Royals progress in county darts cup

Joseph Bulmer

Bideford Royals made progress in the Devon Super League KO Cup competition with an 8-1 second round win at home to Railway Boyz of Exeter.

Singles: Martyn Johns 2-1 (av 28.84, inc 177), Andy Jackson 2-1 (27.54, 180), Martin Davey 2-0 (27.08), Ian DeRosa 2-1 (26.02), Mike Jones 2-0 (25.05), Lee Bryant 2-1 (20.38).

Pairs: Mike Jones (180) & Nigel Gullon 2-1 (av 23.41), Lee Bryant & Roger Wright 2-1 (23.00); Martin Davey (180 & 177) & George Jones 0-2 (20.12).

* * *

A 154 finish by P M Davies helped Monkey Nuts to an 8-6 victory over LMFMs in the preliminary round of Barnstaple Darts League’s Terry Trute Shield competition.

Terry Ashton hit 180 for LMFMs.

The preliminary round of the Charlie Snow Shield saw Plonkers beat Pirates 8-6 and Ebb Men defeat Heroes 8-5.

Division 2 result:Friday Nite Practice 8, Alcotrolics 10 (1-1).

* * *

Ian Roberts and Kevin Winter both hit 180s as Sticky Stumps overcame Double Trouble to maintain their lead at the top of Braunton darts League.

There were also maximums from Ian French of Earls and John Rigler of Nutter and top finishes by Chris Chapple (Nutters) 136out, L Winslade (Fortescue Arms) 132 out and A Braunton 9Lords of the Manor) 112 out.

Div 1: Whalers 8, Fortescue Arms 10 (prs 0-3); Sticky Stumps 12 , Double Trouble-6 (3-0); Earls 12, Lords of the Manor 6 (2-1); Nutters 10 Trawlermen 8 (1-2).

* * *

Dave Clark and Andy Slade of Bell Beer Monsters beat team-mates Mark Buckley and Luke Smale in the final to win the Devonshire Pine Winter Darts League’s Divisional KO Pairs title.

The League KO Pairs was played down to the last two, with Ricky Kelly and Anthony Thorne (FILO Young Boys) now meeting Roger Tucker and Aidan Woodward (Wild Rovers) in the final.

The competition saw 180s by Stefan Peake (FILO Pirates) x2; Tom Barton (FILO Young Boys)and Aidan Woodward (Wild Rovers)

Division Two league match: Cross Street Chalkers 2, FILO Young Boys 7.

Tom Barton (FILO Young Boys) 180 and 114 finish; Adam McCourt (FILO Young Boys) 108 finish.

The Devonshire Pine Summer Darts League AGM will be held at the First In Last Out, on Monday, February 6, at 8pm.

* * *

Top shots in Torrington Men’s Darts League this week were 180s by B Couch (Torrie Arms B), A Stevens (Torrie Arms A) and M Knott (Football Club A) plus ton-plus finishes by P Weeks 127 (Football Club B), R Tucker 107 (Green Dragon) and F Treml 105 (TV Cables).

Div 1: St Giles 2, Torrington Arms B 4 (1-2); Torrington Arms A 2, TV Cables 4 (0-3); Football Club B 4, Cavalier B 2 (1-2); The Cavalier 4, Football Club A 2 (1-2).

Div 2: Green Dragon 3, Torrington Arms C 3 (3-0); Noodle Arms 3, Royal Exchange 3 (1-2); Cyder Presse 2, Conservative A 4 (1-2); Conservative B 3, Black Horse 3 (0-3).

* * *

Rob Slade of Social Drinkers and Philip Bowen of Jinxies both hit 180s in Bideford Friday Mixed Darts League, while D davis of Jess’s had a 108 finish.

Div 1: Checkmates 2, Golden Oldies 1 (1-1); Port ‘n’ Cheese 0, Social Drinkers 3 (0-2); Graca’s Guzzlers 0, Help 3 (1-1); Taylor’s Heroes 1, Hopefuls 2 (1-1); Filo Fokkers 3, New Anchorholics 0 (2-0).

Div 2: Mamas and Papas 1, Jinxies 2 (2-0); Polly Pilots 2, Bailey’s Allstars 1 (2-0); The Bull Hitters 1, Jess’s 2 (2-0); Liberal Nutters 2, Parrots 1 (1-1); 69ers 2, Wrassoles 1 (0-2).

Sport