After a night of gains for the Liberal Democrats following the North Devon Council elections for district councillors on Thursday, May 2, a full list of the results has been published.

The Conservatives lost a number of seats, leaving the Liberal Democrats with 21 of the 41 available seats up for grabs, with the Conservatives securing 11, seven going to independents and the Green party gaining a ground-breaking two seats.

The Chittlehampton ward election will be held next month, following the unexpected death of candidate and sitting councillor Walter White.

It leaves the Lib Dems with not quite an overall majority on the council, but holding fully 50 per cent of the seats, a greater share than the previous Conservative administration, which held 20 seats.

A full list of the North Devon Council 2019 election results

Barnstaple Central - one seat

Robbie Mack, Green party, 264 ELECTED

Felix Milton, Conservative, 93

Roy Tomlinson, Labour, 50

Ian Williams, Liberal Democrat, 181

Turnout: 31.33%

Spoilt papers 10

Barnstaple with Pilton - three seats

Helen Cooper, Labour, 289

Lou Goodger, Green Party, 243

L'Anne Knight, Green Party, 391

Mel Lovering, Liberal Democrats, 793 ELECTED

Valerie Main, Labour, 222

William Major, Conservative, 343

Jo Orange, Liberal Democrats, 835 ELECTED

Lucie Redwood, Green Party, 262

Ian Roome, Liberal Democrats, 1023 ELECTED

Turnout: 30.62%

Spoilt papers: 36

Barnstaple with Westacott - three seats

Jane Basil, Green Party, 207

Matt Chamings, Green Party, 311

Tom Gray, Green Party, 247

David Hoare, Conservative, 394

Julie Hunt, Liberal Democrats, 679 ELECTED

Andy Norden, Ukip, 368

Jeremy Phillips, Liberal Democrats, 608 ELECTED

Martin Robathan, Labour, 206

Nicola Topham, Liberal Democrats, 488 ELECTED

Turnout: 27.6%

Spoilt papers: 17

Bickington - three seats

Joy Cann, Liberal Democrats, 658 ELECTED

Rodney Cann, Conservative, 525

Jackie Flynn, Conservative, 464

Brian Hockin, Conservative, 440

Blake Ladley, Labour, 193

Ken Praill, Ukip, 288

Amy Sherwin, Green Party, 232

Will Topps, Liberal Democrats, 679 ELECTED

Helen Walker, Liberal Democrats, 593 ELECTED

Turnout: 34.33%

Spoilt papers: 12

Bishops Nympton - one seat

Ros Armstrong, Liberal Democrats, 138

Ian Horsnell, Green Party, 104

Eric Ley, Independent, 624 ELECTED

Turnout: 47.55%

Spoilt papers: 7

Bratton Fleming - one seat

Ian Godfrey, Green Party, 159

Lesley Mclean, Labour, 78

Malcolm Prowse, Independent, 600 ELECTED

Spoilt Papers: 8

Turnout: 44.95%

Braunton East - two seats

Nick Agnew, Labour Party, 112

Valerie Cann, Labour, 148

Christopher Guyver, Conservative, 323

David Relph, Green Party, 455

Louis Seymour, Conservative, 385

Derrick Spear, Liberal Democrat, 509 ELECTED

Liz Spear, Liberal Democrat, 510 ELECTED

Liz Wood, Green Party, 462

Spoilt Papers: 24

Turnout: 40.08%

Braunton West & Georgeham - two seats

Pat Barker, Conservative, 449 ELECTED

Adam Bradford, Liberal Democrats, 448

Brad Bunyard, Green Party, 338

Mark Cann, Labour, 224

Jasmine Chesters, Conservative, 451 ELECTED

Tamsin Higgs, Labour, 194

Tamzin Pollard, Green Party, 203

Margeurite Shapland, Liberal Democrats, 408

Spoilt Papers: 21

Turnout: 39.15%

Chulmleigh - one seat

Sue Croft, Conservative, 329

Kevin Davies, Liberal Democrats, 420 ELECTED

Harry Ellis, Labour, 61

Spoilt papers: 27

Turnout: 47.13%

Combe Martin - one seat

Robert Cornish, Green Party, 90

Yvette Gubb, Independent, 823 ELECTED

John Hales, Labour, 48

Spoilt papers: 12

Turnout: 45.32%

Fremington - two seats

Jim Bell, 430

Frank Biederman, Independent, 1087 ELECTED

