Josh hits top shot in North Devon darts

Joseph Bulmer

A TOP 170 finish by Josh Phillips of Rising Tons led the way in the DJT Barnstaple Darts League this week.

Maximum 180 scores were recorded by Russell Jenkins (Shanghi), Brian Kirkpatrick (Monkey Nuts), John Rigler (Royal Rebels), Matt Schofield (Rogues and Rejects), Neil Sunderland (Taxi for One), Ray Toms (Shanghi),John Turnsteel (Barn Rejects) and Taz Wotton (In Yer Finnie)

Div 1: Likely Lads 3, Taxi for One 3 (13-11, 3-0); Monkey Nuts 3, ReUnited 3 (12-13, 2-1); Shanghi 6, Plonkers 0 (18-0, 3-0); Sports Club Arrows 2, In Yer Finnie 4 (10-14, 0-3); Wreyzablades 3, Jack Russell Terriers 3 (10-10, 3-0).

Div 2: Bottle Tops 5, T Boys 13 (3-0); Kennys Heroes 6, Rising Tons 12 (2-1); Men In Black 14, Barn Rejects 4 (2-1); Rogues and Rejects 12, Pirates 6 (3-0); Royal Rebels 11, Rolle Quay Warriors 7 (2-1)

Div 3: Ebb Men 9, Alcotrolics 9 (2-1); Marshals 5, Double Top 4 (-); Muddi Arrows 7, Ding Dong Bells 11 (1-2); R C Massive 18, Budgies Boys 0 (3-0); Stagsmen 8, We Play Darts 10 (3-0).

* * *

JOHN Imrie of Gremlins hit a 15-dart leg of 501 in the Devonshire Pine Darts League and was one of three in his team to hit a maximum 180.

Other maximums came from: Dave Eldridge (Big Mistakes), Ian French (Gremlins), Nigel Gullen (Gremlins) and Colin Sergeant (Silence of the Lambs).

Div 1: FILO Fossils 5, FILO Pirates 4; Silence of the Lambs 3, Bad Boyz 6; Read Em & Weep 1, Gremlins 8.

Div 2: Big Mistakes 6, Bell Beer Monsters 3.

Div 3: Tons 4 Fun 7 Shavers Chosen Few 2; Red Arrows 5, FILO Jokers 4.

* * *

TORRINGTON Arms B extended their lead at the top of Torrington Darts League this week with a whitewash of Division 1 bottom team Globe.

They are now three points clear of second team TV cables in the singles and five ahead of them in the pairs.

Football Club A lead Noodle Arms by one point in the Division 2 singles. Green Dragon lead the pairs by a single point from Noodle.

Div 1: Globe 0, Torrington Arms B 6 (0-3); Torrington Arms A 3, Cavalier Uncle Les 3 (1-2); St Giles 3, TV Cables 3 (0-3); Cavalier B 4, Reds and Blues 2 (1-2).

Division 2: Football Club A 4, Torrington Arms C 2 (1-2); Noodle Arms 3, Conservative Club B 3 (3-0); Royal Exchange A 3, Green Dragon 3 (1-2); Conservative Club A 2, Black Horse 4 (1-2).

Top shots: R Ware, B Couch, M Schofield and M Lewis 180s; Phil North 130 out.

* * *

BIDEFORD Ladies Darts League sharpshooters this were DWilliams (Breakaways) 138,125x2 and three doubles, J.Eldridge (Birds of a Heather) 135 and 112 and H Beer (Trouble Shooters) 119 and three doubles.

Div 1: Robins Tipplers 1 Birds of a Heather 2 (0-2); Black Jacks 1 Trouble Shooters 2 (0-2); Water Babies 2 Breakaways 1 (0-2).

Div 2: Anchorettes 2 Crazy Gang 1 (1-1); Dambusters 3 Liberal 69ers 0 (2-0); Ally Cats 2 Cheetahs 1 (1-1); Optimists 2 Banana Splits 1 (1-1).

* * *

BRAUNTON Darts League: Double Trouble 11, The Jube 7 (3-0, 2-0); Gunners 12, Trawlermen 6 (3-0, 0-2); Sticky Stumps 11, Whalers 7 (0-3, 2-0).

Top shots: 180, Russell Jenkins (Gunners); 120 out, Tim Morgan (Sticky Stumps).

* * *

T TOLLEY and C Beer hit 180s in Bideford Darts League this week.

Div 1: Hop Leaves 4 Back-in-Ere 2 (2-1).

Div 2: White Hart Arrows 3 Alamos 3 (1-2); DJ’S A 3 Wandering Anglers 3 (0-3);

Ricochet 3 Von Ryans Express 3 (2-1); Can’t Get Em In 1 Missed Again 5 (0-3).

Div 3: Double Ones 1 Mix & Match 5 (1-2); Migraters 1 Portobellions 5 (2-1);

Con Club 1 Wired Again 5 (0-3).

* * *

BIDEFORD Royals had a comprehensive 9-0 win away to Kools, Teignmouth, in the Devon Super League Darts Premier Division.

Results: Martyn Johns 3-1 (av 29.18); Lee Bryant 3-0 (28.36); Barry Couch 3-1 (25.31, inc180); Martyn Davey 3-0 (25.05); Ian DeRosa 3-2 (24.58); Kevin DeRosa 3 - 2 (23.88, 180); Lee Watts 3-1 (22.41); Roger Wright 3-1 (20.08); Dave Taylor 3-2 (19.90).

Sport