As well as the General Election and district council elections, several town and parish seats will also be contested on May 7.

Some of the councils will be uncontested, while others do not have enough nominated candidates to fill the councils.

Scroll down to find out the state of play in you local area, and who is hoping to win your vote.

Arlington - seven seats - UNCONTESTED

Ashford - seven seats - UNCONTESTED

Atherington - seven seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Barnstaple Central Town Ward - five seats

Julia Daunt (Green)

Annette Dawson (Lib Dem)

Loki Dawson (Lib Dem)

Gareth John Langford (Lib Dem)

Jeremy David Phillips (Lib Dem)

Nicholas Pinch (Green)

Gerrard Anthony Sables (Communist)

David Ronald Smith (Green)

Michelle Watkin (Green)

Jane Wilsher (Lib Dem)

Barnstaple Forches & Whiddon Valley Ward - four seats

Neil Cunningham Basil (Green)

John Carter (lib Dem)

Sue Haywood (Lib Dem)

Julie Lynda Hunt (Lib Dem)

Douglas Charles Lowe (TUSC)

Val Monk (Lib Dem)

Barnstaple Longbridge Ward - one seat - UNCONTESTED

Barnstaple Newport Ward - five seats

Matt Chamings (Green)

Rosie Haworth-Booth (Green)

Chris Haywood (Lib Dem)

Tasha Haywood (Lib Dem)

Martin John Kennaugh (Cons)

Matt Norris (Lib Dem)

Chris Perkins-Beard (Cons)

Ashraf Ali Shah (Lib Dem)

Julian Williams (Lib Dem)

Barnstaple Pilton Ward - four seats

Liz Davies (Lib Dem)

Val Elkins (Lib Dem)

Ricky Knight (Green)

Ian Long (Green)

Margaret Elizabeth McGuinness (Communist)

Stuart John McGuinness (Communist)

Ian Roome (Lib Dem)

Bruce Vernon (Lib Dem)

Barnstaple Yeo Valley Ward - five seats

Tarla Marie Cox (Green)

Louise Goodger (Green)

Fred Jefferies (Lib Dem)

Peter Jonathan Jordan (TUSC)

Mel Lovering (Lib Dem)

Graham Charles Payne (Ind)

Stephen Paul Upcott (Lib Dem)

Ian Frank Williams (Lib Dem)

Arthur Windsor (Lib Dem)

Berrynarbor - nine seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Bishops Nympton - 10 seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Bishops Tawton - nine seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Bratton Fleming - 10 seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Braunton East Ward - six seats

Katy Beardshall (Green)

Robin James Bonds (Cons)

Gwen de Groot (Green)

Roy Lucas (Cons)

Katie Major (Working to bring our community together)

Gregory Stuart Molyneux (TUSC)

Derrick Wilfred John Spear (Working Together for Braunton)

Liz Spear (Working Together for Braunton)

Braunton West Ward - seven seats - UNCONTESTED

Brayford - 10 seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Brendon & Countisbury - seven seats - UNCONTESTED

Burrington - nine seats

Paul Adrian Molineaux Bailey

Gill Benson

Andrew Robert Bonner

Jack Lawrence Earnshaw

Brian Frank Fraser-Smith

Dorothy Elizabeth Griffiths

Peter John Keeley

Kevin Roy Pincombe

John Pickard Short

Peter Mervyn Smale

Stanice Gaye Watts

Chittlehamholt - three seats - UNCONTESTED

Chittlehampton - 11 seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Chulmleigh - 12 seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Combe Martin - 12 seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

East & West Buckland - East Buckland Ward - three seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

East & West Buckland - West Buckland Ward - eight seats - UNCONTESTED

East Anstey - eight seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

East Down - seven seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

East Worlington - seven seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Filleigh - seven seats - UNCONTESTED

Fremington - Bickington Ward - three seats

Rodney Sheridan Cann (Cons)

David Chalmers (Lib Dem)

Jackie Flynn (Cons)

Brian David Hockin (UKIP)

Carol Anne McCormack-Hole (Lib Dem)

Fremington - Fremington & Yelland Ward - six seats

Jim Bell

Frank Lindsay Biederman

Jayne Dyson

Kelvin Groves

Bowser Harris

Dave Phipps

Myka Louise Scott

Paul Sherborne

Tony Wood

Fremington - Roundswell Ward - three seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Fremington Woodville Ward - three seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

