On the North Devon oches

Joseph Bulmer

BIDEFORD Royals have retained the Devon Super League Darts Premier Division title after beating their nearest rivals Exeter Eagles 8-1. Royals names first:- Paul Youldon 3 (av 22.84), Richard Dennis 1 (23.72); Ian DeRosa 3 (27.56), Chris Hunt 1 (23.83); B

BIDEFORD Royals have retained the Devon Super League Darts Premier Division title after beating their nearest rivals Exeter Eagles 8-1.

Royals names first:- Paul Youldon 3 (av 22.84), Richard Dennis 1 (23.72);

Ian DeRosa 3 (27.56), Chris Hunt 1 (23.83); Barry Couch 1 (26.94 inc 180, 106 out), Mike Beal 3 (28.75, 180); Lee Watts 3 (25.34,156 out), Wayne Price 1 (22.82); Martyn Johns 3 (24.54, 106 out), Dave Oke 1 (24.24); Martin Davey 3 (26.70, 180), Martin Horn 1 (26.76, 180); Mike Jones 3 (23.51,180), Paul Godbeer 1 (22.12); Kevin DeRosa 3 (28.63, 2 x 180, 138 out), Andy Stead 1 (29.88, 180 & 177); Roger Wright 3 (24.39, 180), Andy Taylor 1 (22.07, 180).

* * *

TERRY Ashton recorded an 11-dart leg in Bideford and District Darts League.

K Snook hit 180, D Barrow had the highest start of 160 and V Watts the highest finish of 103.

Div 1: Anchor Arrows 3 White Hart Arrows 3 (2-1); Back-in-Ere 3 Hop Leaves 3 (2-1); Heavily Trees 2 Beer Hammers 4 (2-1).

Div 2: Wandering Anglers 3 DJs A 3 (1-2).

Div 3: Alamos 3 Con Club 3; Liberal Cock Ups 3 Von Ryan's Express 3 (0-3).

Div 4:The Portobellions 1 Anglers Heaven 5 (1-2); Johnny's Chuckers 3 Mix & Match 3 (1-2); Golden Flyers 3 Half Crowners 3 (3-0).

* * *

THE new Devonshire Pine Summer Darts League started in Bideford on a high note.

Stefan Peake of Filo Pirates hit two 180s and there were others by Peter Berry (Filo Pirates) and Richard Newson (Da Lion Kings) plus a 110 finish by James Crump of Filo 501s.

Div 1: Da Lion Kings 2, FILO Fossils 7; Gremlins 7, Big Mistakes 2; Read Em & Weep 3, Bad Boyz 6; Silence of the Lambs 2, FILO Pirates 7.

Div 2: Filo 501s 4, Zulus 5; Wild Rovers 3, FILO Jokers 6; Young Swans 7, Signets 2.

* * *

NUTTERS have won Braunton Darts League, regaining the title they previously won three years ago, after defeating nearest challengers Sticky Stumps in their final match of the season.

Sticky Stumps are the pairs champions.

Results: Double Trouble 9, Trawlermen 9 (0-3); Jube 18, Lords of the Manor 0 (3-0); Nutters 11, Sticky Stumps 7 (0-3); Whalers 8, Earls 10 (2-1).

Singles Shield at the Cricket Club, Friday, April 23.

Sport