South Molton carnival still going strong a quarter-of-a-century on

COLOURFUL characters have taken to the streets of South Molton to enjoy the town’s 25th anniversary carnival.

The traditional procession on Saturday afternoon followed the crowning of carnival queen Jo Hosegood, 15, by Mayoress Jenny Goodman in the Square.

The South Molton Community College student was dutifully attended by South Molton Infant School pupils Chloe Ogden and Finley Squire, both aged 6.

The parade itself featured groups and clubs from across the district, with local band The Honeytones being crowned overall champion and winners of the £50 prize money..

Best South Molton entry, the HSBC trophy and £25 prize money went to South Molton Pre-School for their take on the Very Hungry Caterpillar. For a full list of results, see below.

The traditional event has become a firm early autumn fixture thanks to organisers South Molton Lions Club.

Club president Graham Lang said: “I would like to say a special thanks you to all the groups and individuals who entered the parade to make this year a fantastic and enjoyable event.

Mr Lang added: “A big thank-you, for the generosity of the sponsors from local businesses, the people in and around South Molton, and support from the district Lions clubs.”

Money raised at the event is still being counted but proceeds will be presented to the Chemotherapy Unit at North Devon District Hospital.

For more pictures of the event, click on the multimedia link at the top right of this page.

***********************

Results in full:

Class 1 – Best Individual Fancy Dress (under 11 years): 1st Savannah Hawkins, The Jelly Fish

Class 2 – Best Individual Fancy Dress (11 – 16 years): 1st Tara Perham, Pirate

Class 3 – Best Individual Fancy Dress (Over 16 years): No entries

Class 4 – Best Fancy Dress (Small group up to 5 children): 1st The Somerwills, South Molton Royal Wedding; 2nd Little Owls, South Molton Pre-School

Class 5 – Best Fancy Dress (Large group over 5 children): 1st South Molton Scouts & Cubs, Bear Grylls in Training

Class 6 – Best Fancy Dress (Group adults): 1st Chittle Cherubs, In The Wild; 2nd Sheila And Pauline, The Molton Coven

Class 7 – Best Fancy Dress (Group mixed ages): 1st Alfred Duhig and Tricia Hyde, Mary Poppins; 2nd Lock Family, Disney & Co; 3rd Market Vets, Vets In Tow

Class 8 – Best Horse and Rider: No entries

Class 9 – Best Mechanically Propelled Vehicle: 1st George Train, Steam Engine Smurf Train; 2nd Brian Dullam, 1946 Field Marshall Tractor

Class 10 – Tableaux under 20ft display area (any subject): 1st Barnstaple Lions Club; 2nd Exmoor Young Farmers; 3rd Rotary Club of South Molton

Class 11: Tableaux mainly children over 20ft display area: 1st South Molton Pre-School. The Very Hungry Caterpillar; 2nd Mini Moltons, Old Macdonald had a Farm; 3rd South Molton Girls’ and Boys’ Brigade, London 2012

Class 12: Tableaux mainly adults over 20ft display area: 1st South Molton Vintage Rally Club, Smolton Smurfs; 2nd The Honeytones; 3rd The Kings Arms, The Wurzels

Class 13 – Carnival Queens: 1st Barnstaple Royalty; 2nd Bideford Carnival Queen; 3rd Barnstaple Prince and Princess

Class 14 – Trade Entries (£5 entry fee, free if decorated):1st Go-Kart Party

Overall Champion: The Honeytones

Best South Molton Entry: The Very Hungry Caterpillar, South Molton Pre-School