George Nympton - seven seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Georgeham - nine seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Goodleigh - seven seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Heanton Punchardon - 10 seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Horwood, Lovacott & Newton Tracey - Horwood Ward - two seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - INQUORATE - ELECTION TO BE RUN AGAIN

Horwood, Lovacott & Newton Tracey - Lovacott Ward - three seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - INQUORATE - ELECTION TO BE RUN AGAIN

Horwood, Lovacott & Newton Tracey - Newton Tracey Ward - two seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - INQUORATE - ELECTION TO BE RUN AGAIN

Ilfracombe Central Ward - seven seats

Lee Andrew Aston (Ilf First)

Albert George Furber

Val Gates (Ilf First)

Bert Gear (Ilf First)

Noel Grummitt (Green)

Yvonne Cornelia Hin (Green)

Kit Leck (Ilf First)

Marc Peter Robert Newland (Ilf First)

Frank Pearson (Green)

Greg Schofield (Ilf First)

Ilfracombe East Ward - four seats

Richard James Courtnadge (Ilf First)

Paul Edward Crabb (Ilf First)

Mike Edmunds

Eric Stanley Hayes (Ind)

Dan Turton (Ilf First)

Ilfracombe West Ward - seven seats

Katherine Darkin (TUSC)

Janice Patricia Donovan (Ilf First)

Rod Donovan (Ilf First)

Geoff Fowler (Ilf First)

Netti Pearson (Green)

George Squires (Ilf First)

Ron Stamp (Ilf First)

Oliver John Tooley (Green)

Stephen Trebble (Ilf First)

Instow - nine seats

Michael John Champion

Gill Clements

Neil Kirk Crombie

Michael John Green

Pearl Hackett

Bob Harrison

Anthony Richard Johns

Brian Moores

Edward Renshaw

Will Vandersteen

Kentisbury - seven seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Kings Nympton - nine seats

John Bowden

Andrew John Govier

Lloyd Govier

Sarah Elizabeth Howland

Hugh Matthew Kenyon

Adrian John Lake

Paul McKenna

Michael James Short

Robert Smallbone

Graham Eric Watkinson

Knowstone - seven seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Landkey - nine seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Loxhore - five seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Lynton & Lynmouth - 12 seats - UNCONTESTED

Marwood - nine seats

Richard William Berry

Thomas Leslie Bigge

Sue Button

Micky Darling

Sheelagh Darling

Colin Geoffrey Latham

Arthur Skentelbery

Gordon Richard Tamlyn

Chris Wallis

Simon White

Molland - eight seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Mortehoe - nine seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

North Molton - 11 seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Parracombe - seven seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Pilton West - five seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - INQUORATE - ELECTION TO BE RUN AGAIN

Queens Nympton - two seats - UNCONTESTED

Rackenford - seven seats - UNCONTESTED

Rackenford Creacombe Ward - one seat - UNCONTESTED

Romansleigh - five seats - UNCONTESTED

Rose Ash - seven seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Satterleigh & Warkleigh - three seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Shirwell - seven seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

South Molton - 12 seats

Emily Anne Abbott (Green)

Michael Andrew Buckingham (Ind)

Sally Bush (Lib Dem)

Matthew Thomas Bushell (Lib Dem)

Marc Peter Cornelius (Ind)

Jean Helen Foster (Lib Dem)

David James Goodman (Ind)

Tracey Lewis (Ind)

Ron Herniman (Ind)

Martin James Kingdon

Christine Elizabeth Lock (Ind)

Stephen William Lock (Ind)

John Moore (Ind)

Mervyn Frederick Way (Ind)

David John Worden (Lib Dem)

Swimbridge - eight seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Tawstock Rural Ward - four seats - UNCONTESTED

Tawstock Urban Ward - seven seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Trentishoe - three seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - INQUORATE - ELECTION TO BE RUN AGAIN

West Down - eight seats

Sue Ayre

Roy Alfred Drew

Fay Priscilla Leylena Hookway

Carole King

Peter Francis Arnold Knowles

Ernest Keith Oades

Janet Elizabeth Oades

Susan Squire

James Willmott

Westleigh - eight seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Witheridge - 10 seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION