Town basks in late summer sunshine as fair week comes to a close in style.

Barnstaple was packed with people for the town’s annual carnival this evening (Saturday).

Thousands of people lined the streets to watch the colourful procession – with particularly large crowds along the Strand and Square.

The main parade followed the crowning of carnival queen Jasmin Husband, 15.

The Park Community School pupil was attended by princesses Donna Barton, aged nine, from Fremington Community Primary, and Tilly-Lee Brown, aged seven, from Ashleigh Primary.

The annual spectacle was blessed with plenty of warm late summer sunshine, and following the carnival many spectators headed across the Longbridge to enjoy the last night of the fair.

Carnival committee chairman Andy Shiner said: “We were very lucky with the weather and from the comments I’ve heard, people seemed to enjoy it.

“We didn’t have some of the regular larger entries this year and I don’t know if there were as many people as last year – but we’ll soon find out when we count the money collected.

“There were one or two problems with pinch points along the route, particularly by the bus station roundabout.

“It slows the carnival down and isn’t great for people watching but we will meet to discuss this and see what improvements we can make for next year.”

Carnival results:

■ Supreme champion

Tribute to 22 Squadron Search and Rescue by 722 Squadron air training cadets, Chivenor.

Best in Barnstaple Float

Phantom of the Opera.

Class one: Junior organisation
1 – Tribute to 22 Squadron Search and Rescue by 722 Squadron air training cadets, Chivenor.
2 – Phantom of the Opera by North Devon All Starz.
3 – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Children’s Summer Club.


Class two: Charity
1 – K9 Focus does Minions.
2 – Santas on the Run by Children’s Hospice South West.
3 – Exmoor Search and Rescue.


Class three: Anything under 20ft

1 – Tribute to Chivenor fire and rescue by 722 Squadron air training cadets, Chivenor.

2 – Barnstaple Sea Cadets.

3 – North Devon Young Farmers.

■ Class four: Anything over 20ft

1 – Moulin Rouge.

2 – Cinderalla.

3 – Ghost by Barnstaple Musical Comedy Society.


Class five: Visiting queens
Holsworthy Carnival Queen.


Class six: Trade

1 – Fright Fest Promotion by The Big Sheep.

2 – Millions of Minions by Bearman’s Plumbing Centre.

3 – Mad Day at the Zoo by Charley’s Angel’s Hair and Beauty.

Class seven: Majorettes

1 – Tarka Starlightz Seniors.

2 – Tarka Starlightz Juniors.

3 – Tavistock Twirlers.

Class eight: Walking single

1 – Rock and roll.

2 – Racing Pigeon.

3 – Red Rio.


Class nine: No entries

Class 10: Walking group

1 – Happy Café.

2 – Gateway Club Recycle by Abbey Gateway Club.

3 – Carnival cabaret.

CHILDREN’S CARNIVAL RESULTS

Single children aged five-11

1 – Rock and roll mania by Ashleigh-May Bennett.

2 – Happy Hippy by Paige Butler-Bennett.

3 – Flower Power Hippy by Caitlin Gubb.

Pairs of children aged five-11

1 – Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory by Natasha and Milly.

Group winner
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory by Children’s Summer Club.