On the North Devon oches

Joseph Bulmer

Royals banish the Gremlins in Devon Super League.

BIDEFORD Royals won 7-2 at home to Grenny Gremlins from Plymouth in the Devon Super League Premier Division.

Results were: Martin Davey won 4-0 (av 27.08, inc180); Tarrant Wotton 4-0 (24.24); Lee Bryant 4-1 (24.24); Nigel Gullon 4-1 (23.71, 2 x 180); Ian DeRosa 4-1 (23.71, 114 out); Mike Jones 4-1 (23.03); Martyn Johns 4-2 (22.42); Roger Wright 2-4 (21.65); Lee Watts 3-4 (20.58).

* * *

T Perry hit a 13-dart leg and J Couch and J Phillips 15 darters in Bideford and District darts League.

There were 180s by L Watts, J Couch and P Rudkin and a top 124 finish by J Couch.

Div 1: Almost In 0, Heavily Trees 6 (0-3); Wandering Anglers 2, Outcasts 4 (1-2); Hop Leaves 5, Back in Ere 1 (3-0).

Div 2: Heavitree Express 4, Mo’s Archers 2 (2-1); Con Club 5, Ricochet 1 (2-1); Missed Again 4, White Hart Arrows 2 (2-1); Shaver’s Chosen Few 3, Odds and Sods 3 (2-1).

Div 3: Motherz Boyz 3, Double Ones 3 (1-2); Migrators 3. Mojos 3 (2-1).

Johnny’s Chuckers have withdrawn from the league, so these games will now become byes.

The summer league AGM is being held on January 16. Any proposals should be submitted in writing by January 14.

* * *

Tom Barton of FILO Young Boys beat his team-mate Andy Leverton in the final of the the Devonshire Pine Under 25s KO singles competition.

During the competition Tom hit three 18 dart legs and a 118 finish and there were two 180s by Patrick Lee (Two Bulls In The Sack).

In league matches there were 180s by Andrew Beer (Silence of the Lambs), Den Horsham (Anchor Arrows) and Richard Newson (Zulus).

Top finishers were: James Crump (FILO 501s) 118, Andy Summers (Silence of the Lambs) 112, Steve Fryer Snr (Zulus) 100.

Div 1: Silence of the Lambs 8, Read Em & Weep 1; Wild Rovers 6, FILO 501s 3; Zulus 7, Royals 2.

Div 2: Bell Beer Monsters 5, Anchor Arrows 4; Bell Inn Bandits 3, Black Arrows 6; FILO Jokers 6, It’s The Taking Part 3; FILO Young Boys 9, Bell Inn Buccaneers 0; Two Bulls In The Sack 6, Cross Street Chalkers 3.

* * *

Richie Joslin of Royal Rebels hit two 180s and a 100 finish in Barnstaple Men’s Darts League.

There were also maximums by Mark Dorman (LMFMs), Neil Harrison (Royal Rebels), Gavin Passmore (Nine Darters) and Julien Stainer (Shanghi).

Highest finishers were: 130, Rod Ashby (Rogues and Rejects); 124, Mike Schofield (Rogues and Rejects); 118, Josh Phillips (Oche-Holics); 103, Clint Parkhouse (LMFMs); 100 - Richard Wheatley (Royal Rebels)

Div 1: Derbyites 0, Nine Darters 6 (2-18, 1-2); Jack Russell Terriers 2, Royal Rebels 4 (11-12, 0-3); LMFMs 3, Oche-Holics 3 (11-12, 1-2); Shanghi 5, Rogues and Rejects 1 (15-6, 2-1).

Div 2: Alcotrolics 7, Plonkers 11 (0-1); Ebb Men 5, Muddi Arrows 13 (2-1); Friday Nite Practice 1, RC Massive 17 (1-2) Marshalls 7, Heroes 11 (1-2) Royal Rabble 13, Pirates 5 (3-0).

* * *

Jane Bennett of Black Jacks topped the scoring in Bideford Ladies Darts League with a 19s maximum of 171.

Queens of the doubles were K.Lee and N.Ortzen (Northam Nutters) and C.Wawrychuk (Joiners Jems) with four apiece.

Div 1: Water Babies 2 Trouble Shooters 1 (1-1); Birds of a Heather 2 Black Jacks 1 (2-0); Breakaways 2 Optimists 1 (2-0); Dambusters 2 Cheetahs 1 (0-2).

Div 2: Ever Hopeful 1 Joiners Jems 1 (1-1); Northam Nutters 3 Ally Cats 0 (2-0)

On the Wire 1 Banana Splits 2 (1-1).

* * *

J Kelly of Torrington Arms B hit a 14-dart leg and 180 in Torrington Darts League and there was also 180 from

J Wiltshire of Football Club B.

Cavalier teams crossed swords in a match that ended in stalemate while the Conservative Club B team narrowly topped the poll against their A squad.

Div 1: St Giles 4, Cavalier B 2 (2-1); TV Cables 3, Football Club B 3 (1-2); Cavalier B 3, The Cavalier 3 (2-1); Football Club A 3, St Giles 3 (2-1); Torrington Arms B 4, Royal Reds 2 (3-0).

Div 2: Conservative Club A 2, Royal Exchange A 4 (0-3); Fire Starters 2, Black Horse 4 (2-1); Royal Exchange A 4, Cyder Presse 2 (2-1); Conservative Club B 4, Conservative Club A 2 (0-3); Black Horse 2, Green Dragon 4 (0-3); Torrington Arms C 5, Fire Starters 1 (2-1).

* * *

Bideford Friday Night Darts League results.

Div 1: Come Back Kids 0, Taylor’s Heroes 3 (1-1); New Anchorholics 2, Graca’s Guzzlers 1 (1-1); Golden Oldies 0, Rosie’s Rebels 3 (1-1); Help 0, Checkmates 3 (0-2); Social Drinkers 2, Filo Fokkers 1 (2-0).

Div 2: Jess’s 1, Liberal Nutters 2 (0-2); Jinxie 1, Porto Pirates 2 (1-1); Bailey’s Allstars 2, 69ers 1 (0-2); Goose’s Ganders 2, The Bull Hitters 1 (0-2); Wrassoles 3, Mamas and Papas 0 (1-1); Parrots 1, Polly Pilots 2 (1-1).

Sport