On the oches

Joseph Bulmer

Devonshire Pine Darts League matches this week produced 180s for Lee Bryant (Gremlins), Ian Bushby (Silence of the Lambs), Mike Ford (FILO 501’s), Steve Lewis (Gremlins), Robert Slade (FILO Pirates) and Roger Tucker (Wild Rovers), plus

171 by Charlie Yendole (Gremlins) and a 116 finish by Kevin Hookway (FILO Pirates) 116.

Div 1: FILO Pirates 6, Big Mistakes 3; FILO Young Boys 3, Silence of the Lambs 6;

Gremlins 6, Read Em & Weep 3.

Div 2: Anchor Arrows 3, Zulus 6; FILO 501s 8, Dave 1; It’s The Taking Part 7, FILO Jokers 2; Wild Rovers 6, Two Bulls 3; Wild Rovers 2, Zulus 7.

* * *

Bideford Summer Darts League top scorers were R dennis and P Downing with 180s, D Williams with a 160 double start, T williams with a 152 start and Mark jenkjins with the top finish so far of 148, plus another of 110.

Div 1: Heavily Trees 11, Back in Ere 0; Almost In 0, Beer Hammers 11.

Div 2: DJs A 5, Double Ones 1 (3-0); Con Club 4, Mo’s Archers 2 (2-1); Wandering Anglers 5, Heavitree Express 1 (2-1); Always Hopeful 3, Migraters 3 (1-2).

Div 3: Anglers Heaven 3, Motherz Boyz 3 (0-3); Mix and Match 3, Johnnie’s Chuckers 3 (2-1);

Pot Bellies 5, Riley’s Rebels 1 (3-0); Riley’s Rabbits 3, Signets 3 (2-1).

The winter league AGM is being held at the Liberal Club at 7pm on July 12, followed by the Kenny Keen drawn pairs competition.

* * *

T Collins of Breakaways hit 156 and team-mate D Williams two 140s in Bideford Ladies Summer Darts League.

There was also 140 from A Snook of Anchorettes and 106 finish by L Parr of Trouble Shooters.

Division 1: Trouble Shooters 2 Ally Cats 1 (2-0); Wangemin Six 3 Birds of a Heather 0 (1-1); Black Jacks 3 Cheetahs 0 (1-1); Breakaways 0 Water Babies 3 (2-0).

Division 2: Anchorettes 2 Lions 1 (1-1); Lions 2 Optimists 1 (1-1); Crazy Gang 1 Dambuster 2 (1-1); Joiners Jems 2 Rileys Cupids 1 (0-2); Liberal 69ers 2 Anchorettes 1 (0-2).

* * *

Barry Hawker of Graca’s Guzzlers hit the lone 180 in Bideford Friday Night Darts League.

Div 1: Portos 0, Checkmates 3 (0-2); Social Drinkers 1, Help 2 (2-0).

Div 2: Graca’s Guzzlers 2, Port ’n’ Cheese 1 (1-1); Hopefuls 2, Wrassoles 1 (0-2); Comeback Kids 3, Golden Oldies 0 (2-0).

Div 3: 69ers 2, Rileys 1 (2-0); polly Pilots 1, New Anchorholics 2 (1-1).

Sport