On the North Devon oches

Joseph Bulmer

KEVIN De Rosa led the way in Bideford Darts League this week with a maximum 180 plus two top checkouts of 158 and 144.

I Stoneman hit two 180s and there was another from T Perry.

Div 1: Heavily Trees 3 Hop Leaves 3 (2-1); Cornish Rejects 4 Back -in - Ere 2 (2-1).

Div 2: Almost In 3 Von Ryans Express 3 (2-1); Ricochet 5 Alamos 1 (2-1); Wandering Anglers 4 Royal Arrows 2 (3-0); DJ’S A 4 Can’t Get Em In 2 (1-2); Missed Again 5 White Hart Arrows 1 (1-2).

Div 3: Anglers Heaven 2 Con Club 4 (1-2); Half Crowners 3 Portobellions 3 (1-2); Mix & Match 4 Owlets 2 (3-0).

ROB Slade of FILO Pirates hit a 146 finish and completed the week’s fastest leg in the Bideford Devonshire Pine Darts League, finishing in 18 darts.

Anthony Thorne of pubmates FILO Pirates was not far behind with a maximum 180 and a 19-darter, while there was also a maximum for Mervyn Glover of Silence of the Lambs.

Div 1: Read Em & Weep 4, FILO Fossils 5; Silence of the Lambs 5, FILO Pirates 4.

Div 2: Royals 6, Bell Beer Monsters 3; Young Swans 3, Anchor Arrows 6.

Div 3: FILO 501s 4, Red Arrows 5; Tons 4 Fun 5, FILO Jokers 4; Wild Rovers 6, Shaver’s Chosen Few 3.

SHARPSHOOTERS in the DJT Barnstaple Darts League this week were

Matt Fomes (Taxi for One),Del Groom and Nigel Gullon (In Yer Finnie),

John McCaughey (Marshals), Clint Parkhouse (T Boys) and Mark Wiggington (ReUnited), allwith 180s.

Highestfinishes were 124 by Steve Folland and 121 by Del Groom (both In Yer Finnie).

Div 1: In Yer Finnie 6, Wreyzablades 0 (18-3, 2-1); Jack Russell Terriers 2, ReUnited 4 (10-14, 0-3);Plonkers 3, Monkey Nuts 3 (11-12, 1-2);Taxi for One 1, Shanghi 5 (6-17, 0-3).

Div 2:Barn Rejects 7, Bottle Tops 11 (1-2); Men In Black 7, Royal Rebels 11 (0-3);Rising Tons 11, Pirates 7 (3-0); Rolle Quay Warriors 11, Kennys Heroes 7 (3-0); T Boys 8, Rogues and Rejects 10 (2-1)

Div 3:Budgies Boys 15, Marshals 3 (0-3);Double Top 4, Ding Dong Bells 14 (0-2);Ebb Men 12, R C Massive 3 (2-1); We Play Darts 8, Muddi Arrows 10 (2-1).

J COUCH recorded a 12-dart leg in Torrington Darts League, including a 141 finish.

N Jury was also in a hurry, completing a leg in 15 darts.

Other top shots included 180s by J Kelly, J Carter and M Knott.

Div 1: St Giles 3, Torrington Arms B 3 (1-2); Torrington Arms A 1, Reds and Blues 5 (2-1); Cavalier B 4, Globe 2 (2-1); Football Club B 3, TV Cables 3 (2-1).

Div 2: Noodle Arms 4, Black Horse 2 (3-0); Cyder Presse 2, Green Dragon 4 (1-2); Conservative Club A 1, Football Club A 5 (2-1); Royal Exchange A 4, Torrington Arms C 2 (1-2).

GUNNERS lead the way in Braunton Darts League after shooting down nearest rivals Double Trouble.

They are two points clear in the singles, three ahead in the pairs and two clear in the captains’ competition.

Results: Double Trouble 7, Gunners 11 (0-3, 0-2); Earls 6, Sticky Stumps 12 (0-3, 1-1); Lords of the Manor 4, Trawlermen 14 (2-1, 0-2); The Jube 9, Whalers 9 (0-3, 1-1).

Sticky Stumps players led the scoring this week with 180s by Malcolm Hannon and Neil Sunderland and a 134 finish by Neil Sunderland.

TWO 140s and four doubles made D Williams of Breakaways the top shot in Bideford Ladies Darts League this week and W Barker of Birds of a Heather hit 140 and three doubles – but both ended up on the losing side.

L Harris of Wangemin Six was also on form with 121, three 100s and three doubles.

Div 1: Birds of a Heather 0 Water Babies 3 (2-0); Robins Tipplers 1 Wangemin Six 2 (1-1); Breakaways 1 Trouble Shooters 2 (2-0); Joiners Jems 2 Black Jacks 1 (0-2).

Div 2: Crazy Gang 0 Anchorettes 3 (1-1); Cheetahs 3 Alley Cats 0 (2-0); Crazy Gang 0 Dambusters 3 (2-0); Anchorettes 3 Ally Cats 0 (0-2); Liberal 69ers 2 Banana Splits 1 (2-0); Cheetahs 3 Optimists 0 (1-1).

Sport