Duncan Jack, Conservative, 237

Colin Jacob, Green Party, 91

Steve Jarvis, Green Party, 91

Jayne Mackie, Independent, 743 ELECTED

Doug Mclynn, Labour, 79

Peter Thorn, Liberal Democrats, 175

Spoilt papers: 28

Turnout: 41.79%

Heanton Punchardon - one seat

Richard Allen, Ukip, 69

Zahra Bedford-Higgs, Labour, 44

Andrea Davis, Conservative, 261 ELECTED

Ricky Knight, Green Party, 80

Jake Slee, Liberal Democrats, 61

Spoilt papers: 5

Turnout: 31.16%

Ilfracombe East - three seats

Adrian Bryant, Liberal Democrats, 227

Jim Campbell, Independent, 509 ELECTED

Paul Crabb, Conservative, 593 ELECTED

Kit Leck, Liberal Democrats, 307

Linda Mack, Green Party, 243

Simon Palmer, Ukip, 218

Frank Pearson, Green Party, 312

Wendy Smith, Labour, 204

Oliver Tooley, Green Party, 240

Daniel Turton, Conservative, 620 ELECTED

June Williams, Liberal Democrats, 457

Paul Yabsley, Conservative, 323

Spoilt papers: 19

Turnout: 32.20%

Ilfracombe West - two seats

Kyle Chivers, Green Party, 282

Pat Coates, Liberal Democrats, 291

Geoff Fowler, Liberal Democrats, 490 ELECTED

Patrick Kelly, Labour Party, 141

Ian Meadlarkin, Conservative 316

Netti Pearson, Green Party, 441 ELECTED

Stuart Robertson, Ukip, 166

Spoilt papers: 12

Turnout: 34.90%

Instow - one seat

Christine Basil, Green Party, 120

Madeleine Cooke, Labour, 29

Selaine Saxby, Conservative, 319 ELECTED

Rod Teasdale, Liberal Democrats, 273

Spoilt papers: 24

Turnout: 42.01%

Landkey - two seats

Mark Haworth-Booth, Green Party, 188

Josie Knight, Green Party, 208

Glyn Lane, Conservative, 558 ELECTED

Peter Leaver, Liberal Democrats, 453

David Luggar, Conservative, 533 ELECTED

Victoria Nel, Liberal Democrats, 475

Ian Wood, Labour, 103

Spoilt papers: 10

Turnout: 41.29%

Lynton and Lynmouth - one seat

Astra Fletcher, Conservative, 149

Philip Hawkins, Independent, 175

John Patrinos, Independent, 475 ELECTED

Spoilt papers: 11

Turnout: 44.73%

Marwood - one seat

Shona Davis, Green Party,107

Freddy Harper-Davis, Conservative, 243

Joe Tucker, Liberal Democrats, 430 ELECTED

Spoilt papers: 14

Turnout: 41.35%

Mortehoe - one seat

David Barker, Conservative, 150

Oliver Bell, Labour, 64

Malcolm Wilkinson, Liberal Democrats, 404 ELECTED

Spoilt papers: 15

Turnout: 36.32

Newport - two seats

Neil Basil, Green Party, 206

Rosie Haworth-Booth, Green Party, 188

Martin Kennaugh, Conservative, 414

Caroline Leaver, Liberal Democrats, 732 ELECTED

Finola O'neill, Labour, 124

Louisa York, Liberal Democrats, 702 ELECTED

Spoilt papers: 16

Turnout: 35.19%

North Molton - one seat

Liz Bulled, Conservative, 491 ELECTED

Gabi Marchewka, Liberal Democrats, 197

Spoilt Papers: 21

Turnout: 40.68%

Roundswell - two seats

Ian Crawford, Labour, 97

Jennifer Ferries, Conservative, 369

David Knight, Liberal Democrats, 549 ELECTED

Graham Lofthouse, Liberal Democrats, 494 ELECTED

Jim Pilkington, Conservative, 330

David Smith, Green Party, 127

Spoilt papers: 21

Turnout: 37.89%

South Molton - three seats

Matthew Bushell, Liberal Democrats, 657 ELECTED

Marc Cornelius, Independent, 402

Emily Croft, Conservative, 468

Jacqui Footman, Liberal Democrats, 489

Paul Henderson, Conservative, 637 ELECTED

Steven Hinchliffe, Labour, 236

Terry King, Conservative, 413

Sarah Nicholas, Labour, 143

Gill Saunders, Green Party, 202

David Worden, Liberal Democrats, 807 ELECTED

Spoilt papers: 17

Turnout: 41.43%

Witheridge - one seat

David Clayton, Liberal Democrats, 120

Woody Fox, Green Party, 122

Jeremy Yabsley, Conservative, 478 ELECTED

Spoilt papers: 24

Turnout: 41.56%