South Molton parade has become a firm autumn fixture.

THE colour of the carnival came to South Molton on Saturday.

The traditional procession followed the crowning of carnival queen Whitney Stoneman by mayoress Jenny Goodman in the Square.

The South Molton Community College student was attended by South Molton Infant School pupils Eleanor Llewellyn and Malakai Atherton, who stood in for Flyn Weeks at the last minute.

The parade itself featured groups and clubs from across the district, with a nursery-rhyme-inspired entry by the South Molton Vintage Rally Club crowned overall champion for its take on Sing a Song of Sixpence.

St John Ambulance Cadets and Badgers gave on-lookers an early taste of winter with their version of the Snowman, which won the HSBC Trophy for best South Molton entry.

The traditional event, now in its 26th year, has become a firm early autumn fixture thanks to organisers the Lions Club of South Molton and District.

Club president Henry Smith said there were 20 entries including 17 floats and three trade entries.

He said: "All in all it was an excellent carnival. We had an excellent set of entries and even had a little pony pulling a carriage.

"We were very lucky with the weather and I thought there were a lot of people out on the streets. On behalf of the club, I'd like to really thank everyone who took part, helped on the day and the businesses that sponsored us this year."

Mr Smith said work was under way this week to count the money collected in 120 tins and nearly 20 buckets.

"In all there are usually anywhere in the region of 30,000 individual coins to count so it's a job that 12-or-so people take on over three or four hours," he said.

Money raised at the event will go to the Pip Centre and South Molton Pre-school.

********************

Results

Class 1 (Best Individual Fancy Dress - under 11 years): Star the Duck featuring Barrie Hayman.

Class 2 (Best Individual Fancy Dress, 11 - 16 years): Prom Princess, Tara Littlejohns.

Class 3 (Best Individual Fancy Dress - Over 16 years): 1st Gorilla, Trisha Hyde; 2nd Elvis Returns, Des Cockram.

Class 4 (Best Fancy Dress - small group up to 5 children): Winnie the Pooh, Amy Somerwill.

Class 5 (Best Fancy Dress - large group over 5 children): 1st Filleigh Primary School, Recycling, 2nd Filleigh Primary School, Drum Group.

Class 6 (Best Fancy Dress - group adults): No entries.

Class 7 (Best Fancy Dress - group mixed ages): No entries. Class 8 (Best Horse and Rider): London Trolly 1800s, Goss family.

Class 9 (Best Mechanically Propelled Vehicle): 1st South Molton Vintage Rally, David Brown Tractor; 2nd South Molton Vintage Rally, Corn Maiden Steam Engine.

Class 10 (Tableaux under 20ft display area, any subject): 1st The Puppet Maker, Jo Thompson; 2nd Chittle Cherubs Present The Gruffalo, Sharon Jones; 3rd Blue Fox Glade Target Sports, Helen Simpson.

Class 11 (Tableaux Mainly Children over 20ft display area): 1st The Snowman, St John Ambulance Cadets and Badgers; 2nd Pre-school at the Movies, South Molton Pre-School; 3rd Made In Devon, Mini Moltons.

Class 12 (Tableaux Mainly Adults over 20ft display area): 1st Sing a Song of Sixpence, South Molton Vintage Rally; 2nd Olympic Games 2012/County Olympics; Eileen Ward; 3rd The Honeytones, R Courtney.

Class 13 (Carnival Royalty/Queens): 1st South Molton Olde English Fayre, Caroline Shapland; 2nd Barnstaple Carnival Royalty, Joanne Thompson.

Class 14 (Trade Entries): 1st St Michael's Nursery; 2nd Exmoor Search and Rescue.

Overall Champion: Sing a Song of Sixpence, South Molton Vintage Rally.

Best South Molton Entry: The Snowman, St John Ambulance Cadets and Badgers.