Torridge District Council has a completely new look after the election count on Friday, May 3. Find out who your new councillor is here.

It was a surprising results day in Torridge on Friday as the former Tory hot-spot is now facing a largely independent hung council.

The independents lost out on the majority by one seat, but managed to gain more than double the amount of seats they previously held, with an additional nine councillors.

Meanwhile the Conservatives lost seven seats - and their majority - with some long-standing Conservative councillors ousted by fresh-faced independents.

This now puts the council make-up as: 17 independents, 11 Conservatives, three Labour, two Lib Dems, two Greens and one non-aligned.

Who is your new Torridge district councillor? Here's a full list of the Torridge District Council election results for May 2019:

Appledore

David Chalmers, Liberal Democrat, 254

Kenneth Davis, UKIP, 285

Andrew Eastman, Conservative, 379

Barry Edwards, independent, 207

Leonard Ford, independent, 410, Elected

Peter Hames, Green Party, 391, Elected

James Jackson, Conservative, 128

Turnout: 41.37%

Bideford East

Anne Brenton, Labour, 234

Ruth Craigie, Labour, 330, Elected

Pauline Davies, independent, 174

Gregory De Freyne-Martin, Green Party, 183

Gaston Dezart, UKIP, 215

Judith Gubb, independent, 407, Elected

James Hellyer, Conservative, 255

Linda Hellyer, Conservative, 249

Nicola Kennelly, Liberal Democrat, 136

Jamie Mckenzie, independent, 266, Elected

Theodoros Plowman, Labour, 167

Oliver Sherborne, Conservative, 187

Turnout: 27.23%

Bideford North

Rosemary Arno, Labour, 304

Douglas Bushby, independent, 641, Elected

Peter Christie, Green Party, 861, Elected

Ashley Cole, independent, 300

Morgan Fletcher, Conservative, 242

Joel Herron, independent, 320

Michael James, Labour, 265

Trevor Johns, Liberal Democrat, 301

Dermot Mcgeough, Conservative, 615, Elected

Jason Noble, Labour, 167

Stephen Potts, Liberal Democrat, 182

Turnout: 37.65%

Bideford South

David Brenton, Labour, 206, Elected

Adam Conabere, UKIP, 111

Claire Davey-Potts, Liberal Democrat, 78

Simon Inch, Conservative, 198

Shirley Langford, Labour, 206, Elected

Peter Lawrence, independent, 176

Robert Wootton, independent, 153

Turnout: 26.97%

Bideford West

Carl Hawkins, independent, 215, Elected

Anthony Inch, Conservative, 197, Elected

Nigel Johnson, UKIP, 127

Jake Mclean, Labour, 166

Alan Rayner, independent, 192

Andrew Tithecott, Labour, 129

Turnout: 28.09%

Broadheath

Graeme Barriball, Conservative, 330

Zygmunt Gregorek, Conservative, 350

Philip Hackett, independent, 666, Elected

Peter Watson, independent, 667, Elected

Turnout: 34.77%

Great Torrington

Christopher Bright, Liberal Democrat, 552, Elected

Margaret Brown, independent, 526, Elected

Cheryl Cottle-Hunkin, Liberal Democrat, 908, Elected

Diana Davey, Labour, 328

Keith Funnell, Green Party, 332

Jonathan Rose, independent, 258

Douglas Smith, 219

Siobhan Strode, Labour, 225

Turnout: 32.27%

Hartland

Dylan Billson, Labour, 340

Richard Boughton, Conservative, 650, Elected

Anna Dart, independent, 630, Elected

Stephen Harding, Conservative, 656, Elected

Martin Hill, Liberal Democrat, 463

Robin Julian, independent, 470

Brian Redwood, Conservative, 460

Mireille Thornton, Green Party, 571

Turnout: 38.14%

Holsworthy

Jonathan Hutchings, Conservative, 607, Elected

David Jones, Conservative, 398, Elected

Valentina Kassam, Independent, 203

Turnout: 33.91%

Milton & Tamarside (uncontested)

Kit Hepple Kit, Conservative, Elected

Ken James, Elected

Monkleigh & Putford

Kenton Baker, Conservative, 237

Willam Douglas-Mann, Green Party, 319

Peter Haselhurst, Conservative, 182

Robert Hicks, independent, 659, Elected

Philip Pennington, independent, 737, Elected

Turnout: 38.93%

Northam

Geoffrey Allen, Labour, 209

David Berryman, Liberal Democrat, 255

John Coats, Labour, 214

William Gewanter, Conservative, 296

Richard Hancock, UKIP 305

John Himan, Conservative, 381

Keith Lane, Conservative, 372

Christopher Leather, independent, 783, Elected

Joanne Manley, independent, 602, Elected

Brendan Montague, Labour, 175

Giuseppe Rossi, independent, 539, Elected

Turnout: 40.20%

Shebbear & Langtree

David Hurley, Conservative, 599, Elected

Rhys Matthews, Conservative, 420

Christopher Styles-Power, Liberal Democrat, 470

Gillian Tesh, Labour, 210

Richard Wiseman, independent, 486, Elected

Turnout: 43.82%

Two Rivers & Three Moors

Michael Clarke, Conservative, 640, Elected

Anthony Goldstone, Labour, 265

Colin Jones, Green Party, 494

Rosemary Lock, Conservative, 732, Elected

Turnout: 38.85%

Westward Ho!

Claire Hodson, independent, 572, Elected

Nicholas Laws, independent, 953, Elected

Derek Sargent, UKIP, 326

Carrie Woodhouse, Conservative, 231

Turnout: 41.87%

Winkleigh

Angela Findlay, Labour, 98

Stephen Middleton, Liberal Democrat, 249

Simon Newton, Conservative, 319, Elected

Turnout: 40.52%