North Devon League results

Joseph Bulmer

Division One North Devon 279-8 (D Bowser 94, J Overton 60, M Nobes 48; G Chappell 4-56), Bradninch 144 (D hardy 33, H Murray 27, G Chappell 24; M Dart 4-32, D Bowser 2-12, C Overton 2-21, J Overton 2-39). North Devon (20pts) bt Bradninch (2) by 135 runs

Division One

North Devon 279-8 (D Bowser 94, J Overton 60, M Nobes 48; G Chappell 4-56), Bradninch 144 (D hardy 33, H Murray 27, G Chappell 24; M Dart 4-32, D Bowser 2-12, C Overton 2-21, J Overton 2-39). North Devon (20pts) bt Bradninch (2) by 135 runs.

Bideford 255-5 (J Ford 76, A Webbe 35; T Hill 3-44), Morebath 218 (P Robins 81, A Foxford 52; J King 3-29). Bideford (20pts) bt Morebath (8) by 37 runs.

Sandford 316-7 (R Foan 131, M Guptil-Bunce 58, R Discombe 57; J Hill 3-56), Filleigh 272-9 (J Kalsi 119, R Collier 42; B Leach 3-29). Sandford (20pts) bt Filleigh (8) by 44 runs.

Heathcoat 214 (W Denford 60, N Menheniott 36; M Bettis 3-47, I Brown 2-32), Victoria Park 167 (M Bettis 59, C Bettis 37; M Hague 3-12, L Menheniott 3-32). Heathcoat (20pts) bt Victoria Park (6) by 47 runs.

Division Two

Lynton & Lynmouth (20pts) bt Bratton Fleming (10) - no other details received.

Incorrigibles 119 (J Crossman 30; D Newby 4-34, S Gear 3-39), Newton Tracey 120-0. (R Screech 90no, J Walmsley 22no). Newton Tracey (20pts) bt Incorrigibles (0) by 10 wkts.

Barnstaple & Pilton 229-7 (H McEndoo 57, D Donovan 45, T Popham 39; N Constable 2-35, C Constable 2-42), Lynton & Lynmouth 208 (D Proctor 117, T Jones 34; S Coles 2-2, G McEndoo 2-35, H McEndoo 2-50, D Brierley 2-52). Barnstaple & Pilton (20pts) bt Lynton & Lynmouth (10) by 21 runs.

Holsworthy 182 (J Starkey 5-34), Shebbear 183-8 (C Jenn 67, J Starkey 30, O Wicket 29). Shebbear (20pts) bt Holsworthy (8) by 2 wkts.

Division Three

Bideford II 330-6 (W Barrett 135, D hart 64, P Stevens 32, F Bradbeer 27; F O'Donnell 3-35), North Devon II 219-5 (B Heaman 93no, M Knapman 34, J Kelly 33; F King 2-17). Bideford II (20pts) bt North Devon II (4) by 111 runs.

Barnstaple & Pilton II 216-4 (D Orr 80no, M Clarke 54no; A De Rosa 3-34), Bude 217-7 (B Purcell 100no, C Thompson 42; D Harwood 2-56). Bude (20pts) bt Barnstaplke & Pilton II (7) by 3 wkts.

Filleigh versus Weare Giffard - match cancelled owing to rain.

Shobrooke Park 264-6 (R Knoll 133, P Sandys 48, J Dollow 29; J Corry 2-34), Westleigh 229-7 (J Corry 58, M Braund 39, J Tythcott 22; P Steer 2-42). Shobrooke Park (20pts) bt Westleigh (8) by 35 runs.

Division Four

Bratton Fleming II 146-9 (M Towser 29; J Sutton 3-7, J Newman 2-42), Ilfracombe 76 (C Harris 16). Bratton Fleming (20pts) bt Ilfracombe (2) by 70 runs.

Halberton 188-8 (A Blake 77, D Coles 37, R Durrant 27no; L Wonnacott 4-26), Belstone 162 (S Tremain 52, H Bushin 31; N Pitfield 4-29, T Radley 2-20, A Thompson 2-45). Halberton (20pts) bt Belstone (10) by 26 runs.

Newton Tracey II 168 (G Persson 40, J Turner 29; T Johnson 4-31, C Brigden 2-23), Kelseymen 148 (W Manning 25, T Johnson 22; C Wadsworth 3-18, D Mason 3-38). Newton Tracey II (20pts) bt Kelseymen (8) by 20 runs.

Victoria Park II 172 (D Gordon 90; W Moore 5-21, T Hayne 2-25), North Molton 174-7 (J Noble 68, C Turner 37, W Moore 25; M Slade 4-30). North Molton 920pts) bt Victoria Park II (7) by 3 wkts.

Division Five

Barnstaple & Pilton III 205-6 (C Newton 57no, D Loder 49; W Carr 2-33, J Pitt 2-50), Cheriton Fitzpaine 156-6 (C Sheldrick 63, C Steele 52no; P Sherborne 2-25, S East 2-28). Barnstaple & Pilton III (20pts) bt Cheriton Fitzpaine (4) by 49 runs.

Petrockstowe 276 (N De'Laune 68, L Cockwill 58, B Harris 57), Nomansland 120 (J Morgan 4-40). Petrockstowe (20pts) bt Nomansland (0) by 156 runs.

Sport