BIGGER and better than ever before; those were the words being used to describe Barnstaple s annual carnival, which took place on Saturday.

BROWSE MORE PICTURES FROM THIS EVENT CLICK HERE >>

BIGGER and better than ever before; those were the words being used to describe Barnstaple's annual carnival, which took place on Saturday.

Perfect late summer weather set the scene as thousands of families lined the streets to enjoy the carnival procession around the town.

"We had great weather, great crowds and some absolutely fantastic entries," said carnival committee spokesperson Lesley Windsor.

"The event just keeps getting bigger and better every year and most importantly, raises thousands of pounds for charities in the town - I'm still counting the all the money donated on Saturday.

"New ideas and technology are coming through all the time and every year, the people who enter get even more creative. We had 20 more floats take part than last year - we hope the carnival will continue to grow as an event."

A total of 62 entries took part in this year's parade, including 18 floats pulled by articulated lorries and 28 tractor-towed floats, as well as walking characters.

Overall winner this year was the Barnstaple Town Youth Marching Band whose toy box-themed entry won the band the Percy Brend Cup.

The best visiting float went to the Wheddon Cross Carnival Club with a spooky "Fright Night" entry complete with opening coffins and flying witches.

There were also lots of creative entries in this year's Kidz Karnival procession, which took place from Castle Green before the main event. Among the winners was three-year-old Caitlin Gubb for her wintry-inspired Snow Queen outfit.

For pictures from this year's carnival, follow the link below.

RESULTS in full:

CLASS 1 -Best decorated float by a school youth group or charitable organisation:

1st Winter Wonderland - Falcons Gymnastic Academy

2nd Look After Our World - Orchard Vale School

3rd The Blitz - Barnstaple Musical Comedy Society

CLASS 2 - Best humorous float

1st Jurassic Park - Watermouth Lodges

2nd Seize the Moment

3rd Super Fun - North Devon Leisure Centre

CLASS 3 - Best decorated float (majority of persons 18 years and over)

1st Fright Night - Wheddon Cross CC

2nd Fairy Land - South Molton Vintage Rally

3rd We've Got No Talent - Challacombe and Friends

CLASS 5 - Best commercial

1st Sainsbury's

2nd One for the Road

3rd John Baglow and Mr Blobby

CLASS 6 - Children (under 14)

1st Snow Queen - Caitlin Gubb

2nd Thomas the Tank Engine - Oliver Lovering

3rd Nanny's Little Princess - Chloe Lovering

CLASS 7 - Adults (singles/pairs)

1st Lady Victoria - Joan Walton

2nd Elvis - Desmond Cockram

3rd T Birds - Paul Carr and James

CLASS 8 - Groups (majority of persons 18 years and under)

1st Little Mr and Mrs

2nd Funky Fish - Lampard Community School

3rd Tarka Tennis Centre

CLASS 9 - Groups (majority of persons 18 years and over)

1st Flying Colours

2nd Zombie March - Ryan Martin and friends

3rd Tarka Tennis Centre

CLASS 10 - Groups with mode of transport

1st Toy Box - Barnstaple Town Youth Marching Band

2nd Musical Memories - North Devon All Starz

3rd North Devon Theatres - Cinderella

CLASS 11 - Best marching band

1st Army Cadets Corps of Drums

2nd Samba Sol, Bideford

CLASS 12 - Best majorettes

1st Barnstaple Town Majorettes

2nd Phoenix All Stars Majorettes

3rd Jay's Angels Majorettes

Best Barnstaple Entry: Barnstaple Town Youth Marching Band - Toy Box

Best Visiting Entry: Wheddon Cross CC - Fright Night