Devon County Council candidates revealed

Polling station

Polling station - Credit: Archant

Who will you vote for on May 2?

THE names of the candidates standing in the forthcoming Devon County Council election have been revealed today (Friday).

The election on Thursday, May 2 is being held to decide 62 seats across the county, 13 of which are in the North Devon and Torridge districts.

Across the county, nearly 600,000 people over the age of 18 will get the chance to go to the polls to determine who will lead the county council and be responsible for key local services, including, schools, roads and social care.

The local counts will take place the following day at Langtree Village Hall and at North Devon Leisure Centre in Barnstaple.


You may also want to watch:


The county council is currently run by a Conservative administration, with the Tories holding 41 seats. The Liberal Democrats have 13, Labour 6 and Independent 2.

The candidates nominated are as follows:

Most Read

TORRIDGE DISTRICT COUNCIL AREA:

Bideford East: David Brenton (Labour); Gaston Dezart (UKIP); John Hextall (Green); Trevor Johns (Lib Dem); Sam Robinson (Conservative).

Bideford South & Hartland: Alison Boyle (Conservative); Anne Brenton (Labour); Colin Heal (no description); Colin Jones (Green); Robin Julian (UKIP); Adam Symons (Independent); Bob Wootton (Lib Dem).

Holsworthy Rural: Keith Funnell (Green); Viv Gale (Labour); Penny Mills (UKIP); Barry Parsons (Conservative); Sandra Willetts (Independent).

Northam: David Berryman (Lib Dem); James Craigie (Labour); Andrew Eastman (Conservative); Peter Hames (Green); Chris Leather (UKIP).

Torrington Rural: Andy Boyd (Conservative); James Conabere (UKIP); Adrian Freeland (Lib Dem); Cathrine Simmons (Green); Gillian Tesh (Labour).

NORTH DEVON COUNCIL AREA:

Barnstaple North: Mark Cann (Labour); Brian Greenslade (Lib Dem); Simon Harvey (Conservative); Ricky Knight (Green); Michael Pagram (UKIP); Tom Prideaux (Independent); Gerrard Sables (Communist).

Barnstaple South: Rosie Haworth-Booth (Green); Chris Haywood (Lib Dem); John Mathews (Conservative); Geoff Moody (Labour); Christopher Turner (UKIP).

Braunton Rural: Valerie Cann (Labour); Caroline Chugg (Conservative); Stephen Crowther (UKIP); Jooley Fowles-Smith (Green); Elizabeth Spear (Lib Dem).

Chulmleigh & Swimbridge: John Baglow (UKIP); Richard Edgell (Conservative); Mark Haworth-Booth (Green); Marion Mason (Labour); David Worden (Lib Dem).

Combe Martin Rural: Scott Burrows (Green); Andrea Davis (Conservative); Rodney Hawes (Lib Dem); Andy Norden (UKIP); Heathcliffe Pettifer (Labour).

Fremington Rural: Joanne Bell (no description); Frank Biederman (Independent); Rodney Cann (Independent); Caroline Crowther (UKIP); John Himan (Conservative); Danny Neary (Labour); Liz Wood (Green).

Ilfracombe: Paul Crabb (Conservative); Mike Edmunds (Independent); Mike Harrison (Green); Marianna Holdsworth (Labour); Alan Whittle (UKIP).

South Molton Rural: Matthew Bushell (Lib Dem); Hilary Greenfield (Labour); Brian Hockin (UKIP); L’Anne Knight (Green); Jeremy Yabsley (Conservative).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter