On the North Devon oches

Joseph Bulmer

TOM Barton, Adam McCourt and Anthony Thorne of FILO Young Boys won the Bideford CLIC charity KO threes darts competition, beating Peter Berry, Andy Sherbourne and Stefan Peake of FILO Pirates 3-0 in the final.

The competition produced top shots of 180 by Stefan Peake (FILO Pirates) and Dave Slade (FILO Fossils) and a 155 finish by Peter Berry (FILO Pirates).

* * *

LEWIS Bright of The Cavalier hit 180 and a 129 finish in Torrington Men’s Darts League while team-mate Jason pope had a 113 finish in their big win over Torrington Arms A.

There were also 180s by M Fishleigh (Green Dragon), Zac Sanders (Torrington Arms B) and Ian Scott (Conservative B).

Div 1: Torrington Arms B 6, Football Club A 0 (2-1); The Cavalier 5, Torrington Arms A 1 (2-1); St Giles 2, TV Cables 4 (1-2); Reds and Blues 4, Cavalier B 2 (0-3).

Div 2: Torrington Arms C 5, Black Horse 1 (2-1); Conservative A 2, Noodle Arms 4 (2-1); Green Dragon 1, Royal Exchange A 5 (0-3); Fire Starters 1, Conservative B 5 (0-3).

* * *

BRIAN Kirkpatrick on Monkey Nuts led the way in Barnstaple Men’s Darts League with two 180s.

Others came from Dave Isaac(RC Massive), Ian Knight (Shanghi) and Ian Sexton (Friday Nite Practice), while Paul Chandler (Monkey Nuts) hit a 110 finish.

Div 1: Monkey Nuts 2, Royal Rebels 4 (13-14, 3-0); Nine Darters 6, Flukeys Hot Shots 0 (18-0, 3-0); Oche-Holics 4, Jack Russell Terriers 2 (14-6, 3-0); Rogues and Rejects 1, Derbyites 5 (7-16, 1-2); Shanghi 5, LMFMs 1 (17-4, 2-1).

Div 2: Heroes 7, Friday Nite Practice 11 (2-1); Pirates 11, Ebb Men 7 (2-1); Plonkers 12, RC Massive 6 (0-3); Royal Rabble 5, Marshalls 13 (2-0).

* * *

STICKY Stumps hit the top shots in Braunton Darts League with Kevin Winter scoring 180 and team-mate Ian Roberts a 101 checkout.

Results: Sticky Stumps 14 Lords of the Manor 4 (3-0); Double Trouble 7 Nutters 11 (0-3); Whalers 11 Earls 7 (0-3); Trawlermen 8 Fortescue Arms 10 (2-1).

* * *

WANGEMIN players were living up to their names in Bideford Ladies Darts League this week, with two 140s and three doubles from L Harris and 140 and 125 from M Nelson.

Top doublers were S.Seatherton (On the Wire) and D.Williams (Breakaways) with four apiece.

Division 1: Anchorettes 1 Wangemin Six 2 (0-2); Cheetahs 2 Dambusters 1 (2-0); Trouble Shooters 2 Water Babies 1 (1-1); Black Jacks 3 Birds of a Heather 0 (1-1); Optimists 0 Breakaways 3 (0-2).

Division 2: Banana splits 0 On the Wire 3 (0-2); Joiners Jems 2 Ever Hopeful 1 (0-2); Parkham Belles 0 Portobelles 3 (0-2); Ally Cats 1 Northam Nutters 2 (2-0); Crazy Gang 1 Riley’s Cupids 2 (2 - 0)

Sport