Bideford carnival kicks off in the sunshine

All turned out to enjoy the Best of British, from the Mad Hatter’s tea party and Queen’s miniature guard to the great British summer and a box of PG Tips.

BIDEFORD carnival was welcome by crowds and sunshine as it kicked off on Saturday afternoon.

This year’s event attracted some 36 different entries, including seven floats and seven pipe bands.

Bideford carnival committee member Pat Humphries said: “It was an absolutely fantastic carnival and the entries were of a realty good standard.

“This year’s theme was the Best of British and after the rain last year, the weather really did us proud this year.


You may also want to watch:


“There was a fantastic turnout and we’ve already had some good feedback from the public.

“The carnival queen looked fantastic and on behalf of the committee I’d like to say thank-you to everyone who supported the event – without them, it wouldn’t be possible to hold a carnival.”

Most Read

Bideford Rotarians took the overall champion float honours with their Mad Hatter’s Tea Party, while Torridgeside Carnival Club was crowned champion walker with its Queen’s Miniature Guard.

The carnival was followed by the Massed Pipes and Drums parade along the Quay and fireworks.

Carnival Results

Class 1: No entries.

Class 2: No entries.

Class 3 (Decorated float – organisation/club): Mad Hatter’s Tea Party, Bideford Rotarians.

Class 4 (Decorated float – advertising): Better Bodies boot camps.

Class 5 (Walking group with vehicles, adults or children): Dogs Trust Ilfracombe.

Class 6 (Individual walking, adult): Tea in the Garden, Alison Rickman.

Class 7 (Individual walking, young people): Little Miss Patriotic.

Class 8: No entries.

Class 9 (Individual walking, toddler): Great British Summer, Ashley-May Bennett.

Class 10 (Walking group, adult): Postcards of Summer, Northam Lodge.

Class 11 (Walking group, children): Queen’s Miniature Guard, Torridgeside Carnival Club.

Class 12: No entries.

Class 13 (Self-propelled vehicle, adults and children): Sue Dingle, Star Wars.

Class 14 (Queen of Queens): Appledore.

Class 15 (Fairy Queens): Bude.

Best visiting royalty: Appledore.

Best children’s float: Spirit of Britain, St John Youth.

Theme champion float: Spirit of Britain, St John Youth.

Overall champion float: Mad Hatter’s Tea Party, Bideford Rotarians.

Runner-up: Better Bodies.

Best theme walker: Queen’s Miniature Guard, Torridgeside Carnival Club.

Overall champion walker: Queen’s Miniature Guard, Torridgeside Carnival Club.

Runner-up: Sue Dingle, Star Wars.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus