (Bple); 2, Ellie Marquardt (Bple); 3, Summer Whiteley (Bple). Fifteen-17yrs - 1, Lily Nicols (Bple); 2, Grace Clark (Bple); 3, Sapphire Goddard (Bple). Eighteen and over - 1, Abi Jeffery (Bple); 2, Laura Bennett (Torridge); 3, Sophia Miller (Bple).

Girls breaststroke: Nine-10yrs - 1, Emily Tyrell (Torridge); 2, Shae Miles (Ilf); 3, Holly Nevill (Bple). Eleven-12yrs - 1, Emily Abraham (Tiv); 2, Erin Hall (Ilf); 3, Charlie Woodward (Torridge). Thirteen-14yrs - 1, Ellie Marquardt (Bple); 2, Kelly Jeffery (Bple); 3, Jess Surridge (Ilf). Fifteen-17yrs - 1, Lily Nicols (Bple); 2, Chloe Cook (Torridge); 3, Grace Clark (Bple). Eighteen and over - 1, Ann Baines (Bple); 2, Laura Bennett (Torridge); 3, Karen Weatherley (Bple).

Boys freestyle: Nine-10yrs - 1, Josh Gammon (Bple); 2, Nathan Mitchell (Torridge); 3, Nathan Pollard (Ilf). Eleven-12yrs - 1, Danny Roberts (Bple); 2, Jake Stoneman (Tiv); 3, Miles Miller (Torridge). Thirteen-14yrs - 1, Louis Woodward (Torridge); 2, Will Klinkenburg (Tiv); 3, Matt Binmore (Bple). Fifteen-17yrs - 1, Adam Pollard (Ilf); 2, Liam Ward (Bple); 3, Matt Tobin (Bple). Eighteen and over - 1, Keith Gammon (Bple); 2, Freddie Hedger (Bple); 3, Mark Hutchens (Bple).

Boys butterfly: Nine -10yrs - 1, Josh Gammon (Bple); 2, Nathan Mitchell (Torridge); 3, Ruben Morgan (Ilf). Eleven-12yrs - 1, Jake Stoneman (Tiv); 2, Zac Surridge (Ilf); 3, Miles Miller (Torridge). Thirteen-14yrs - 1, Will Klinkenburg (Tiv); 2,Louis Woodward (Torridge); 3, Dan Mansford (Bple). Fifteen-17yrs - 1, Adam Pollard (Ilf); 2, Josh Surridge (Ilf); 3, Joseph Knibbs (Torridge). Eighteen and over - 1, Keith Gammon (Bple); 2, Freddie Hedger (Bple); 3, Luke Simpson (Bple).

Boys backstroke: Nine-10yrs - 1, Nathan Mitchell (Torridge); 2, Ryan Goldsmith (Torridge); 3, Josh Gammon (Bple). Eleven-12yrs - 1, Jake Stoneman (Tiv); 2, Sam Nevill (Bple); 3, Danny Roberts (Bple). Thirteen-14yrs - 1, Louis Woodward (Torridge); 2, Will Klinkenburg (Tiv); 3, David Miller (Torridge). Fifteen-17yrs - 1, Joseph Knibbs (Torridge); 2, Liam Ward (Bple); 3, Michael Taylor (Bple). Eighteen and over - 1, Keith Gammon (Bple); 2, Mark Hutchens (Bple); 3, Sean Deasy (Bple).

Boys breaststroke: Nine-10yrs - 1, Josh Gammon (Bple); 2, Tyler Weatherley (Bple); 3, Luca Riezzo (Tiv). Eleven-12yrs - 1, Jake Stoneman (Tiv); 2, Ed Parry (Bple); 3, Miles Miller (Torridge). Thirteen-14yrs - 1, Louis Woodward (Torridge); 2, Will Klinkenburg (Tiv); 3, David Miller (Torridge). Fifteen-17yrs - 1, Liam Ward (Bple); 2, Michael Taylor (Bple); 3, Josh Surridge (Ilf). Eighteen and over - 1, Freddie Hedger (Bple); 2, Luke Simpson (Bple); 3, Mark Hutchens (Bple).

Other Sport Stories

Wed, 11:27

Appledore Reserves sealed the North Devon Senior title with victory on the final day of the North Devon Football League season.

Read more
Tue, 19:00

Jamie Lathwell was Bideford's man of the match in a 39-run win over fellow strugglers Ivybridge.

Read more
Tue, 18:00

North Devon were on the receiving end of a walloping when they went down by nine wickets at Heathcoat.

Read more
Tue, 17:00

Hatherleigh made it three wins on the bounce in the A Division when they defeated Abbotskerswell by seven wickets.

Read more
Tue, 16:00

Steve Moore led Barnstaple and Pilton to their first C Division East win of the season in his last game as skipper.

Read more
Tue, 15:00

Braunton are up to second place in the C Division East table following a six-wicket romp against Ottery St Mary.

Read more
Tue, 14:28

Rob Ayre, Jas Kalsi and Isaac Windley all hit half-centuries in North Devon II's impressive six-wicket win over Topsham St James.

Read more
Mon, 12:24

Barnstaple Town will be playing Southern League football next season after being handed a reprieve by the FA.

Read more
Mon, 10:42

Bideford Amateur Boxing Club held an action-packed show at Hartland Parish Hall on Saturday evening.

Read more
Wednesday, May 15, 2019

Chulmleigh College's Key Stage Four girls clinched bronze at the finals of the National Schools Badminton Championships.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 17°C

min temp: 13°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
North Devon Football League
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the $m.global.archantvariables.NewspaperTitle e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

North Devon Gazette twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists

Find planning applications